FIVB: 2014 Parana Open

Centre court under the night lights at the Parana Open.

Centre court under the night lights at the Parana Open.

We're back with more FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour action this week.  We find ourselves in Parana, Argentina for another Open event this year.  We've got a bunch of Canadian teams, some of them new partnerships.

As always, we've got the teams list, matches, scores and live streams right here.

Canadian Men in Parana

CanadaBinstock-Schachter
CanadaHatch-May
CanadaSchalk-Saxton
CanadaPedlow-O'Gorman

Canadian Women in Parana

CanadaAltomare-Gordon
CanadaBroder-Valjas
CanadaWilkerson-Séguin
Two Canadian teams on the podium on an FIVB World Tour event.

Two Canadian teams on the podium on an FIVB World Tour event.

 

Men's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 02-Nov 20:15 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt Canada Binstock-Schachter 0-2 (14-21, 12-21)

Bronze Medal Match

71 02-Nov 18:00 Canada Schalk-Saxton Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek 2-0 (21-15, 21-10)

Semifinals

70 02-Nov 11:30 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek Canada Binstock-Schachter 1-2 (21-14, 14-21, 9-15)
69 02-Nov 10:30 Canada Schalk-Saxton Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt 1-2 (26-24, 28-30, 9-15)

Round 3

68 01-Nov 17:00 Israel Faiga-Hilman Canada Binstock-Schachter 0-2 (14-21, 15-21)
67 01-Nov 17:00 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek USA Montgomery-Casebeer 2-0 (21-18, 21-11)
66 01-Nov 17:00 Germany Poniewaz-Poniewaz Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt 0-2 (17-21, 12-21)
65 01-Nov 17:00 Canada Schalk-Saxton Argentina Mehamed-Capogrosso 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)

Round 2

64 01-Nov 14:00 Austria Hupfer-Hörl Canada Binstock-Schachter 0-2 (21-23, 13-21)
63 01-Nov 14:00 Brazil Alliso-Guto Carvalhaes Israel Faiga-Hilman 0-2 (19-21, 19-21)
62 01-Nov 14:00 USA Montgomery-Casebeer Venezuela Charly-Golindano 2-1 (21-18, 19-21, 15-11)
61 01-Nov 14:00 Brazil De Paula-Hevaldo Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek 1-2 (15-21, 21-12, 12-15)
60 01-Nov 13:00 Argentina Bianchi-Azaad Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt 0-2 (13-21, 17-21)
59 01-Nov 13:00 Germany Poniewaz-Poniewaz Canada O'Gorman-Pedlow 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)
58 01-Nov 13:00 Argentina Mehamed-Capogrosso Argentina Aulisi-Aveiro 2-0 (21-16, 21-11)
57 01-Nov 13:00 Canada Schalk-Saxton USA Crabb-Roberts 2-0 (21-12, 21-14)

Round 1

56 01-Nov 10:00 Austria Hupfer-Hörl Australia Court-Schumann 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)
55 01-Nov 10:00 Israel Faiga-Hilman Argentina Ronconi-Verzzali 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
54 01-Nov 10:00 Canada Hatch-May USA Montgomery-Casebeer 1-2 (21-16, 16-21, 10-15)
53 01-Nov 10:00 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek Venezuela Jackson-Leon 2-0 (21-13, 21-14)
52 01-Nov 09:00 Argentina Bianchi-Azaad Venezuela Fañe-El Chino 2-1 (21-23, 21-18, 15-12)
51 01-Nov 09:00 Austria Winter-Petutschnig Canada O'Gorman-Pedlow 0-2 (19-21, 21-23)
50 01-Nov 09:00 Argentina Mehamed-Capogrosso Austria Wutzl-Schnetzer 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)
49 01-Nov 09:00 Austria Huber A.-Seidl Rob. USA Crabb-Roberts 1-2 (15-21, 31-29, 12-15)

