FIVB: 2014 Shanghai Grand Slam

Shanghai hosts an FIVB Beach Volleyball event for an 11th straight season.  Photo: Wikipedia.

Shanghai hosts an FIVB Beach Volleyball event for an 11th straight season.  Photo: Wikipedia.

The FIVB Shanghai Grand Slam is the first of ten double gender Grand Slam events on the 2014 FIVB Beach Volleyball international calendar. The FIVB returns to China for the 17th-straight year with Dalian hosting the first women’s event in China in 1998 and Lianyungang hosting the first men’s event in 2004.

Shanghai is hosting an FIVB Beach Volleyball event for the 11th-straight season. The event will be held at the Beach Volleyball Centre Court on City Beach in the Jinshan District.

Like our coverage?  Check out Volleyball Source around the web!

Canadian Men in Shanghai

CanadaHatch-Redmann
CanadaPedlow-O'Gorman
CanadaSchalk-Saxton (Main Draw)

Canadian Women in Shanghai

CanadaWhitaker-MacTavish
CanadaBroder-Valjas (Main Draw)
 

Men's Shanghai Qualifier Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

16 29-Apr 15:30 Norway Hordvik-Kvamsdal Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst 0-2 (20-22, 19-21)
15 29-Apr 15:30 Mexico Virgen-Ontiveros Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 0-2 (19-21, 19-21)
14 29-Apr 14:40 Latvia Plavins-Solovejs Norway Horrem-Eithun 0-2 (13-21, 20-22)
13 29-Apr 14:40 Austria Huber-Seidl Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov 2-0 (21-19, 28-26)
12 29-Apr 13:50 USA Bourne-Hyden USA Doherty-Lucena 1-2 (18-21, 21-16, 13-15)
11 29-Apr 13:50 Canada Redmann-Hatch Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. 0-2 (13-21, 19-21)
10 29-Apr 13:00 Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira Switzerland Chevallier-Prawdzic 2-0 (21-15, 21-12)
9 29-Apr 13:00 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. 2-0 (22-20, 22-20)

Round 1

8 29-Apr 09:50 Czech Republic Kubala-Dumek Norway Hordvik-Kvamsdal 0-2 (16-21, 18-21)
7 29-Apr 09:50 Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 2-0 (23-21, 21-13)
6 29-Apr 09:50 Latvia Plavins-Solovejs Latvia Sorokins-Buivids 2-0 (21-18, 23-21)
5 29-Apr 09:50 Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov Spain Marco-García 2-1 (21-18, 18-21, 15-11)
4 29-Apr 09:00 Austria Winter-Petutschnig USA Bourne-Hyden 0-2 (12-21, 11-21)
3 29-Apr 09:00 France Salvetti-Daguerre Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. 0-2 (14-21, 14-21)
2 29-Apr 09:00 Venezuela Fañe-Hernandez Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira 0-2 (13-21, 13-21)
1 29-Apr 09:00 Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. Canada Pedlow-O\'Gorman 2-1 (21-16, 15-21, 15-11)

Women's Shanghai Qualifier Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

16 30-Apr 12:30 Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist Germany Bieneck-Großner 0-2 (13-21, 19-21)
15 30-Apr 12:30 Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee Brazil Juliana-Antonelli 1-2 (14-21, 23-21, 16-18)
14 30-Apr 12:30 Mexico Revuelta-Candelas Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-1 (16-21, 21-19, 15-9)
13 30-Apr 11:20 Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig 2-1 (21-18, 15-21, 15-12)
12 30-Apr 11:20 Australia Laird-Artacho Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 2-0 (21-17, 21-12)
11 30-Apr 10:30 Argentina Klug-Gallay Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 2-1 (20-22, 21-14, 15-11)
10 30-Apr 12:30 Italy Gioria-Giombini Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 2-1 (23-21, 17-21, 15-12)
9 30-Apr 10:30 USA Fopma-Pavlik Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 0-2 (18-21, 15-21)

