FIVB: 2014 Xiamen Open

Xiamen, China - The host for this week's FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour.  Photo: Wikipedia

Xiamen, China - The host for this week's FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour.  Photo: Wikipedia

The Grand Slams have come to an end, but The FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour still has five Open tournaments left this season.  This week brings the tour back to China for the third and final time this year.  We have five Canadian teams over in China this week and as always, we've got the teams list, matches, scores and live streams right here.

Canadian Men in Xiamen

CanadaHatch-Redmann
CanadaPedlow-O'Gorman
CanadaFecteau-Boutin-Corsi Caya

Canadian Women in Xiamen

CanadaBroder-Valjas
CanadaAltomare-Gordon
 

Men's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 11-Oct 15:30 France Krou-Rowlandson Spain Marco-García 2-1 (22-20, 19-21, 15-12)

Bronze Medal Match

71 11-Oct 14:30 Russia Liamin-Barsouk USA Brunner-Mayer 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)

Semifinals

70 11-Oct 11:30 USA Brunner-Mayer Spain Marco-García 0-2 (18-21, 19-21)
69 11-Oct 10:30 France Krou-Rowlandson Russia Liamin-Barsouk 2-1 (15-21, 21-17, 15-13)

Round 3

68 10-Oct 16:00 Spain Marco-García China HA Likejiang-Bao J. 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)
67 10-Oct 16:00 USA Brunner-Mayer China Zhang Lizeng-Li Zhuoxin 2-0 (21-13, 21-14)
66 10-Oct 16:00 Russia Liamin-Barsouk Greece Kotsilianos-Zoupanis 2-1 (22-20, 22-24, 18-16)
65 10-Oct 16:00 Turkey Gögtepe V.-Giginoglu France Krou-Rowlandson 0-2 (12-21, 16-21)

Round 2

64 10-Oct 13:00 Spain Tomás-Menéndez China HA Likejiang-Bao J. 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 13-15)
63 10-Oct 13:00 Belarus Dziadkou-Kavalenka Spain Marco-García 1-2 (21-10, 19-21, 19-21)
62 10-Oct 13:00 China Zhang Lizeng-Li Zhuoxin USA Montgomery-Casebeer 2-1 (16-21, 27-25, 15-13)
61 10-Oct 13:00 USA Brunner-Mayer Norway Horrem-Eithun 2-1 (17-21, 21-17, 15-11)
60 10-Oct 12:10 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek Greece Kotsilianos-Zoupanis 1-2 (28-26, 18-21, 9-15)
59 10-Oct 12:10 Austria Winter-Petutschnig Russia Liamin-Barsouk 1-2 (19-21, 21-19, 10-15)
58 10-Oct 12:10 Canada Hatch-Redmann France Krou-Rowlandson 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)
57 10-Oct 12:10 China CH. Chen-Li Turkey Gögtepe V.-Giginoglu 0-2 (18-21, 18-21)

Round 1

56 10-Oct 08:50 Spain Tomás-Menéndez Canada O'Gorman-Pedlow 2-1 (21-18, 14-21, 15-11)
55 10-Oct 08:50 Israel Faiga-Hilman Spain Marco-García 0-2 (15-21, 13-21)
54 10-Oct 08:50 China Zhang Lizeng-Li Zhuoxin China Wu Jiaxin-C. Yang 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)
53 10-Oct 08:50 Norway Horrem-Eithun Switzerland Kissling, J.-Kovatsch 2-1 (9-21, 21-13, 15-11)
52 10-Oct 08:00 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek Poland Kosiak-Rudol 2-1 (21-18, 19-21, 16-14)
51 10-Oct 08:00 Russia Liamin-Barsouk Austria Kunert-Dressler 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 16-14)
50 10-Oct 08:00 Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler Canada Hatch-Redmann 0-2 (16-21, 9-21)
49 10-Oct 08:00 Turkey Gögtepe V.-Giginoglu France Salvetti-Daguerre 2-0 (21-15, 21-19)