Pool H

48 31-Oct 16:00 Venezuela Charly-Golindano Italy Caminati-Rossi forfeit team B
47 31-Oct 16:00 Canada O'Gorman-Pedlow Argentina Bianchi-Azaad 0-2 (19-21, 14-21)
32 30-Oct 19:20 Argentina Bianchi-Azaad Italy Caminati-Rossi 2-1 (21-18, 15-21, 16-14)
31 30-Oct 18:30 Canada O'Gorman-Pedlow Venezuela Charly-Golindano 1-2 (27-29, 21-16, 12-15)
16 30-Oct 11:50 Argentina Bianchi-Azaad Venezuela Charly-Golindano 1-2 (16-21, 21-17, 10-15)
15 30-Oct 11:50 Canada O'Gorman-Pedlow Italy Caminati-Rossi 2-1 (23-21, 19-21, 15-12)

Pool G

46 31-Oct 16:00 Uruguay Gonzalez-Varela USA Crabb-Roberts 0-2 (11-21, 16-21)
45 31-Oct 16:00 Brazil Alliso-Guto Carvalhaes Argentina Mehamed-Capogrosso 2-0 (21-14, 21-15)
30 30-Oct 16:50 Argentina Mehamed-Capogrosso USA Crabb-Roberts 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)
29 30-Oct 16:00 Brazil Alliso-Guto Carvalhaes Uruguay Gonzalez-Varela 2-0 (21-12, 21-12)
14 30-Oct 11:50 Argentina Mehamed-Capogrosso Uruguay Gonzalez-Varela 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)
13 30-Oct 11:50 Brazil Alliso-Guto Carvalhaes USA Crabb-Roberts 1-2 (19-21, 21-15, 11-15)

Pool F

44 31-Oct 15:00 Argentina Aulisi-Aveiro Uruguay Dalmas-Stoll 2-1 (21-13, 17-21, 15-5)
43 31-Oct 15:00 Austria Winter-Petutschnig Venezuela Jackson-Leon 2-1 (13-21, 21-17, 20-18)
28 30-Oct 17:40 Venezuela Jackson-Leon Uruguay Dalmas-Stoll 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)
27 30-Oct 17:40 Austria Winter-Petutschnig Argentina Aulisi-Aveiro 1-2 (21-23, 21-13, 12-15)
12 30-Oct 11:00 Venezuela Jackson-Leon Argentina Aulisi-Aveiro 0-2 (19-21, 15-21)
11 30-Oct 11:00 Austria Winter-Petutschnig Uruguay Dalmas-Stoll 2-0 (21-15, 21-13)

Pool E

42 30-Oct 11:00 Australia Court-Schumann Argentina Quiroga-Del Coto 2-0 (21-11, 21-16)
41 30-Oct 11:00 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek Germany Poniewaz-Poniewaz 1-2 (16-21, 21-19, 22-24)
26 31-Oct 15:00 Germany Poniewaz-Poniewaz Argentina Quiroga-Del Coto 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
25 31-Oct 15:00 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek Australia Court-Schumann 2-1 (21-16, 18-21, 15-13)
10 30-Oct 17:40 Germany Poniewaz-Poniewaz Australia Court-Schumann 2-0 (23-21, 21-14)
9 30-Oct 17:40 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek Argentina Quiroga-Del Coto 2-0 (21-16, 21-10)

Pool D

40 31-Oct 12:00 Austria Hupfer-Hörl Argentina Ronconi-Verzzali 2-1 (21-23, 22-20, 19-17)
39 31-Oct 12:00 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt USA Olson-Slick 2-1 (18-21, 27-25, 15-12)
24 30-Oct 16:50 USA Olson-Slick Argentina Ronconi-Verzzali 1-2 (17-21, 21-18, 12-15)
23 30-Oct 16:50 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt Austria Hupfer-Hörl 2-0 (21-13, 21-17)
8 30-Oct 10:10 USA Olson-Slick Austria Hupfer-Hörl 0-2 (18-21, 15-21)
7 30-Oct 10:10 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt Argentina Ronconi-Verzzali 2-0 (21-13, 21-18)