Round 1

8 30-Apr 09:40 Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist Greece Arvaniti-Karagkouni 2-0 (21-14, 21-15)
7 30-Apr 09:40 Czech Republic Zolnercikova-Jakubsova Brazil Juliana-Antonelli 0-2 (17-21, 16-21)
6 30-Apr 09:40 Mexico Revuelta-Candelas France Adelin-Longuet 2-0 (21-17, 21-16)
5 30-Apr 08:50 Japan Take-Mizoe Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig 1-2 (9-21, 21-16, 8-15)
4 30-Apr 08:50 Austria Hansel-Zass Australia Laird-Artacho 0-2 (15-21, 15-21)
3 30-Apr 08:00 Canada Whitaker-MacTavish Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 1-2 (16-21, 21-14, 8-15)
2 30-Apr 09:40 Italy Gioria-Giombini China WANG X. X.-Tang N. Y. 2-0 (21-9, 21-8)
1 30-Apr 08:00 Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink 2-1 (28-26, 25-27, 15-7)

Men's Shanghai Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 03-May 16:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. 2-1 (24-26, 21-18, 15-12)

Bronze Medal Match

71 03-May 15:00 Brazil Pedro-Emanuel Germany Erdmann-Matysik 1-2 (21-15, 19-21, 10-15)

Semifinals

70 03-May 12:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Germany Erdmann-Matysik 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)
69 03-May 11:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Brazil Pedro-Emanuel 2-1 (18-21, 21-13, 15-13)

Round 3

68 02-May 17:30 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Spain Herrera-Gavira 2-1 (21-19, 19-21, 15-8)
67 02-May 17:30 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
66 02-May 16:40 USA Gibb-Patterson Brazil Pedro-Emanuel 1-2 (21-19, 15-21, 9-15)
65 02-May 15:50 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Italy Nicolai-Lupo 1-2 (21-15, 18-21, 11-15)

Round 2

64 02-May 13:50 Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka Spain Herrera-Gavira 0-2 (16-21, 15-21)
63 02-May 13:50 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Poland Fijalek-Prudel 2-1 (21-19, 16-21, 15-13)
62 02-May 13:50 Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz USA Bourne-Hyden 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
61 02-May 13:50 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Australia Kapa-McHugh 2-1 (21-15, 16-21, 16-14)
60 02-May 13:00 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Brazil Pedro-Emanuel 0-2 (17-21, 17-21)
59 02-May 13:00 USA Gibb-Patterson Canada Schalk-Saxton 2-0 (21-19, 21-19)
58 02-May 13:00 Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif Italy Nicolai-Lupo 0-2 (26-28, 18-21)
57 02-May 13:00 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Netherlands Brouwer-van Dorsten 2-0 (21-12, 22-20)

Round 1

56 02-May 08:50 Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka USA Doherty-Lucena 2-0 (22-20, 21-17)
55 02-May 08:50 Austria Huber-Seidl Poland Fijalek-Prudel 0-2 (16-21, 15-21)
54 02-May 08:50 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz 0-2 (32-34, 20-22)
53 02-May 08:50 Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira Australia Kapa-McHugh 1-2 (21-12, 20-22, 10-15)
52 02-May 08:00 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov 2-1 (21-23, 21-11, 15-11)
51 02-May 08:00 Canada Schalk-Saxton Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 2-0 (21-17, 21-15)
50 02-May 08:00 Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif Brazil Alison-Bruno 2-1 (21-19, 16-21, 15-12)
49 02-May 08:00 Netherlands Brouwer-van Dorsten Norway Horrem-Eithun 2-0 (21-13, 23-21)

Pool H

48 01-May 10:30 Netherlands Brouwer-van Dorsten USA Doherty-Lucena 1-2 (24-22, 19-21, 21-23)
47 01-May 10:30 USA Gibb-Patterson China CH. Chen-Li 2-1 (21-13, 19-21, 15-11)
32 30-Apr 15:50 China CH. Chen-Li USA Doherty-Lucena 2-1 (21-17, 13-21, 16-14)
31 30-Apr 15:50 USA Gibb-Patterson Netherlands Brouwer-van Dorsten 2-0 (21-14, 21-17)
16 30-Apr 11:20 China CH. Chen-Li Netherlands Brouwer-van Dorsten 0-2 (14-21, 17-21)
15 30-Apr 11:20 USA Gibb-Patterson USA Doherty-Lucena 2-0 (22-20, 24-22)