Pool H

48 09-Oct 12:30 China Zhang Lizeng-Li Zhuoxin Canada Fecteau-Boutin-Corsi Caya 2-0 (21-18, 21-10)
47 09-Oct 12:30 Belarus Dziadkou-Kavalenka Poland Kosiak-Rudol 2-1 (21-19, 15-21, 15-12)
32 08-Oct 12:20 Poland Kosiak-Rudol Canada Fecteau-Boutin-Corsi Caya 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)
31 08-Oct 12:20 Belarus Dziadkou-Kavalenka China Zhang Lizeng-Li Zhuoxin 2-0 (21-15, 21-16)
16 08-Oct 09:00 Poland Kosiak-Rudol China Zhang Lizeng-Li Zhuoxin 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)
15 08-Oct 09:00 Belarus Dziadkou-Kavalenka Canada Fecteau-Boutin-Corsi Caya 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)

Pool G

46 09-Oct 11:20 USA Montgomery-Casebeer Japan Nakaya-Matsumoto 2-0 (21-12, 21-9)
45 09-Oct 11:20 Canada O'Gorman-Pedlow Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek 1-2 (21-17, 14-21, 6-15)
30 08-Oct 14:50 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek Japan Nakaya-Matsumoto 2-0 (21-18, 21-16)
29 08-Oct 14:50 Canada O'Gorman-Pedlow USA Montgomery-Casebeer 1-2 (21-16, 18-21, 13-15)
14 08-Oct 11:30 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek USA Montgomery-Casebeer 0-2 (20-22, 18-21)
13 08-Oct 11:30 Canada O'Gorman-Pedlow Japan Nakaya-Matsumoto 2-0 (21-7, 21-6)

Pool F

44 09-Oct 11:20 Switzerland Kissling, J.-Kovatsch Italy De Fabritiis-Rossi 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
43 09-Oct 11:20 Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler Austria Winter-Petutschnig 2-0 (21-16, 30-28)
28 08-Oct 14:00 Austria Winter-Petutschnig Italy De Fabritiis-Rossi 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)
27 08-Oct 14:00 Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler Switzerland Kissling, J.-Kovatsch 0-2 (25-27, 18-21)
12 08-Oct 10:40 Austria Winter-Petutschnig Switzerland Kissling, J.-Kovatsch 2-0 (23-21, 21-10)
11 08-Oct 10:40 Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler Italy De Fabritiis-Rossi 2-0 (21-13, 21-14)

Pool E

42 09-Oct 10:30 France Salvetti-Daguerre Spain Tomás-Menéndez 0-2 (15-21, 19-21)
41 09-Oct 10:30 France Krou-Rowlandson Germany Poniewaz-Poniewaz 2-1 (18-21, 21-17, 16-14)
26 08-Oct 09:50 Germany Poniewaz-Poniewaz Spain Tomás-Menéndez 1-2 (19-21, 21-13, 13-15)
25 08-Oct 09:50 France Krou-Rowlandson France Salvetti-Daguerre 2-1 (21-15, 20-22, 15-10)
10 08-Oct 13:10 Germany Poniewaz-Poniewaz France Salvetti-Daguerre 1-2 (18-21, 21-14, 13-15)
9 08-Oct 13:10 France Krou-Rowlandson Spain Tomás-Menéndez 2-0 (21-14, 23-21)

Pool D

40 09-Oct 10:30 Russia Liamin-Barsouk Japan Murakami-Takahashi 2-0 (21-13, 21-17)
39 09-Oct 10:30 Greece Kotsilianos-Zoupanis Canada Hatch-Redmann 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)
24 08-Oct 12:20 Canada Hatch-Redmann Japan Murakami-Takahashi 2-0 (21-14, 21-12)
23 08-Oct 12:20 Greece Kotsilianos-Zoupanis Russia Liamin-Barsouk 2-1 (32-34, 21-18, 15-9)
8 08-Oct 09:00 Canada Hatch-Redmann Russia Liamin-Barsouk 0-2 (19-21, 16-21)
7 08-Oct 09:00 Greece Kotsilianos-Zoupanis Japan Murakami-Takahashi 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)

