FIVB: 2014 Fuzhou Open

Fuzhou, China.  The site of the first event on the 2014 FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour.  Photo: FIVB

Fuzhou, China.  The site of the first event on the 2014 FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour.  Photo: FIVB

The beach is back!  Today marks the start of the 2014 FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour and we have a bunch of Canadians over in Fuzhou, China to kick things off.  As always, Volleyball Source is your home for teams, news, live streams and scores from the FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour.

Like our coverage?  Check out Volleyball Source around the web!

Canadian Men in Fuzhou

CanadaBinstock-Schachter
CanadaPedlow-O'Gorman

Canadian Women in Fuzhou

CanadaBroder-Valjas (Main Draw)
CanadaWhitaker-MacTavish
 

Men's Fuzhou Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 22-Apr 15:30 Latvia Sorokins-Buivids Austria Winter-Petutschnig 2-0 (21-19, 21-18)
23 22-Apr 15:30 Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov Austria Eglseer-Koraimann, F. 2-1 (21-11, 17-21, 15-12)
22 22-Apr 14:40 USA Hyden-Bourne Greece Kotsilianos-Zoupanis 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
21 22-Apr 14:40 Czech Republic Kubala-Dumek Kazakhstan Yakovlev-Kuleshov 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)
20 22-Apr 13:50 Austria Kunert-Dressler Canada Pedlow-O\'Gorman 0-2 (18-21, 11-21)
19 22-Apr 13:50 Germany Holler-Schröder Canada Binstock-Schachter 0-2 (17-21, 19-21)
18 22-Apr 13:00 Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. Turkey Sekerci-Giginoglu 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)
17 22-Apr 13:00 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro France Salvetti-Daguerre 1-2 (19-21, 21-16, 10-15)

Round 1

16 22-Apr 11:30 Israel Faiga-Hilman Austria Winter-Petutschnig 0-2 (16-21, 19-21)
15 22-Apr 11:30 Latvia Sorokins-Buivids Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 2-1 (19-21, 21-13, 15-13)
14 22-Apr 11:30 Kazakhstan Pustynnikov-Bogatu Austria Eglseer-Koraimann, F. 0-2 (18-21, 12-21)
13 22-Apr 11:30 Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov Japan Hata-Nakaya 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
12 22-Apr 10:40 China Li Zhuoxin-Zhang Lizeng Greece Kotsilianos-Zoupanis 0-2 (17-21, 19-21)
11 22-Apr 10:40 USA Hyden-Bourne Austria Murauer-Schnetzer 2-0 (21-14, 21-16)
10 22-Apr 10:40 Serbia Antonic-Galesev Kazakhstan Yakovlev-Kuleshov 0-2 (14-21, 11-21)
9 22-Apr 10:40 Czech Republic Kubala-Dumek Belarus Dziadkou-Vishneuski 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)
8 22-Apr 09:50 Switzerland Berta-Kissling, G. Canada Pedlow-O\'Gorman 0-2 (13-21, 12-21)
7 22-Apr 09:50 Austria Kunert-Dressler Japan Hasegawa-Ageba 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)
6 22-Apr 09:50 Australia Boehm-Durant Canada Binstock-Schachter 0-2 (16-21, 19-21)
5 22-Apr 09:50 Norway Hordvik-Kvamsdal Germany Holler-Schröder 1-2 (21-13, 14-21, 10-15)
4 22-Apr 09:00 USA TRAMBLIE-Drost Turkey Sekerci-Giginoglu 0-2 (16-21, 17-21)
3 22-Apr 09:00 Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. Australia Court-Schumann 2-0 (21-18, 24-22)
2 22-Apr 09:00 Spain Lario-Monfort France Salvetti-Daguerre 0-2 (17-21, 18-21)
1 22-Apr 09:00 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro New Zealand Watson-Sam O\'Dea 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)

Women's Fuzhou Qualifier Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 23-Apr 14:40 Norway Kongshavn-Kjølberg Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika 0-2 (13-21, 17-21)
23 23-Apr 14:40 Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink Japan Take-Mizoe 1-2 (21-17, 19-21, 15-17)
22 23-Apr 14:40 Canada Whitaker-MacTavish Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig 1-2 (21-17, 15-21, 8-15)
21 23-Apr 14:40 Poland Kolosinska-Brzostek Thailand Numwong-Hongpak 2-0 (21-16, 26-24)
20 23-Apr 13:50 Norway Treland-Pedersen Mexico Revuelta-Candelas 1-2 (16-21, 21-17, 4-15)
19 23-Apr 13:50 Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli France Adelin-Longuet 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)
18 23-Apr 13:50 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli USA Daley-Vanzwieten 2-0 (21-10, 21-9)
17 23-Apr 13:50 Germany Laboureur-Sude Australia Palmer-Stone 2-0 (21-17, 21-11)

