FIVB: 2014 Anapa Open

The FIVB Tour makes it way to Russia this week.  Photo: FIVB

The FIVB Tour makes it way to Russia this week.  Photo: FIVB

The FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour is in Russia this week for the 2014 edition of the Anapa Open.  The Anapa stop is a dual gender open event and the fifth stop of this year's tour.  We've got four Canadian teams over in Russia this week competing.  As always, we've got the teams, scores, matches and live streams right here.

Canadian Men in Russia

CanadaPedlow-O'Gorman
CanadaPlantinga-Wheelan

Canadian Women in Russia

CanadaWhitaker-MacTavish
CanadaCowley-Smit
 

Women's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 31-May 16:00 Germany Bieneck-Großner Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 2-0 (22-20, 21-19)

Bronze Medal Match

71 31-May 15:00 Spain Lobato-Soria Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 0-2 (19-21, 21-23)

Semifinals

70 31-May 12:00 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 15-10)
69 31-May 11:00 Germany Bieneck-Großner Spain Lobato-Soria 2-0 (28-26, 21-18)

Round 3

68 30-May 18:00 Germany Mersmann-Schneider Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 0-2 (12-21, 13-21)
67 30-May 17:00 Germany Laboureur-Sude Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 1-2 (21-18, 15-21, 16-18)
66 30-May 18:00 Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova Spain Lobato-Soria 0-2 (16-21, 21-23)
65 30-May 17:00 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Germany Bieneck-Großner 0-2 (18-21, 18-21)

Round 2

64 30-May 14:00 Russia Motrich-Abalakina Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 0-2 (17-21, 24-26)
63 30-May 14:00 Germany Mersmann-Schneider China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 2-0 (21-18, 21-16)
62 30-May 13:00 Lithuania Dumbauskaite-Povilaityte Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 0-2 (12-21, 10-21)
61 30-May 13:00 Germany Laboureur-Sude USA Hester-Ledoux 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)
60 30-May 14:00 Germany Köhler-Schumacher Spain Lobato-Soria 1-2 (19-21, 21-18, 14-16)
59 30-May 14:00 Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink 2-1 (17-21, 21-12, 15-10)
58 30-May 13:00 Japan Take-Mizoe Germany Bieneck-Großner 1-2 (16-21, 21-14, 12-15)
57 30-May 13:00 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Canada MacTavish-Whitaker 2-1 (23-21, 19-21, 15-11)

Round 1

56 30-May 10:00 Australia Palmer-Stone Russia Motrich-Abalakina 0-2 (14-21, 15-21)
55 30-May 10:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Thailand Numwong-Hongpak 2-0 (21-15, 21-8)
54 30-May 09:00 Lithuania Dumbauskaite-Povilaityte Russia Gorbunova-Dabizha 2-1 (21-16, 22-24, 15-13)
53 30-May 09:00 USA Hester-Ledoux Czech Republic Zolnercikova-Jakubsova 2-1 (20-22, 21-19, 15-7)
52 30-May 10:00 Czech Republic Rehackova-Vorlova Germany Köhler-Schumacher 1-2 (12-21, 21-18, 12-15)
51 30-May 10:00 Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink 0-2 (10-21, 11-21)
50 30-May 09:00 Japan Take-Mizoe Venezuela Nori-Gabi 2-0 (21-13, 21-15)
49 30-May 09:00 Canada MacTavish-Whitaker Norway Treland-Pedersen 2-0 (21-17, 24-22)

Pool H

48 29-May 14:50 Kazakhstan Samalikova-Varassova Czech Republic Zolnercikova-Jakubsova 1-2 (22-20, 23-25, 10-15)
47 29-May 14:50 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee 2-1 (17-21, 21-11, 15-11)
32 28-May 18:10 Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee Czech Republic Zolnercikova-Jakubsova 2-1 (21-15, 18-21, 15-12)
31 28-May 18:10 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Kazakhstan Samalikova-Varassova 2-0 (21-12, 21-10)
16 28-May 13:10 Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee Kazakhstan Samalikova-Varassova 2-0 (21-16, 21-10)
15 28-May 13:10 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Czech Republic Zolnercikova-Jakubsova 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)

