FIVB: The Hague Main Draw (Live Video)

Fivb hague main

Thursday is here and that means that we are into main draw action over in The Netherlands in this stop of the 2011 FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour.  The HP Beach Open sees only one Canadian team remaining in this tournament and that is the women's team of Marie Andree Lessard and Annie Martin.  As you would recall, they have direct entry into the main draw thanks to a wild card.  Because this is just a regular open tournament and not a grand slam, the main draw is a double elimination format.  Matches, results, and live streams below.

Canadians in the Main Draw

Canada Lessard-Martin

Women's Teams to Watch

China Xue-Zhang Xi
USA May-Treanor-Walsh
Netherlands Keizer-Van Iersel
Brazil Larissa-Juliana
USA Kessy-Ross

Men's Teams to Watch

Poland Fijalek-Prudel
USA Fuerbringer-Lucena
Brazil Marcio Araujo-Benjamin

Matches, results and live streams after the jump.

Women's First Round

Canada Lessard-Martin vs. Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova 0-2 (17-21, 20-22)
Georgia Saka-Rtvelo vs. China Xue-Zhang Xi 0-2 (17-21, 18-21)
USA May-Treanor-Walsh vs. China Wang Fan-Y.Y. Ma 2-0 (21-13, 21-16)
Netherlands Keizer-Van Iersel vs. Netherlands Wesselink-Remmers 2-0 (21-17, 21-14)
Brazil Larissa-Juliana vs. Norway Maaseide-Ingrid 2-0 (21-15, 21-11)

Men's First Round

Brazil Marcio Araujo-Benjamin vs. Denmark Soderberg-Hoyer, A. 2-1 (19-21, 21-14, 15-10)
Austria Doppler-Mellitzer vs. USA Fuerbringer-Lucena 0-2 (16-21, 16-21)
Poland Fijalek-Prudel vs. Poland Kantor-Losiak 2-1 (21-12, 19-21, 15-8)

Women's Second Round

Netherlands Meppelink-van Gestel vs. Canada Lessard-Martin 2-1 (21-14, 16-21, 15-9)
Brazil Larissa-Juliana vs. Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani 2-0 (21-13, 21-17)
Netherlands Kadijk R.-Mooren vs. USA Kessy-Ross 0-2 (17-21, 16-21)
USA May-Treanor-Walsh vs. Australia Cook-Hinchley 2-0 (21-18, 21-14)

Men's Second Round

Poland Fijalek-Prudel vs. Norway Skarlund-Spinnangr 2-0 (21-12, 21-18)
Brazil Pedro-Ferramenta vs. USA Fuerbringer-Lucena 2-0 (21-14, 23-21)

Women's Third Round

Spain Liliana-Baquerizo vs. China Xue-Zhang Xi 0-2 (11-21, 18-21)
USA May-Treanor-Walsh vs. Brazil Lima-Vivian 2-1 (22-20, 11-21, 15-7)
Switzerland Kuhn-Zumkehr vs. Brazil Talita-Antonelli 1-2 (22-20, 18-21, 16-18)
Brazil Larissa-Juliana vs. USA Kessy-Ross 2-0 (23-21, 21-15)

Men's Third Round

USA Gibb-Rosenthal vs. Brazil Cunha-Ricardo 0-2 (16-21, 18-21)
Georgia Geor-Gia vs. Czech Republic Benes P.-Kubala 0-2 (12-21, 17-21)
Russia Semenov-Koshkarev vs. Brazil Pedro-Ferramenta 2-0 (21-17, 21-15)
Poland Fijalek-Prudel vs. Netherlands Nummerdor-Schuil 0-2 (18-21, 16-21)

Women's Round 4

USAMay-Treanor-Walshvs.ChinaXue-Zhang Xi0-2 (19-21, 20-22)
BrazilLarissa-Julianavs.BrazilTalita-Antonelli0-2 (24-26, 19-21)

Men's Round 4

Czech RepublicBenes P.-Kubalavs.BrazilCunha-Ricardo0-2 (11-21, 17-21)
NetherlandsNummerdor-Schuilvs.RussiaSemenov-Koshkarev2-1 (19-21, 21-9, 15-13)

Live Streams