Round 1

16 Bye Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika
15 23-Apr 09:40 Norway Kongshavn-Kjølberg Kazakhstan Samalikova-Varassova 2-0 (21-14, 21-9)
14 23-Apr 09:40 China WANG X. X.-ZH. Y. X. Japan Take-Mizoe 0-2 (7-21, 15-21)
13 23-Apr 09:40 Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink Japan Urata-Nagata 2-0 (21-16, 21-11)
12 Bye Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig
11 23-Apr 08:50 Canada Whitaker-MacTavish Norway Solvoll-Maaseide 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
10 23-Apr 08:50 Japan Miyuki-Matsuyama Thailand Numwong-Hongpak 0-2 (17-21, 19-21)
9 Poland Kolosinska-Brzostek Bye
8 Bye Mexico Revuelta-Candelas
7 23-Apr 08:50 Norway Treland-Pedersen Czech Republic Zolnercikova-Jakubsova 2-0 (21-13, 21-8)
6 23-Apr 08:50 China M. M. Lin-Tang N. Y. France Adelin-Longuet 0-2 (12-21, 17-21)
5 Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli Bye
4 23-Apr 08:00 USA Daley-Vanzwieten Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist 2-1 (19-21, 21-13, 15-13)
3 23-Apr 08:00 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli New Zealand Tilley-Polley 2-0 (21-11, 21-10)
2 23-Apr 08:00 Australia Mowen-Mowen Australia Palmer-Stone 1-2 (18-21, 22-20, 10-15)
1 Germany Laboureur-Sude Bye

Men's Fuzhou Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 26-Apr 14:30 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Brazil Alison-Bruno 2-1 (21-17, 16-21, 15-13)

Bronze Medal Match

71 26-Apr 13:30 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. 2-1 (17-21, 26-24, 16-14)

Semifinals

70 26-Apr 10:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Brazil Alison-Bruno 1-2 (21-13, 21-23, 7-15)
69 26-Apr 09:00 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Italy Nicolai-Lupo 0-2 (19-21, 15-21)

Round 3

68 25-Apr 18:00 Brazil Alison-Bruno Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho 2-1 (21-14, 16-21, 17-15)
67 25-Apr 18:00 Brazil Pedro-Emanuel Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. 0-2 (14-21, 19-21)
66 25-Apr 18:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Netherlands Brouwer-van Dorsten 2-1 (18-21, 21-15, 15-11)
65 25-Apr 18:00 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)

Round 2

64 25-Apr 13:50 Switzerland Chevallier-Prawdzic Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho 1-2 (18-21, 21-19, 12-15)
63 25-Apr 13:50 Brazil Alison-Bruno USA Dalhausser-Rosenthal 2-1 (15-21, 21-17, 15-12)
62 25-Apr 13:50 Spain Herrera-Gavira Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. 1-2 (25-23, 17-21, 14-16)
61 25-Apr 13:50 Brazil Pedro-Emanuel Mexico Virgen-Ontiveros 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)
60 25-Apr 13:00 Netherlands Brouwer-van Dorsten France Salvetti-Daguerre 2-0 (21-11, 21-17)
59 25-Apr 13:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira 2-0 (21-18, 24-22)
58 25-Apr 13:00 Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. Canada Pedlow-O\'Gorman 2-1 (20-22, 21-18, 15-11)
57 25-Apr 13:00 Latvia Plavins-Solovejs Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst 0-2 (18-21, 17-21)

Round 1

56 25-Apr 08:50 Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko Switzerland Chevallier-Prawdzic 1-2 (26-24, 23-25, 12-15)
55 25-Apr 08:50 USA Dalhausser-Rosenthal Spain Marco-García 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)
54 25-Apr 08:50 Spain Herrera-Gavira Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov 2-1 (28-26, 19-21, 15-13)
53 25-Apr 08:50 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Mexico Virgen-Ontiveros 1-2 (21-19, 14-21, 10-15)
52 25-Apr 08:00 Netherlands Brouwer-van Dorsten Czech Republic Kubala-Dumek 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
51 25-Apr 08:00 Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira Latvia Sorokins-Buivids 2-0 (21-17, 21-15)
50 25-Apr 08:00 Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)
49 25-Apr 08:00 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Austria Winter-Petutschnig 2-0 (21-15, 21-13)