Pool G

46 29-May 14:50 Czech Republic Rehackova-Vorlova Ukraine Baburina-Mulenko 2-1 (21-14, 18-21, 15-13)
45 29-May 14:50 Germany Bieneck-Großner Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink 2-0 (21-14, 21-9)
30 28-May 18:10 Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink Ukraine Baburina-Mulenko 2-0 (21-18, 22-20)
29 28-May 18:10 Germany Bieneck-Großner Czech Republic Rehackova-Vorlova 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
14 28-May 13:10 Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink Czech Republic Rehackova-Vorlova 0-2 (18-21, 18-21)
13 28-May 13:10 Germany Bieneck-Großner Ukraine Baburina-Mulenko 2-0 (21-12, 21-12)

Pool F

44 29-May 14:00 Japan Kusano-Sakurako Australia Palmer-Stone 2-1 (16-21, 21-18, 15-13)
43 29-May 14:00 Germany Köhler-Schumacher Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 1-2 (13-21, 21-12, 10-15)
28 28-May 17:20 Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova Australia Palmer-Stone 2-1 (18-21, 21-12, 15-11)
27 28-May 17:20 Germany Köhler-Schumacher Japan Kusano-Sakurako 2-0 (26-24, 21-9)
12 28-May 12:20 Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova Japan Kusano-Sakurako 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)
11 28-May 12:20 Germany Köhler-Schumacher Australia Palmer-Stone 1-2 (21-19, 7-21, 10-15)

Pool E

42 29-May 14:00 Russia Gorbunova-Dabizha Canada Cowley-Smit 2-0 (21-11, 22-20)
41 29-May 14:00 Germany Mersmann-Schneider Japan Take-Mizoe 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)
26 28-May 17:20 Japan Take-Mizoe Canada Cowley-Smit 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)
25 28-May 17:20 Germany Mersmann-Schneider Russia Gorbunova-Dabizha 2-0 (21-14, 24-22)
10 28-May 12:20 Japan Take-Mizoe Russia Gorbunova-Dabizha 2-0 (21-15, 21-19)
9 28-May 12:20 Germany Mersmann-Schneider Canada Cowley-Smit 2-0 (21-13, 21-9)

Pool D

40 29-May 13:10 Russia Motrich-Abalakina Ukraine Sulima-Udovenko 2-0 (21-14, 21-17)
39 29-May 13:10 Germany Laboureur-Sude Canada MacTavish-Whitaker 2-0 (21-9, 21-12)
24 28-May 16:30 Canada MacTavish-Whitaker Ukraine Sulima-Udovenko 2-0 (21-11, 21-14)
23 28-May 16:30 Germany Laboureur-Sude Russia Motrich-Abalakina 2-1 (21-13, 20-22, 15-12)
8 28-May 11:30 Canada MacTavish-Whitaker Russia Motrich-Abalakina 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 15-9)
7 28-May 11:30 Germany Laboureur-Sude Ukraine Sulima-Udovenko 2-0 (21-9, 21-8)

Pool C

38 29-May 13:10 Venezuela Nori-Gabi Spain Lobato-Soria 0-2 (15-21, 14-21)
37 29-May 13:10 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Russia Rudykh-Makroguzova 2-0 (21-12, 21-16)
22 28-May 16:30 Russia Rudykh-Makroguzova Spain Lobato-Soria 2-0 (21-18, 21-12)
21 28-May 16:30 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Venezuela Nori-Gabi 2-0 (21-18, 21-9)
6 28-May 11:30 Russia Rudykh-Makroguzova Venezuela Nori-Gabi 0-2 (21-23, 17-21)
5 28-May 11:30 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Spain Lobato-Soria 0-2 (22-24, 18-21)

Pool B

36 29-May 12:20 Thailand Numwong-Hongpak Austria Teufl, P.-Freiberger 2-0 (21-18, 21-19)
35 29-May 12:20 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Lithuania Dumbauskaite-Povilaityte 2-0 (26-24, 21-17)
20 28-May 15:40 Lithuania Dumbauskaite-Povilaityte Austria Teufl, P.-Freiberger 2-0 (21-8, 21-12)
19 28-May 15:40 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Thailand Numwong-Hongpak 2-0 (21-14, 21-11)
4 28-May 10:40 Lithuania Dumbauskaite-Povilaityte Thailand Numwong-Hongpak 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)
3 28-May 10:40 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Austria Teufl, P.-Freiberger 2-0 (21-7, 21-7)