Pool G

46 01-May 11:20 Austria Huber-Seidl Norway Horrem-Eithun 2-0 (21-15, 22-20)
45 01-May 11:20 Italy Nicolai-Lupo China C. Yang-Wu Jiaxin 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)
30 30-Apr 15:00 China C. Yang-Wu Jiaxin Norway Horrem-Eithun 0-2 (18-21, 16-21)
29 30-Apr 15:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Austria Huber-Seidl 2-0 (21-11, 21-19)
14 30-Apr 10:30 China C. Yang-Wu Jiaxin Austria Huber-Seidl 0-2 (18-21, 13-21)
13 30-Apr 10:30 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Norway Horrem-Eithun 2-1 (21-18, 14-21, 15-11)

Pool F

44 01-May 10:30 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. 2-0 (21-17, 25-23)
43 01-May 10:30 Brazil Alison-Bruno Germany Erdmann-Matysik 0-2 (19-21, 16-21)
28 30-Apr 13:20 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. 2-0 (21-17, 21-14)
27 30-Apr 13:20 Brazil Alison-Bruno Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst 0-2 (18-21, 15-21)
12 30-Apr 08:00 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst 2-0 (25-23, 21-18)
11 30-Apr 08:00 Brazil Alison-Bruno Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. 2-0 (21-19, 21-17)

Pool E

42 01-May 11:20 Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko USA Bourne-Hyden 0-2 (16-21, 16-21)
41 01-May 11:20 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Poland Fijalek-Prudel 0-2 (17-21, 16-21)
26 30-Apr 14:10 Poland Fijalek-Prudel USA Bourne-Hyden 0-2 (17-21, 18-21)
25 30-Apr 14:10 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 2-0 (21-9, 21-19)
10 30-Apr 08:50 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 0-2 (17-21, 21-23)
9 30-Apr 08:50 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro USA Bourne-Hyden 1-2 (24-22, 12-21, 7-15)

Pool D

40 30-Apr 08:00 Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 2-0 (21-15, 21-13)
39 30-Apr 08:00 Brazil Pedro-Emanuel Austria Doppler-Horst 2-0 (21-18, 31-29)
24 01-May 13:00 Austria Doppler-Horst Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 1-2 (21-17, 24-26, 13-15)
23 01-May 13:00 Brazil Pedro-Emanuel Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)
8 30-Apr 13:20 Austria Doppler-Horst Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 0-2 (16-21, 14-21)
7 30-Apr 13:20 Brazil Pedro-Emanuel Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 2-1 (21-17, 14-21, 15-9)

Pool C

38 01-May 12:10 Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka China HA Likejiang-Bao J. 2-0 (21-14, 21-19)
37 01-May 12:10 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov 2-0 (21-11, 21-18)
22 30-Apr 14:10 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov China HA Likejiang-Bao J. 2-0 (21-18, 21-16)
21 30-Apr 14:10 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka 2-1 (16-21, 21-10, 15-13)
6 30-Apr 08:50 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka 1-2 (19-21, 21-16, 11-15)
5 30-Apr 08:50 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. China HA Likejiang-Bao J. 2-0 (21-14, 21-14)

Pool B

36 01-May 12:10 Australia Kapa-McHugh Serbia Antonic-Galesev 2-0 (21-12, 24-22)
35 01-May 12:10 Spain Herrera-Gavira Canada Schalk-Saxton 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
20 30-Apr 15:50 Canada Schalk-Saxton Serbia Antonic-Galesev 2-0 (21-10, 21-18)
19 30-Apr 15:50 Spain Herrera-Gavira Australia Kapa-McHugh 2-1 (21-13, 19-21, 15-10)
4 30-Apr 11:20 Canada Schalk-Saxton Australia Kapa-McHugh 2-0 (22-20, 21-16)
3 30-Apr 11:20 Spain Herrera-Gavira Serbia Antonic-Galesev 2-0 (21-11, 21-17)