Pool H

48 24-Apr 12:10 Canada Pedlow-O\'Gorman Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov 2-0 (21-19, 21-17)
47 24-Apr 12:10 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov China Wu Jiaxin-Li 2-1 (21-16, 19-21, 15-12)
32 23-Apr 16:20 China Wu Jiaxin-Li Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov 0-2 (18-21, 19-21)
31 23-Apr 16:20 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Canada Pedlow-O\'Gorman 1-2 (21-13, 19-21, 12-15)
16 23-Apr 11:20 China Wu Jiaxin-Li Canada Pedlow-O\'Gorman 0-2 (15-21, 12-21)
15 23-Apr 11:20 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)

Pool G

46 24-Apr 13:00 Czech Republic Kubala-Dumek Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. 0-2 (16-21, 15-21)
45 24-Apr 13:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo China HA Likejiang-CH. Chen 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)
30 23-Apr 17:10 China HA Likejiang-CH. Chen Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. 0-2 (19-21, 17-21)
29 23-Apr 17:10 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Czech Republic Kubala-Dumek 0-2 (23-25, 19-21)
14 23-Apr 12:10 China HA Likejiang-CH. Chen Czech Republic Kubala-Dumek 0-2 (19-21, 14-21)
13 23-Apr 12:10 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)

Pool F

44 24-Apr 13:50 Austria Winter-Petutschnig USA Hyden-Bourne 2-1 (21-15, 13-21, 16-14)
43 24-Apr 13:50 Brazil Alison-Bruno Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 2-1 (14-21, 21-15, 15-10)
28 23-Apr 18:00 Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko USA Hyden-Bourne 2-1 (23-21, 16-21, 15-11)
27 23-Apr 18:00 Brazil Alison-Bruno Austria Winter-Petutschnig 2-0 (22-20, 21-16)
12 23-Apr 13:00 Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko Austria Winter-Petutschnig 2-1 (22-20, 16-21, 15-12)
11 23-Apr 13:00 Brazil Alison-Bruno USA Hyden-Bourne 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)

Pool E

42 24-Apr 13:50 Spain Marco-García Canada Binstock-Schachter 2-1 (17-21, 21-18, 15-11)
41 24-Apr 13:50 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst 2-0 (21-17, 21-16)
26 23-Apr 18:00 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Canada Binstock-Schachter 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 15-10)
25 23-Apr 18:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Spain Marco-García 2-0 (21-14, 21-17)
10 23-Apr 13:00 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Spain Marco-García 2-0 (21-19, 21-17)
9 23-Apr 13:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Canada Binstock-Schachter 1-2 (19-21, 26-24, 8-15)

Pool D

40 24-Apr 13:00 Germany Dittelbach-Koreng Latvia Sorokins-Buivids 1-2 (15-21, 22-20, 13-15)
39 24-Apr 13:00 Brazil Pedro-Emanuel Netherlands Brouwer-van Dorsten 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
24 23-Apr 17:10 Netherlands Brouwer-van Dorsten Latvia Sorokins-Buivids 2-0 (22-20, 21-18)
23 23-Apr 17:10 Brazil Pedro-Emanuel Germany Dittelbach-Koreng 2-0 (21-13, 22-20)
8 23-Apr 12:10 Netherlands Brouwer-van Dorsten Germany Dittelbach-Koreng 2-0 (23-21, 21-13)
7 23-Apr 12:10 Brazil Pedro-Emanuel Latvia Sorokins-Buivids 2-0 (21-17, 26-24)

Pool C

38 24-Apr 12:10 Italy Ingrosso M.-Ingrosso P. France Salvetti-Daguerre 1-2 (21-17, 18-21, 12-15)
37 24-Apr 12:10 Spain Herrera-Gavira Mexico Virgen-Ontiveros 1-2 (19-21, 21-19, 6-15)
22 23-Apr 16:20 Mexico Virgen-Ontiveros France Salvetti-Daguerre 0-2 (22-24, 9-21)
21 23-Apr 16:20 Spain Herrera-Gavira Italy Ingrosso M.-Ingrosso P. 2-0 (21-15, 26-24)
6 23-Apr 11:20 Mexico Virgen-Ontiveros Italy Ingrosso M.-Ingrosso P. 2-0 (25-23, 27-25)
5 23-Apr 11:20 Spain Herrera-Gavira France Salvetti-Daguerre 2-0 (26-24, 21-12)