Pool A

34 29-May 12:20 Norway Treland-Pedersen USA Hester-Ledoux 2-1 (17-21, 21-18, 15-11)
33 29-May 12:20 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma 2-1 (21-16, 18-21, 15-8)
18 28-May 15:40 China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma USA Hester-Ledoux 0-2 (16-21, 19-21)
17 28-May 15:40 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Norway Treland-Pedersen 2-0 (21-8, 21-17)
2 28-May 10:40 China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma Norway Treland-Pedersen 2-1 (17-21, 22-20, 15-12)
1 28-May 10:40 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva USA Hester-Ledoux 2-0 (21-14, 21-19)

Men's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 01-Jun 15:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Latvia Plavins-Solovejs 1-2 (16-21, 26-24, 13-15)

Bronze Medal Match

71 01-Jun 14:00 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser 2-1 (16-21, 21-17, 16-14)

Semifinals

70 01-Jun 11:00 Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser Latvia Plavins-Solovejs 0-2 (17-21, 14-21)
69 01-Jun 10:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 2-0 (21-19, 21-18)

Round 3

68 31-May 17:30 Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira Latvia Plavins-Solovejs 1-2 (16-21, 21-19, 10-15)
67 31-May 18:30 Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser China CH. Chen-Li 2-0 (21-17, 21-17)
66 31-May 17:30 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson Spain Marco-García 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)
65 31-May 17:30 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Estonia Kollo-Vesik 2-1 (21-18, 22-24, 15-13)

Round 2

64 31-May 14:00 Venezuela Jackson-Leon Latvia Plavins-Solovejs 0-2 (24-26, 13-21)
63 31-May 14:00 Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 2-0 (24-22, 21-13)
62 31-May 15:00 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek China CH. Chen-Li 0-2 (11-21, 33-35)
61 31-May 15:00 Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser USA Montgomery-Slick 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)
60 31-May 13:00 Belarus Dziadkou-Kavalenka Spain Marco-García 0-2 (19-21, 12-21)
59 31-May 13:00 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson Czech Republic Kubala-Dumek 2-0 (21-19, 24-22)
58 31-May 13:00 Estonia Kollo-Vesik Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten 2-0 (21-13, 21-17)
57 31-May 13:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Russia Hudyakov-Bogatov 2-0 (21-18, 22-20)

Round 1

56 31-May 09:30 Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov Venezuela Jackson-Leon 0-2 (16-21, 15-21)
55 31-May 09:30 Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler Latvia Sorokins-Buivids 2-1 (21-14, 23-25, 15-11)
54 31-May 09:30 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek Russia Pastukhov-Bykanov 2-0 (22-20, 21-13)
53 31-May 09:30 USA Montgomery-Slick Argentina Bianchi-Azaad 2-1 (21-14, 16-21, 15-10)
52 31-May 08:30 Turkey Giginoglu-Sekerci Belarus Dziadkou-Kavalenka 1-2 (17-21, 21-15, 14-16)
51 31-May 08:30 Czech Republic Kubala-Dumek Russia Leshukov-Margiev 2-1 (21-18, 13-21, 25-23)
50 31-May 08:30 Estonia Kollo-Vesik Italy Colaberardino-Michienzi 2-0 (22-20, 21-9)
49 31-May 08:30 Austria Kunert-Dressler Russia Hudyakov-Bogatov 1-2 (13-21, 22-20, 13-15)

Pool H

48 30-May 16:00 Venezuela Jackson-Leon Kazakhstan Yakovlev-Kuleshov 2-0 (21-18, 21-12)
47 30-May 16:00 Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten USA Montgomery-Slick 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 15-13)
32 29-May 18:10 USA Montgomery-Slick Kazakhstan Yakovlev-Kuleshov 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)
31 29-May 18:10 Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten Venezuela Jackson-Leon 2-0 (21-15, 21-11)
16 29-May 11:30 USA Montgomery-Slick Venezuela Jackson-Leon 2-1 (21-15, 17-21, 15-8)
15 29-May 11:30 Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten Kazakhstan Yakovlev-Kuleshov 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)