Pool A

34 01-May 13:00 Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira 1-2 (21-14, 17-21, 7-15)
33 01-May 13:00 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz 2-0 (24-22, 21-11)
18 30-Apr 15:00 Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira 0-2 (16-21, 19-21)
17 30-Apr 15:00 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri 2-0 (21-15, 21-6)
2 30-Apr 10:30 Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri 2-1 (21-16, 14-21, 15-11)
1 30-Apr 10:30 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)

Women's Shanghai Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 04-May 15:00 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 2-1 (23-21, 19-21, 15-9)

Bronze Medal Match

71 04-May 14:00 Brazil Talita-Lima Brazil Agatha-Seixas 0-2 (17-21, 14-21)

Semifinals

70 04-May 11:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 1-2 (22-20, 17-21, 10-15)
69 04-May 10:00 Brazil Talita-Lima Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst 1-2 (21-18, 16-21, 12-15)

Round 3

68 03-May 13:55 Germany Borger-Büthe China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 1-2 (12-21, 21-18, 12-15)
67 03-May 14:00 USA Walsh-Ross Brazil Agatha-Seixas 0-2 (19-21, 17-21)
66 03-May 13:00 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)
65 03-May 13:00 Brazil Talita-Lima Spain Liliana-Baquerizo 2-0 (21-14, 21-16)

Round 2

64 03-May 09:50 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Australia Laird-Artacho 2-0 (21-13, 21-10)
63 03-May 09:50 Germany Borger-Büthe Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova 2-0 (21-17, 21-17)
62 03-May 09:50 USA Summer-Day Brazil Agatha-Seixas 0-2 (13-21, 9-21)
61 03-May 09:50 USA Walsh-Ross Brazil Maria Clara-Carol 2-0 (21-15, 21-10)
60 03-May 09:00 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel USA Fendrick-Sweat 2-0 (24-22, 21-16)
59 03-May 09:00 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst 0-2 (19-21, 14-21)
58 03-May 09:00 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Argentina Klug-Gallay 2-0 (21-15, 21-16)
57 03-May 09:00 Brazil Talita-Lima Australia Bawden-Clancy 2-0 (21-18, 22-20)

Round 1

56 02-May 15:50 Germany Holtwick-Semmler China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 1-2 (21-17, 19-21, 15-17)
55 02-May 15:50 Italy Gioria-Giombini Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova 0-2 (15-21, 13-21)
54 02-May 15:50 China Xue-X. Y. Xia USA Summer-Day 0-2 (18-21, 22-24)
53 02-May 15:50 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré 2-1 (21-14, 19-21, 15-7)
52 02-May 16:40 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel 1-2 (21-16, 21-23, 8-15)
51 02-May 16:40 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova 2-0 (21-11, 21-13)
50 02-May 16:40 Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich Spain Liliana-Baquerizo 0-2 (19-21, 21-23)
49 02-May 16:40 Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. Australia Bawden-Clancy 0-2 (15-21, 12-21)

Pool H

48 02-May 10:30 Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova Argentina Klug-Gallay 0-2 (18-21, 12-21)
47 02-May 10:30 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel China Xue-X. Y. Xia 2-1 (21-12, 16-21, 15-13)
32 01-May 15:30 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Argentina Klug-Gallay 2-0 (21-19, 21-19)
31 01-May 15:30 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 2-0 (21-12, 21-10)
16 01-May 08:50 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 2-0 (21-17, 21-11)
15 01-May 08:50 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Argentina Klug-Gallay 0-2 (15-21, 19-21)