Pool B

36 24-Apr 11:20 Latvia Plavins-Solovejs China C. Yang-Bao J. 2-0 (21-12, 27-25)
35 24-Apr 11:20 USA Dalhausser-Rosenthal Switzerland Chevallier-Prawdzic 2-0 (21-17, 25-23)
20 23-Apr 15:30 Switzerland Chevallier-Prawdzic China C. Yang-Bao J. 2-0 (21-15, 21-12)
19 23-Apr 15:30 USA Dalhausser-Rosenthal Latvia Plavins-Solovejs 1-2 (21-17, 10-21, 12-15)
4 23-Apr 10:30 Switzerland Chevallier-Prawdzic Latvia Plavins-Solovejs 0-2 (17-21, 18-21)
3 23-Apr 10:30 USA Dalhausser-Rosenthal China C. Yang-Bao J. 2-0 (23-21, 21-11)

Pool A

34 24-Apr 11:20 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira 0-2 (17-21, 14-21)
33 24-Apr 11:20 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek injury team B
18 23-Apr 15:30 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira injury team A
17 23-Apr 15:30 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson injury team B
2 23-Apr 10:30 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson injury team A
1 23-Apr 10:30 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira 2-1 (20-22, 21-13, 15-11)

Women's Fuzhou Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 27-Apr 15:00 Winner of match #69 Winner of match #70

Bronze Medal Match

71 27-Apr 14:00 Loser of match #69 Loser of match #70

Semifinals

70 27-Apr 10:00 USA Walsh-Ross China Xue-X. Y. Xia
69 27-Apr 09:00 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Brazil Juliana-Antonelli

Round 3

68 26-Apr 17:00 Brazil Talita-Lima China Xue-X. Y. Xia 0-2 (19-21, 19-21)
67 26-Apr 17:00 USA Walsh-Ross China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
66 26-Apr 16:00 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)
65 26-Apr 16:00 Argentina Klug-Gallay Brazil Maria Clara-Carol 1-2 (16-21, 21-19, 4-15)

Round 2

64 26-Apr 12:00 Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee China Xue-X. Y. Xia 0-2 (17-21, 16-21)
63 26-Apr 12:00 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Brazil Talita-Lima 1-2 (13-21, 23-21, 13-15)
62 26-Apr 12:00 Germany Mersmann-Schneider China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 0-2 (16-21, 18-21)
61 26-Apr 12:00 USA Walsh-Ross Brazil Agatha-Seixas 2-0 (22-20, 21-11)
60 26-Apr 11:00 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst 2-1 (27-29, 21-19, 19-17)
59 26-Apr 11:00 Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli Brazil Juliana-Antonelli 1-2 (21-16, 14-21, 11-15)
58 26-Apr 11:00 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Brazil Maria Clara-Carol 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 13-15)
57 26-Apr 11:00 Germany Laboureur-Sude Argentina Klug-Gallay 0-2 (20-22, 18-21)

Round 1

56 25-Apr 17:10 Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee USA Hochevar-Carico 2-1 (20-22, 21-19, 15-9)
55 25-Apr 17:10 Brazil Talita-Lima Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-1 (21-15, 21-23, 15-11)
54 25-Apr 17:10 Germany Mersmann-Schneider China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
53 25-Apr 17:10 Germany Bieneck-Großner Brazil Agatha-Seixas 0-2 (17-21, 19-21)
52 25-Apr 16:20 USA Fopma-Pavlik Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 0-2 (14-21, 13-21)
51 25-Apr 16:20 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. 2-1 (21-17, 11-21, 15-12)
50 25-Apr 16:20 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 2-0 (21-14, 21-12)
49 25-Apr 16:20 Argentina Klug-Gallay Italy Gioria-Giombini 2-1 (21-15, 18-21, 15-10)

Pool H

48 25-Apr 11:20 Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee Poland Kolosinska-Brzostek 2-0 (21-12, 21-18)
47 25-Apr 11:20 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 0-2 (18-21, 19-21)
32 24-Apr 17:10 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Poland Kolosinska-Brzostek 2-0 (21-16, 22-20)
31 24-Apr 17:10 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee 1-2 (15-21, 21-14, 13-15)
16 24-Apr 10:30 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee 2-0 (21-16, 21-12)
15 24-Apr 10:30 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Poland Kolosinska-Brzostek 2-1 (18-21, 21-19, 15-11)