Pool C

38 09-Oct 12:30 Israel Faiga-Hilman Japan Shimizu-Hatabe 2-0 (21-10, 21-14)
37 09-Oct 12:30 USA Brunner-Mayer China Wu Jiaxin-C. Yang 2-0 (21-15, 21-16)
22 08-Oct 13:10 China Wu Jiaxin-C. Yang Japan Shimizu-Hatabe 2-1 (21-13, 16-21, 15-9)
21 08-Oct 13:10 USA Brunner-Mayer Israel Faiga-Hilman 2-0 (21-16, 21-9)
6 08-Oct 09:50 China Wu Jiaxin-C. Yang Israel Faiga-Hilman 0-2 (10-21, 12-21)
5 08-Oct 09:50 USA Brunner-Mayer Japan Shimizu-Hatabe 2-0 (21-9, 21-12)

Pool B

36 China HA Likejiang-Bao J. Bye
35 09-Oct 12:30 Turkey Gögtepe V.-Giginoglu Austria Kunert-Dressler 2-0 (21-17, 23-21)
20 Austria Kunert-Dressler Bye
19 08-Oct 14:50 Turkey Gögtepe V.-Giginoglu China HA Likejiang-Bao J. 0-2 (17-21, 19-21)
4 08-Oct 10:40 Austria Kunert-Dressler China HA Likejiang-Bao J. 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 19-17)
3 Turkey Gögtepe V.-Giginoglu Bye

Pool A

34 Norway Horrem-Eithun Bye
33 09-Oct 11:20 China CH. Chen-Li Spain Marco-García 2-0 (21-12, 21-16)
18 Spain Marco-García Bye
17 08-Oct 14:00 China CH. Chen-Li Norway Horrem-Eithun 2-0 (21-11, 21-17)
2 08-Oct 10:40 Spain Marco-García Norway Horrem-Eithun 0-2 (22-24, 21-23)
1 China CH. Chen-Li Bye

Women's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 12-Oct 15:00 Winner of match #69 Winner of match #70

Bronze Medal Match

71 12-Oct 14:00 Loser of match #69 Loser of match #70

Semifinals

70 12-Oct 11:00 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani
69 12-Oct 10:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. USA Hunkus-Vanzwieten

Round 3

68 11-Oct 12:30 Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 2-1 (21-23, 23-21, 20-18)
67 11-Oct 12:30 Argentina Gallay-Klug Brazil Juliana-Antonelli 0-2 (18-21, 16-21)
66 11-Oct 13:30 USA Hunkus-Vanzwieten Germany Behrens-Seyfferth 2-1 (20-22, 21-18, 15-12)
65 11-Oct 13:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 2-1 (21-14, 19-21, 15-13)

Round 2

64 11-Oct 08:30 Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 0-2 (14-21, 13-21)
63 11-Oct 08:30 Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani 1-2 (21-13, 21-23, 12-15)
62 11-Oct 08:30 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli USA Day-Hochevar 2-0 (21-10, 21-17)
61 11-Oct 08:30 Argentina Gallay-Klug USA Carico-Dicello 2-0 (21-16, 21-19)
60 11-Oct 09:00 Germany Behrens-Seyfferth China Y.Y. Ma-X. Y. Xia 2-0 (22-20, 21-17)
59 11-Oct 09:30 Canada Broder-Valjas USA Hunkus-Vanzwieten 0-2 (17-21, 20-22)
58 11-Oct 09:30 Japan Take-Mizoe Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 1-2 (13-21, 21-18, 9-15)
57 11-Oct 09:30 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Finland Lahti-Lehtonen 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)