Pool G

46 30-May 16:00 Russia Hudyakov-Bogatov Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)
45 30-May 16:00 Czech Republic Kubala-Dumek Venezuela Fañe-Hernandez 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)
30 29-May 18:10 Venezuela Fañe-Hernandez Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira 0-2 (16-21, 16-21)
29 29-May 18:10 Czech Republic Kubala-Dumek Russia Hudyakov-Bogatov 2-0 (21-13, 21-19)
14 29-May 11:30 Venezuela Fañe-Hernandez Russia Hudyakov-Bogatov 0-2 (15-21, 15-21)
13 29-May 11:30 Czech Republic Kubala-Dumek Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira 1-2 (21-18, 12-21, 11-15)

Pool F

44 30-May 15:00 Latvia Sorokins-Buivids China HA Likejiang-Bao J. 2-0 (21-17, 25-23)
43 30-May 15:00 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek 2-0 (22-20, 21-19)
28 29-May 17:20 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek China HA Likejiang-Bao J. 2-0 (21-15, 21-16)
27 29-May 17:20 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson Latvia Sorokins-Buivids 2-0 (24-22, 23-21)
12 29-May 10:40 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek Latvia Sorokins-Buivids 2-0 (21-14, 21-16)
11 29-May 10:40 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson China HA Likejiang-Bao J. 1-2 (21-16, 14-21, 9-15)

Pool E

42 30-May 12:00 Austria Kunert-Dressler Belarus Dziadkou-Kavalenka 2-1 (21-18, 17-21, 17-15)
41 30-May 12:00 China CH. Chen-Li Canada Pedlow-O'Gorman 0-2 (17-21, 20-22)
26 29-May 17:20 Canada Pedlow-O'Gorman Belarus Dziadkou-Kavalenka 0-2 (16-21, 19-21)
25 29-May 17:20 China CH. Chen-Li Austria Kunert-Dressler 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)
10 29-May 10:40 Canada Pedlow-O'Gorman Austria Kunert-Dressler 0-2 (19-21, 13-21)
9 29-May 10:40 China CH. Chen-Li Belarus Dziadkou-Kavalenka 2-1 (21-16, 19-21, 15-8)

Pool D

40 30-May 15:00 Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov Canada Plantinga-Wheelan 2-0 (21-14, 21-19)
39 30-May 15:00 Spain Marco-García Argentina Bianchi-Azaad 2-0 (22-20, 21-19)
24 29-May 16:30 Argentina Bianchi-Azaad Canada Plantinga-Wheelan 2-0 (21-19, 21-17)
23 29-May 16:30 Spain Marco-García Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
8 29-May 09:50 Argentina Bianchi-Azaad Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov 1-2 (21-16, 19-21, 11-15)
7 29-May 09:50 Spain Marco-García Canada Plantinga-Wheelan 2-1 (21-18, 15-21, 15-8)

Pool C

38 30-May 12:00 Turkey Giginoglu-Sekerci Ukraine Popov-Kovalov 2-0 (21-13, 22-20)
37 30-May 12:00 Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser Russia Pastukhov-Bykanov 2-0 (21-11, 21-17)
22 29-May 16:30 Russia Pastukhov-Bykanov Ukraine Popov-Kovalov 2-1 (21-17, 21-23, 15-11)
21 29-May 16:30 Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser Turkey Giginoglu-Sekerci 2-1 (21-18, 17-21, 15-8)
6 29-May 09:50 Russia Pastukhov-Bykanov Turkey Giginoglu-Sekerci 1-2 (19-21, 23-21, 14-16)
5 29-May 09:50 Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser Ukraine Popov-Kovalov 2-0 (21-17, 21-11)

