FIVB: 2014 Prague Open

The Prague open kicks off this week.  Photo: FIVB

The Prague open kicks off this week.  Photo: FIVB

After a quick break, the FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour is back with a single gender open event in Prague.  This week we have two women's teams representing Canada over Prague, Czech Republic.  As always, we've got the scores, teams and live streams below.

Canadian Women in Prague

CanadaPavan-Bansley
CanadaWhitaker-MacTavish
 

Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 21-May 15:00 Poland Kociolek-Strag USA Hughes-Engle 2-1 (22-20, 23-25, 15-12)
23 21-May 16:00 Norway Treland-Pedersen Russia Gorbunova-Dabizha 2-1 (21-17, 19-21, 17-15)
22 21-May 16:00 Norway Solvoll-Lunde France Adelin-Longuet 0-2 (13-21, 15-21)
21 21-May 14:00 Canada MacTavish-Whitaker Italy Momoli-Toti 2-1 (17-21, 21-15, 15-12)
20 21-May 15:00 Czech Republic Rehackova-Novakova Dumbauskaite-Povilaityte LTU 0-2 (21-23, 16-21)
19 21-May 14:00 China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma Czech Republic Vorlova-Nakladalova 0-2 (24-26, 16-21)
18 21-May 13:00 Austria Klopf-Teufl, V. Netherlands Van der Hoeven-Smit 1-2 (14-21, 23-21, 9-15)
17 21-May 13:00 Germany Bieneck-Großner Ukraine Baburina-Mulenko 2-0 (21-18, 21-16)

Round 1

16 Bye USA Hughes-Engle
15 21-May 11:00 Sweden Nilsson-Yoken Poland Kociolek-Strag 1-2 (10-21, 21-17, 12-15)
14 21-May 12:00 Spain Lobato-Soria Russia Gorbunova-Dabizha 1-2 (30-28, 19-21, 13-15)
13 21-May 12:00 Norway Treland-Pedersen Austria Fleig-Frühbauer 2-0 (21-16, 21-11)
12 Bye France Adelin-Longuet
11 21-May 12:00 Czech Republic Galova-Tresnakova Norway Solvoll-Lunde 0-2 (18-21, 13-21)
10 21-May 11:00 Italy Momoli-Toti Kazakhstan Samalikova-Varassova 2-0 (21-13, 21-15)
9 Canada MacTavish-Whitaker Bye
8 Bye Dumbauskaite-Povilaityte LTU
7 21-May 11:00 Australia Palmer-Stone Czech Republic Rehackova-Novakova 1-2 (17-21, 21-19, 11-15)
6 21-May 10:00 Czech Republic Vorlova-Nakladalova Netherlands Luijken-Sinnema 2-0 (21-12, 21-12)
5 China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma Bye
4 21-May 10:00 Netherlands Van der Hoeven-Smit Thailand Numwong-Hongpak 2-0 (21-17, 21-15)
3 21-May 10:00 Austria Klopf-Teufl, V. Slovakia Turnerova-Behunova 2-0 (21-10, 21-14)
2 21-May 10:00 Ukraine Baburina-Mulenko Poland Baran-Gruszczynska 2-1 (21-18, 20-22, 17-15)
1 Germany Bieneck-Großner Bye

Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 25-May 15:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova 1-2 (18-21, 21-16, 12-15)

Bronze Medal Match

71 25-May 14:00 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Austria Schwaiger D.-Schwaiger S. 2-1 (21-18, 17-21, 15-5)

Semifinals

70 25-May 11:00 Austria Schwaiger D.-Schwaiger S. Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova 1-2 (21-16, 16-21, 15-17)
69 25-May 10:00 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Germany Holtwick-Semmler 0-2 (19-21, 17-21)

Round 3

68 24-May 16:30 Poland Kolosinska-Brzostek Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova 0-2 (16-21, 14-21)
67 24-May 15:30 Germany Borger-Büthe Austria Schwaiger D.-Schwaiger S. 1-2 (21-17, 19-21, 12-15)
66 24-May 14:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Germany Holtwick-Semmler 0-2 (12-21, 22-24)
65 24-May 14:00 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Canada Bansley-Pavan 2-0 (21-11, 21-8)

Round 2

64 24-May 13:00 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova 0-2 (17-21, 13-21)
63 24-May 13:00 Italy Gioria-Giombini Poland Kolosinska-Brzostek 0-2 (14-21, 18-21)
62 24-May 12:00 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Austria Schwaiger D.-Schwaiger S. 0-2 (19-21, 15-21)
61 24-May 12:00 Germany Borger-Büthe Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 2-0 (21-8, 21-15)
60 24-May 11:00 Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. Germany Holtwick-Semmler 0-2 (9-21, 14-21)
59 24-May 11:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-0 (21-18, 21-16)
58 24-May 10:00 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Canada Bansley-Pavan 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)
57 24-May 10:00 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig 2-0 (21-17, 21-15)

Round 1

56 23-May 18:00 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)
55 23-May 18:00 Poland Kolosinska-Brzostek Czech Republic Vorlova-Nakladalova 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)
54 23-May 18:00 Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 1-2 (14-21, 22-20, 12-15)
53 23-May 18:00 Germany Bieneck-Großner Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 1-2 (21-16, 19-21, 13-15)
52 23-May 17:00 Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. 1-2 (17-21, 21-18, 15-17)
51 23-May 17:00 Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee 2-0 (21-16, 23-21)
50 23-May 17:00 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Dumbauskaite-Povilaityte LTU 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
49 23-May 17:00 Japan Take-Mizoe Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig 0-2 (19-21, 13-21)