Round 1

56 10-Oct 15:25 Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink Russia Abalakina-Dabizha 2-1 (21-18, 17-21, 15-13)
55 10-Oct 14:45 Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani Poland Kociolek-Gruszczynska 2-1 (18-21, 21-19, 15-9)
54 10-Oct 14:45 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli China M. M. Lin-Tang N. Y. 2-0 (21-17, 21-17)
53 10-Oct 14:45 Austria Hansel-Schwaiger S. USA Carico-Dicello 0-2 (19-21, 14-21)
52 10-Oct 15:25 Germany Behrens-Seyfferth Spain Ribera-Fernández Navarro 2-1 (14-21, 21-18, 15-11)
51 10-Oct 15:25 USA Daley-Hughes USA Hunkus-Vanzwieten 1-2 (21-15, 12-21, 12-15)
50 10-Oct 14:45 Japan Take-Mizoe Canada Altomare-Gordon 2-0 (21-16, 21-11)
49 10-Oct 15:25 Finland Lahti-Lehtonen Spain Lobato-Soria 2-0 (21-9, 21-16)

Pool H

48 10-Oct 09:40 China M. M. Lin-Tang N. Y. Germany Heinemann-Krebs 2-1 (21-14, 12-21, 16-14)
47 10-Oct 08:50 Canada Broder-Valjas Austria Hansel-Schwaiger S. 2-0 (21-8, 21-18)
32 09-Oct 15:50 Austria Hansel-Schwaiger S. Germany Heinemann-Krebs 2-0 (21-19, 21-17)
31 09-Oct 15:50 Canada Broder-Valjas China M. M. Lin-Tang N. Y. 2-0 (21-15, 21-19)
16 09-Oct 10:30 Austria Hansel-Schwaiger S. China M. M. Lin-Tang N. Y. 2-1 (21-18, 26-28, 15-8)
15 09-Oct 09:40 Canada Broder-Valjas Germany Heinemann-Krebs 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)

Pool G

46 10-Oct 11:20 Spain Ribera-Fernández Navarro Australia Mowen-Mowen 2-0 (21-18, 21-14)
45 10-Oct 11:20 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Finland Lahti-Lehtonen 2-0 (21-16, 21-19)
30 09-Oct 14:10 Finland Lahti-Lehtonen Australia Mowen-Mowen 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)
29 09-Oct 14:10 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Spain Ribera-Fernández Navarro 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)
14 09-Oct 08:50 Finland Lahti-Lehtonen Spain Ribera-Fernández Navarro 2-1 (21-12, 17-21, 23-21)
13 09-Oct 08:50 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Australia Mowen-Mowen 2-0 (21-14, 21-7)

Pool F

44 10-Oct 11:20 Poland Strag-Baran Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
43 10-Oct 11:20 Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré USA Hunkus-Vanzwieten 2-0 (24-22, 21-18)
28 09-Oct 14:10 USA Hunkus-Vanzwieten Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink 0-2 (16-21, 16-21)
27 09-Oct 14:10 Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré Poland Strag-Baran 2-0 (21-18, 21-11)
12 09-Oct 08:50 USA Hunkus-Vanzwieten Poland Strag-Baran 2-1 (20-22, 21-15, 15-11)
11 09-Oct 08:50 Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink 2-0 (21-17, 21-16)

Pool E

42 09-Oct 08:00 Poland Kociolek-Gruszczynska Slovakia Turnerova-Tomašeková 2-0 (21-17, 21-8)
41 09-Oct 08:00 USA Day-Hochevar USA Daley-Hughes 2-1 (18-21, 21-19, 15-11)
26 10-Oct 09:40 USA Daley-Hughes Slovakia Turnerova-Tomašeková 2-0 (21-11, 21-8)
25 10-Oct 09:40 USA Day-Hochevar Poland Kociolek-Gruszczynska 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)
10 09-Oct 13:20 USA Daley-Hughes Poland Kociolek-Gruszczynska 2-0 (21-14, 21-15)
9 09-Oct 13:20 USA Day-Hochevar Slovakia Turnerova-Tomašeková 2-0 (21-16, 21-9)