Pool B

36 30-May 11:00 Estonia Kollo-Vesik Russia Leshukov-Margiev 2-0 (21-16, 21-10)
35 30-May 11:00 Latvia Plavins-Solovejs Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. 1-2 (22-20, 17-21, 15-17)
20 29-May 15:40 Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. Russia Leshukov-Margiev 0-2 (16-21, 15-21)
19 29-May 15:40 Latvia Plavins-Solovejs Estonia Kollo-Vesik 2-1 (28-26, 14-21, 15-10)
4 29-May 09:00 Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. Estonia Kollo-Vesik 0-2 (10-21, 22-24)
3 29-May 09:00 Latvia Plavins-Solovejs Russia Leshukov-Margiev 2-0 (26-24, 21-12)

Pool A

34 30-May 11:00 Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler Italy Colaberardino-Michienzi 2-0 (21-14, 21-14)
33 30-May 11:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Austria Eglseer-Koraimann, F. 2-0 (21-15, 21-19)
18 29-May 15:40 Austria Eglseer-Koraimann, F. Italy Colaberardino-Michienzi 0-2 (19-21, 17-21)
17 29-May 15:40 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 2-0 (21-11, 21-13)
2 29-May 09:00 Austria Eglseer-Koraimann, F. Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 0-2 (25-27, 19-21)
1 29-May 09:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Italy Colaberardino-Michienzi 2-0 (21-12, 21-15)

Men's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 28-May 14:50 China Li Zhuoxin-Zhang Lizeng Russia Hudyakov-Bogatov 0-2 (17-21, 14-21)
23 28-May 14:50 Canada Plantinga-Wheelan Austria Murauer-Schnetzer 2-1 (21-16, 18-21, 15-13)
22 28-May 14:50 Japan Hasegawa-Ageba Belarus Dziadkou-Kavalenka 1-2 (21-13, 14-21, 13-15)
21 28-May 14:50 Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira Poland Bryl-Kujawiak 2-0 (26-24, 21-15)
20 28-May 14:00 Israel Sanderovich-Ohana China HA Likejiang-Bao J. 0-2 (17-21, 19-21)
19 28-May 14:00 Poland Kosiak-Rudol Italy Colaberardino-Michienzi 0-2 (19-21, 17-21)
18 28-May 14:00 Ukraine Popov-Kovalov Spain Lario-Monfort 2-1 (22-20, 18-21, 15-10)
17 28-May 14:00 Latvia Sorokins-Buivids Turkey Durgut-Özbek 2-1 (19-21, 21-17, 15-3)

Round 1

16 Bye Russia Hudyakov-Bogatov
15 28-May 09:50 Switzerland Berta-Kissling, G. China Li Zhuoxin-Zhang Lizeng 1-2 (21-18, 10-21, 18-20)
14 Bye Austria Murauer-Schnetzer
13 Canada Plantinga-Wheelan Bye
12 Bye Belarus Dziadkou-Kavalenka
11 Japan Hasegawa-Ageba Bye
10 28-May 09:50 Poland Bryl-Kujawiak Kazakhstan Pustynnikov-Bogatu 2-1 (18-21, 21-11, 15-13)
9 Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira Bye
8 Bye China HA Likejiang-Bao J.
7 28-May 09:00 France Basset-Ullmann Israel Sanderovich-Ohana 1-2 (21-18, 25-27, 12-15)
6 28-May 09:00 Italy Colaberardino-Michienzi Austria Hupfer-Hörl 2-1 (21-23, 21-14, 15-10)
5 Poland Kosiak-Rudol Bye
4 Bye Spain Lario-Monfort
3 Ukraine Popov-Kovalov Bye
2 28-May 09:00 Poland Popek-Pelka Turkey Durgut-Özbek 0-2 (20-22, 18-21)
1 Latvia Sorokins-Buivids Bye

Women's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 1

8 Bye Russia Motrich-Abalakina
7 27-May 10:50 Italy Cavalluzzi-Menghi USA Hester-Ledoux
6 Bye Spain Lobato-Soria
5 Czech Republic Zolnercikova-Jakubsova Bye
4 Bye Canada Cowley-Smit
3 Ukraine Sulima-Udovenko Bye
2 27-May 10:00 Arabadji-Idjilov MLD Austria Teufl, P.-Freiberger
1 Germany Köhler-Schumacher Bye