Pool H

48 23-May 12:00 Canada MacTavish-Whitaker Japan Take-Mizoe 2-1 (13-21, 21-19, 15-13)
47 23-May 12:00 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Canada Bansley-Pavan 1-2 (24-22, 10-21, 10-15)
32 22-May 17:00 Canada Bansley-Pavan Japan Take-Mizoe 2-0 (21-18, 21-12)
31 22-May 17:00 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Canada MacTavish-Whitaker 2-1 (21-23, 21-18, 15-12)
16 22-May 13:00 Canada Bansley-Pavan Canada MacTavish-Whitaker 2-1 (19-21, 21-13, 15-8)
15 22-May 13:00 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Japan Take-Mizoe 0-2 (19-21, 17-21)

Pool G

46 23-May 11:00 Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova Dumbauskaite-Povilaityte LTU 2-1 (21-13, 21-23, 16-14)
45 23-May 11:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Brazil Antonelli-Juliana 0-2 (17-21, 13-21)
30 22-May 16:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Dumbauskaite-Povilaityte LTU 2-0 (21-11, 21-14)
29 22-May 16:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 1-2 (19-21, 21-14, 13-15)
14 22-May 12:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 2-1 (15-21, 21-12, 15-10)
13 22-May 12:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Dumbauskaite-Povilaityte LTU 1-2 (21-19, 21-23, 12-15)

Pool F

44 23-May 11:00 Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist France Adelin-Longuet 2-1 (21-19, 23-25, 15-8)
43 23-May 11:00 Austria Schwaiger D.-Schwaiger S. Germany Bieneck-Großner 2-1 (16-21, 21-18, 15-10)
28 22-May 16:00 Germany Bieneck-Großner France Adelin-Longuet 0-2 (27-29, 19-21)
27 22-May 16:00 Austria Schwaiger D.-Schwaiger S. Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist 2-0 (21-12, 21-17)
12 22-May 12:00 Germany Bieneck-Großner Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist 2-1 (21-16, 18-21, 15-9)
11 22-May 12:00 Austria Schwaiger D.-Schwaiger S. France Adelin-Longuet 2-1 (21-15, 19-21, 16-14)

Pool E

42 23-May 10:00 Italy Gioria-Giombini Norway Treland-Pedersen 2-0 (21-11, 21-16)
41 23-May 10:00 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)
26 22-May 15:00 Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. Norway Treland-Pedersen 2-0 (21-17, 22-20)
25 22-May 15:00 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Italy Gioria-Giombini 0-2 (20-22, 19-21)
10 22-May 11:00 Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. Italy Gioria-Giombini 2-1 (16-21, 22-20, 15-12)
9 22-May 11:00 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Norway Treland-Pedersen 2-0 (21-14, 21-14)

Pool D

40 23-May 10:00 Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig Czech Republic Zolnercikova-Jakubsova 2-0 (21-12, 21-11)
39 23-May 10:00 Germany Borger-Büthe Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)
24 22-May 15:00 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Czech Republic Zolnercikova-Jakubsova 2-0 (21-11, 21-16)
23 22-May 15:00 Germany Borger-Büthe Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig 2-0 (21-11, 21-15)
8 22-May 11:00 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig 2-1 (21-17, 16-21, 15-9)
7 22-May 11:00 Germany Borger-Büthe Czech Republic Zolnercikova-Jakubsova 2-0 (21-19, 21-17)

Pool C

38 23-May 09:00 Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli Poland Kociolek-Strag 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)
37 23-May 09:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 2-1 (18-21, 21-17, 15-11)
22 22-May 14:00 Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova Poland Kociolek-Strag 2-1 (21-19, 21-23, 15-11)
21 22-May 14:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 2-1 (14-21, 21-13, 15-9)
6 22-May 10:00 Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 1-2 (21-19, 19-21, 11-15)
5 22-May 10:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Poland Kociolek-Strag 2-0 (21-10, 21-16)

Pool B

36 23-May 09:00 Brazil Elize Maia-Fernanda Czech Republic Vorlova-Nakladalova 0-2 (18-21, 19-21)
35 23-May 09:00 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-0 (21-17, 21-17)
20 22-May 14:00 Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist Czech Republic Vorlova-Nakladalova 2-0 (21-12, 21-16)
19 22-May 14:00 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Brazil Elize Maia-Fernanda 2-0 (24-22, 21-16)
4 22-May 10:00 Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist Brazil Elize Maia-Fernanda 2-1 (21-23, 28-26, 15-7)
3 22-May 10:00 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Czech Republic Vorlova-Nakladalova 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)

Pool A

34 23-May 12:00 Poland Kolosinska-Brzostek Netherlands Van der Hoeven-Smit 2-0 (21-9, 21-9)
33 23-May 12:00 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee 2-0 (24-22, 22-20)
18 22-May 17:00 Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee Netherlands Van der Hoeven-Smit 2-0 (21-11, 21-11)
17 22-May 17:00 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Poland Kolosinska-Brzostek 2-0 (21-13, 21-12)
2 22-May 13:00 Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee Poland Kolosinska-Brzostek 0-2 (16-21, 10-21)
1 22-May 13:00 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Netherlands Van der Hoeven-Smit 2-0 (21-14, 21-19)