Pool C

38 31-Oct 12:00 Venezuela Fañe-El Chino Argentina Yacob-Leon 2-0 (21-10, 21-15)
37 31-Oct 12:00 Austria Huber A.-Seidl Rob. Brazil De Paula-Hevaldo 0-2 (14-21, 17-21)
22 30-Oct 16:50 Brazil De Paula-Hevaldo Argentina Yacob-Leon 2-0 (21-13, 21-13)
21 30-Oct 16:50 Austria Huber A.-Seidl Rob. Venezuela Fañe-El Chino 2-1 (18-21, 21-15, 15-13)
6 30-Oct 10:10 Brazil De Paula-Hevaldo Venezuela Fañe-El Chino 2-0 (26-24, 21-14)
5 30-Oct 10:10 Austria Huber A.-Seidl Rob. Argentina Yacob-Leon 2-0 (21-14, 21-16)

Pool B

36 31-Oct 11:00 USA Montgomery-Casebeer Ghana ISAAC-Sarpong 2-0 (21-6, 21-17)
35 31-Oct 11:00 Canada Binstock-Schachter Israel Faiga-Hilman 2-1 (23-25, 21-16, 15-11)
20 30-Oct 16:00 Israel Faiga-Hilman Ghana ISAAC-Sarpong 2-0 (21-8, 21-11)
19 30-Oct 16:00 Canada Binstock-Schachter USA Montgomery-Casebeer 2-0 (21-15, 21-16)
4 30-Oct 09:20 Israel Faiga-Hilman USA Montgomery-Casebeer 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)
3 30-Oct 09:20 Canada Binstock-Schachter Ghana ISAAC-Sarpong 2-0 (21-9, 21-10)

Pool A

34 30-Oct 09:20 Austria Wutzl-Schnetzer Poland Tralka-Gortych 2-0 (21-12, 21-10)
33 30-Oct 09:20 Canada Schalk-Saxton Canada Hatch-May 2-0 (21-12, 21-12)
18 31-Oct 11:00 Canada Hatch-May Poland Tralka-Gortych 2-0 (21-18, 21-7)
17 31-Oct 11:00 Canada Schalk-Saxton Austria Wutzl-Schnetzer 2-0 (21-15, 21-16)
2 30-Oct 16:00 Canada Hatch-May Austria Wutzl-Schnetzer 2-0 (21-13, 21-13)
1 30-Oct 16:00 Canada Schalk-Saxton Poland Tralka-Gortych 2-0 (21-11, 21-13)

Women's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 01-Nov 20:15 Brazil Larissa-Talita Brazil Maria Clara-Carol 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)

Bronze Medal Match

71 01-Nov 18:00 USA Hester-Ledoux Brazil Lili-Rebecca 0-2 (8-21, 16-21)

Semifinals

70 01-Nov 12:00 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Brazil Lili-Rebecca 2-0 (22-20, 21-13)
69 01-Nov 11:00 Brazil Larissa-Talita USA Hester-Ledoux 2-0 (21-14, 21-12)

Round 3

68 31-Oct 20:00 Brazil Lili-Rebecca Argentina Gallay-Klug 2-0 (23-21, 22-20)
67 31-Oct 19:00 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Canada Broder-Valjas 2-1 (15-21, 23-21, 15-11)
66 31-Oct 18:00 USA Hester-Ledoux Germany Seyfferth-Schumacher 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 15-11)
65 31-Oct 17:00 Brazil Larissa-Talita Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 2-0 (21-13, 22-20)