Pool G

46 25-Apr 11:20 Italy Gioria-Giombini Mexico Revuelta-Candelas 2-1 (21-13, 17-21, 15-7)
45 25-Apr 11:20 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 2-1 (23-21, 14-21, 15-13)
30 24-Apr 17:10 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Mexico Revuelta-Candelas 2-0 (23-21, 21-16)
29 24-Apr 17:10 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Italy Gioria-Giombini 2-1 (20-22, 21-19, 15-13)
14 24-Apr 10:30 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Italy Gioria-Giombini 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)
13 24-Apr 10:30 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Mexico Revuelta-Candelas 2-0 (21-18, 24-22)

Pool F

44 25-Apr 12:10 Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 2-1 (21-18, 25-27, 15-13)
43 25-Apr 12:10 Brazil Agatha-Seixas USA Fopma-Pavlik 1-2 (21-14, 24-26, 13-15)
28 24-Apr 14:40 USA Fopma-Pavlik Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 1-2 (21-17, 21-23, 12-15)
27 24-Apr 14:40 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)
12 24-Apr 08:00 USA Fopma-Pavlik Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika 2-0 (22-20, 21-11)
11 24-Apr 08:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 1-2 (15-21, 21-17, 13-15)

Pool E

42 25-Apr 10:30 Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig 2-1 (14-21, 21-14, 15-8)
41 25-Apr 10:30 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Germany Bieneck-Großner 2-0 (21-17, 21-16)
26 24-Apr 14:40 Germany Bieneck-Großner Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig 2-1 (21-23, 21-17, 15-12)
25 24-Apr 14:40 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-1 (16-21, 22-20, 15-11)
10 24-Apr 08:00 Germany Bieneck-Großner Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-0 (21-13, 21-15)
9 24-Apr 08:00 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig 2-0 (21-16, 24-22)

Pool D

40 24-Apr 08:50 Argentina Klug-Gallay Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 2-0 (24-22, 21-17)
39 24-Apr 08:50 USA Walsh-Ross USA Hochevar-Carico 2-0 (21-14, 21-14)
24 25-Apr 12:10 USA Hochevar-Carico Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 2-0 (23-21, 21-17)
23 25-Apr 12:10 USA Walsh-Ross Argentina Klug-Gallay 2-0 (22-20, 21-18)
8 24-Apr 15:30 USA Hochevar-Carico Argentina Klug-Gallay 1-2 (19-21, 21-19, 10-15)
7 24-Apr 15:30 USA Walsh-Ross Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 2-0 (21-15, 21-16)

Pool C

38 25-Apr 09:40 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Brazil Juliana-Antonelli 0-2 (17-21, 16-21)
37 25-Apr 09:40 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Canada Broder-Valjas 2-1 (21-19, 17-21, 15-9)
22 24-Apr 16:20 Canada Broder-Valjas Brazil Juliana-Antonelli 0-2 (17-21, 16-21)
21 24-Apr 16:20 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 2-0 (21-11, 21-10)
6 24-Apr 09:40 Canada Broder-Valjas Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 1-2 (21-18, 19-21, 19-21)
5 24-Apr 09:40 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Brazil Juliana-Antonelli 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)

Pool B

36 25-Apr 09:40 Germany Laboureur-Sude China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)
35 25-Apr 09:40 Brazil Talita-Lima Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 2-1 (19-21, 21-10, 15-12)
20 24-Apr 15:30 Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma 1-2 (21-17, 16-21, 12-15)
19 24-Apr 15:30 Brazil Talita-Lima Germany Laboureur-Sude 1-2 (20-22, 21-18, 23-25)
4 24-Apr 08:50 Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova Germany Laboureur-Sude 0-2 (21-23, 14-21)
3 24-Apr 08:50 Brazil Talita-Lima China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)

Pool A

34 25-Apr 10:30 Germany Mersmann-Schneider Japan Take-Mizoe 2-0 (21-17, 21-12)
33 25-Apr 10:30 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. 2-0 (30-28, 21-15)
18 24-Apr 16:20 Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. Japan Take-Mizoe 2-0 (21-14, 21-16)
17 24-Apr 16:20 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Germany Mersmann-Schneider 2-1 (13-21, 21-14, 15-12)
2 24-Apr 09:40 Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. Germany Mersmann-Schneider 0-2 (18-21, 18-21)
1 24-Apr 09:40 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Japan Take-Mizoe 0-2 (18-21, 27-29)