Pool D

40 10-Oct 10:30 Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani Japan Miyuki-Matsuyama 2-0 (21-10, 22-20)
39 10-Oct 10:30 USA Carico-Dicello China Y.Y. Ma-X. Y. Xia 0-2 (16-21, 15-21)
24 09-Oct 15:00 China Y.Y. Ma-X. Y. Xia Japan Miyuki-Matsuyama 2-0 (21-15, 21-13)
23 09-Oct 15:00 USA Carico-Dicello Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani 2-1 (21-13, 18-21, 15-12)
8 09-Oct 09:40 China Y.Y. Ma-X. Y. Xia Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani 0-2 (18-21, 24-26)
7 09-Oct 09:40 USA Carico-Dicello Japan Miyuki-Matsuyama 2-0 (21-13, 21-9)

Pool C

38 10-Oct 10:30 Japan Take-Mizoe China Wang X. X.-Y. Y. Wang 2-0 (21-10, 21-10)
37 10-Oct 10:30 Argentina Gallay-Klug Russia Abalakina-Dabizha 2-1 (21-17, 16-21, 15-6)
22 09-Oct 15:00 Russia Abalakina-Dabizha China Wang X. X.-Y. Y. Wang 2-0 (21-7, 21-17)
21 09-Oct 15:00 Argentina Gallay-Klug Japan Take-Mizoe 2-0 (22-20, 21-17)
6 09-Oct 08:50 Russia Abalakina-Dabizha Japan Take-Mizoe 0-2 (17-21, 16-21)
5 09-Oct 09:40 Argentina Gallay-Klug China Wang X. X.-Y. Y. Wang 2-0 (23-21, 21-14)

Pool B

36 10-Oct 10:30 Spain Lobato-Soria Japan Urata-Nagata 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)
35 10-Oct 09:40 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 0-2 (13-21, 25-27)
20 09-Oct 13:20 Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova Japan Urata-Nagata 2-0 (21-17, 21-10)
19 09-Oct 13:20 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli Spain Lobato-Soria 2-1 (21-23, 21-14, 15-13)
4 09-Oct 08:00 Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova Spain Lobato-Soria 2-0 (21-19, 22-20)
3 09-Oct 08:00 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli Japan Urata-Nagata 2-0 (21-10, 21-11)

Pool A

34 Germany Behrens-Seyfferth Bye
33 10-Oct 09:40 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Canada Altomare-Gordon 2-0 (21-14, 21-9)
18 Canada Altomare-Gordon Bye
17 09-Oct 15:50 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Germany Behrens-Seyfferth 2-0 (21-14, 21-10)
2 09-Oct 09:40 Canada Altomare-Gordon Germany Behrens-Seyfferth 1-2 (16-21, 21-16, 13-15)
1 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Bye

Women's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 1

8 Bye Poland Kociolek-Gruszczynska
7 08-Oct 11:30 Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink Japan Miyuki-Matsuyama 2-0 (21-11, 21-16)
6 08-Oct 09:50 Japan Urata-Nagata Australia Mowen-Mowen 0-2 (13-21, 18-21)
5 Poland Strag-Baran Bye
4 Bye Spain Ribera-Fernández Navarro
3 Germany Heinemann-Krebs Bye
2 08-Oct 10:40 China Wang X. X.-Y. Y. Wang Slovakia Turnerova-Tomašeková 0-2 (16-21, 12-21)
1 USA Hunkus-Vanzwieten Bye

Men's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 1

8 Bye Norway Horrem-Eithun
7 Japan Murakami-Takahashi Bye
6 Bye Japan Nakaya-Matsumoto
5 Israel Faiga-Hilman Bye
4 Bye France Salvetti-Daguerre
3 Canada Fecteau-Boutin-Corsi Caya Bye
2 Bye Japan Shimizu-Hatabe
1 China HA Likejiang-Bao J. Bye