Round 2

64 31-Oct 14:00 USA Carico-Dicello Argentina Gallay-Klug 0-2 (16-21, 17-21)
63 31-Oct 14:00 Brazil Lili-Rebecca USA Daley-Stockman 2-1 (23-21, 19-21, 15-11)
62 31-Oct 14:00 France Adelin-Giaoui Canada Broder-Valjas 1-2 (12-21, 21-17, 10-15)
61 31-Oct 14:00 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Italy Momoli-Giombini 2-1 (23-21, 17-21, 15-11)
60 31-Oct 13:00 Germany Seyfferth-Schumacher Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 2-0 (21-18, 21-19)
59 31-Oct 13:00 Canada MacTavish-Whitaker USA Hester-Ledoux 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)
58 31-Oct 13:00 Venezuela Olaya-Nori Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 0-2 (18-21, 12-21)
57 31-Oct 13:00 Brazil Larissa-Talita Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani 2-0 (21-15, 21-9)

Round 1

56 31-Oct 10:00 USA Carico-Dicello Czech Republic Zolnercikova-Jakubsova 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)
55 31-Oct 10:00 Canada Altomare-Gordon USA Daley-Stockman 1-2 (23-21, 9-21, 8-15)
54 31-Oct 10:00 France Adelin-Giaoui Venezuela Orquidea-Gabi 2-0 (21-17, 21-16)
53 31-Oct 10:00 Italy Momoli-Giombini Italy Zuccarelli-Bacchi 2-0 (21-18, 21-11)
52 31-Oct 09:00 Germany Seyfferth-Schumacher USA Dowdy-Day 2-1 (13-21, 21-12, 15-8)
51 31-Oct 09:00 USA Hester-Ledoux Karimova-Ferreira AZE forfeit team B
50 31-Oct 09:00 Venezuela Olaya-Nori Chile Rivas Zapata-Camila 2-0 (21-11, 21-7)
49 31-Oct 09:00 Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani Canada Séguin-Wilkerson 2-0 (21-18, 21-14)

Pool H

48 29-Oct 12:40 Vivian-Zinaida AZE Karimova-Ferreira AZE forfeit both teams
47 29-Oct 12:40 Germany Seyfferth-Schumacher Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 0-2 (21-23, 22-24)
32 30-Oct 15:10 Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova Karimova-Ferreira AZE forfeit team B
31 30-Oct 15:10 Germany Seyfferth-Schumacher Vivian-Zinaida AZE forfeit team B
16 29-Oct 16:50 Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova Vivian-Zinaida AZE forfeit team B
15 29-Oct 16:50 Germany Seyfferth-Schumacher Karimova-Ferreira AZE forfeit team B

Pool G

46 30-Oct 15:10 Brazil Lili-Rebecca USA Dowdy-Day 2-1 (19-21, 21-18, 23-21)
45 30-Oct 15:10 USA Hunkus-Vanzwieten Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani 1-2 (21-15, 17-21, 8-15)
30 29-Oct 16:50 Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani USA Dowdy-Day 2-0 (21-18, 22-20)
29 29-Oct 16:50 USA Hunkus-Vanzwieten Brazil Lili-Rebecca 0-2 (17-21, 19-21)
14 29-Oct 12:40 Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani Brazil Lili-Rebecca 1-2 (21-19, 15-21, 12-15)
13 29-Oct 12:40 USA Hunkus-Vanzwieten USA Dowdy-Day 1-2 (21-18, 18-21, 12-15)

Pool F

44 29-Oct 11:50 USA Daley-Stockman USA Hester-Ledoux 0-2 (16-21, 15-21)
43 29-Oct 11:50 Canada Broder-Valjas Argentina Zonta-Puntin 2-0 (21-7, 21-6)
28 30-Oct 14:20 Argentina Zonta-Puntin USA Hester-Ledoux 0-2 (19-21, 11-21)
27 30-Oct 14:20 Canada Broder-Valjas USA Daley-Stockman 2-0 (21-11, 26-24)
12 29-Oct 16:00 Argentina Zonta-Puntin USA Daley-Stockman 1-2 (15-21, 22-20, 10-15)
11 29-Oct 16:00 Canada Broder-Valjas USA Hester-Ledoux 2-0 (21-17, 21-12)