Pool G

46 02-May 09:40 Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika 2-1 (21-23, 21-13, 15-8)
45 02-May 09:40 Germany Borger-Büthe China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 2-1 (21-18, 18-21, 15-5)
30 01-May 14:40 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika 2-1 (21-16, 17-21, 15-12)
29 01-May 14:40 Germany Borger-Büthe Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. 2-1 (20-22, 25-23, 15-9)
14 01-May 08:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. 1-2 (21-13, 18-21, 13-15)
13 01-May 08:00 Germany Borger-Büthe Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika 2-0 (21-12, 21-11)

Pool F

44 02-May 10:30 Canada Broder-Valjas Italy Gioria-Giombini 0-2 (13-21, 17-21)
43 02-May 10:30 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Spain Liliana-Baquerizo 2-0 (21-19, 21-13)
28 01-May 13:50 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Italy Gioria-Giombini 0-2 (17-21, 14-21)
27 01-May 13:50 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Canada Broder-Valjas 2-0 (21-15, 23-21)
12 01-May 08:00 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Canada Broder-Valjas 2-0 (21-14, 22-20)
11 01-May 08:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Italy Gioria-Giombini 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)

Pool E

42 02-May 09:40 Germany Bieneck-Großner Brazil Juliana-Antonelli injury team B
41 02-May 09:40 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol USA Summer-Day 2-0 (21-13, 21-19)
26 01-May 15:30 USA Summer-Day Brazil Juliana-Antonelli 0-2 (10-21, 9-21)
25 01-May 15:30 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Germany Bieneck-Großner 2-1 (21-14, 18-21, 15-13)
10 01-May 08:50 USA Summer-Day Germany Bieneck-Großner 2-1 (17-21, 23-21, 15-10)
9 01-May 08:50 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Brazil Juliana-Antonelli 0-2 (16-21, 22-24)

Pool D

40 02-May 12:10 Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré Mexico Revuelta-Candelas 2-0 (24-22, 21-17)
39 02-May 12:10 Germany Holtwick-Semmler USA Fendrick-Sweat 0-2 (10-21, 17-21)
24 01-May 13:50 USA Fendrick-Sweat Mexico Revuelta-Candelas 2-0 (21-17, 27-25)
23 01-May 13:50 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré 2-1 (18-21, 21-17, 15-9)
8 01-May 08:00 USA Fendrick-Sweat Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré 2-1 (19-21, 21-19, 16-14)
7 01-May 08:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Mexico Revuelta-Candelas 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)

Pool C

38 02-May 12:10 Australia Bawden-Clancy Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 2-0 (21-14, 21-11)
37 02-May 12:10 USA Walsh-Ross Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 2-0 (21-13, 21-14)
22 01-May 16:20 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 2-1 (21-15, 21-23, 15-9)
21 01-May 16:20 USA Walsh-Ross Australia Bawden-Clancy 2-1 (21-9, 16-21, 15-9)
6 01-May 09:40 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Australia Bawden-Clancy 2-1 (21-16, 19-21, 20-18)
5 01-May 09:40 USA Walsh-Ross Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 2-0 (21-12, 21-14)

Pool B

36 02-May 11:20 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Australia Laird-Artacho 1-2 (21-13, 20-22, 9-15)
35 02-May 11:20 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)
20 01-May 14:40 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Australia Laird-Artacho 0-2 (16-21, 22-24)
19 01-May 14:40 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 2-0 (21-15, 21-12)
4 01-May 08:50 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 2-0 (21-17, 21-15)
3 01-May 08:50 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Australia Laird-Artacho 0-2 (17-21, 19-21)

Pool A

34 02-May 11:20 Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)
33 02-May 11:20 Brazil Talita-Lima Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova 2-0 (21-17, 21-16)
18 01-May 16:20 Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma 2-1 (24-26, 21-17, 15-12)
17 01-May 16:20 Brazil Talita-Lima Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 2-0 (21-16, 21-19)
2 01-May 09:40 Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 0-2 (18-21, 18-21)
1 01-May 09:40 Brazil Talita-Lima China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma 2-0 (21-19, 21-9)