Pool E

42 30-Oct 14:20 Italy Zuccarelli-Bacchi Uruguay Eli-Nieto 2-0 (21-13, 21-16)
41 30-Oct 14:20 USA Carico-Dicello Canada MacTavish-Whitaker 0-2 (16-21, 18-21)
26 29-Oct 16:00 Canada MacTavish-Whitaker Uruguay Eli-Nieto 2-0 (21-11, 21-9)
25 29-Oct 16:00 USA Carico-Dicello Italy Zuccarelli-Bacchi 2-0 (21-18, 23-21)
10 29-Oct 11:50 Canada MacTavish-Whitaker Italy Zuccarelli-Bacchi 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
9 29-Oct 11:50 USA Carico-Dicello Uruguay Eli-Nieto 2-0 (21-13, 21-16)

Pool D

40 30-Oct 13:30 Venezuela Orquidea-Gabi Argentina Di Cesare M.-Di Cesare 2-0 (21-12, 21-15)
39 30-Oct 13:30 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Canada Altomare-Gordon 2-0 (21-14, 21-16)
24 29-Oct 15:10 Canada Altomare-Gordon Argentina Di Cesare M.-Di Cesare 2-0 (21-17, 21-12)
23 29-Oct 15:10 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Venezuela Orquidea-Gabi 2-0 (21-13, 21-7)
8 29-Oct 11:00 Canada Altomare-Gordon Venezuela Orquidea-Gabi 2-0 (21-14, 21-15)
7 29-Oct 11:00 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Argentina Di Cesare M.-Di Cesare 2-0 (21-10, 21-16)

Pool C

38 30-Oct 13:30 France Adelin-Giaoui Argentina Churin-Peralta 2-0 (21-8, 21-16)
37 30-Oct 13:30 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Chile Rivas Zapata-Camila 2-0 (21-15, 21-7)
22 29-Oct 15:10 Chile Rivas Zapata-Camila Argentina Churin-Peralta 2-0 (22-20, 21-15)
21 29-Oct 15:10 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth France Adelin-Giaoui 2-1 (21-11, 19-21, 15-7)
6 29-Oct 11:00 Chile Rivas Zapata-Camila France Adelin-Giaoui 0-2 (15-21, 15-21)
5 29-Oct 11:00 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Argentina Churin-Peralta 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)

Pool B

36 30-Oct 12:40 Czech Republic Zolnercikova-Jakubsova Argentina Sancer-Amieva 2-0 (22-20, 21-15)
35 30-Oct 12:40 Brazil Larissa-Talita Italy Momoli-Giombini 2-0 (21-13, 21-18)
20 29-Oct 14:30 Italy Momoli-Giombini Argentina Sancer-Amieva 2-0 (21-7, 21-19)
19 29-Oct 14:20 Brazil Larissa-Talita Czech Republic Zolnercikova-Jakubsova 2-0 (21-11, 21-10)
4 29-Oct 10:10 Italy Momoli-Giombini Czech Republic Zolnercikova-Jakubsova 2-1 (21-14, 10-21, 15-8)
3 29-Oct 10:10 Brazil Larissa-Talita Argentina Sancer-Amieva 2-0 (21-4, 21-13)

Pool A

34 30-Oct 12:40 Venezuela Olaya-Nori Italy Cavalluzzi-Luca 2-0 (21-12, 21-15)
33 30-Oct 12:40 Argentina Gallay-Klug Canada Séguin-Wilkerson 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)
18 29-Oct 14:20 Canada Séguin-Wilkerson Italy Cavalluzzi-Luca 2-0 (21-12, 21-16)
17 29-Oct 14:20 Argentina Gallay-Klug Venezuela Olaya-Nori 2-0 (21-13, 21-16)
2 29-Oct 10:10 Canada Séguin-Wilkerson Venezuela Olaya-Nori 0-2 (18-21, 15-21)
1 29-Oct 10:10 Argentina Gallay-Klug Italy Cavalluzzi-Luca 2-0 (21-14, 21-3)