FIVB: 2014 Puerto Vallarta Open

Brazil getting some practice in down in Puerto Vallarta.  Photo: FIVB

Brazil getting some practice in down in Puerto Vallarta.  Photo: FIVB

The second Open of the 2014 FIVB Beach Volleyball season is upon us.  Puerto Vallarta, Mexico hosts the World Tour this week with a dual gender open event running May 6th - 11th, 2014.  We have a bunch of teams taking advantage of this North American FIVB tour stop, while some other World Tour regulars opting to sit this one out.

Canadian Men in Puerto Vallarta

CanadaDearing-Schachter
CanadaVandenburg-May
CanadaSimone-Burlacu
CanadaPedlow-O'Gorman (Main Draw)

Canadian Women in Puerto Vallarta

CanadaSéguin-Wilkerson
CanadaWhitaker-MacTavish (Main Draw)
CanadaHumana-Paredes-Pischke (Main Draw)

Like our FIVB Beach Volleyball World tour coverage?  Check us out around the web by using the social icons above.

Live Streams

 

Men's Qualifier Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 06-May 15:00 Canada Vandenburg-May Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 0-2 (14-21, 20-22)
23 06-May 16:00 China HA Likejiang-Bao J. Australia Boehm-Durant 0-2 (17-21, 19-21)
22 06-May 15:00 Austria Murauer-Schnetzer Brazil Marcio Araujo-Thiago 1-2 (21-14, 23-25, 18-20)
21 06-May 15:00 China C. Yang-Wu Jiaxin Israel Faiga-Hilman 0-2 (16-21, 12-21)
20 06-May 14:00 Canada Dearing-Schachter Venezuela Jackson-Leon 0-2 (16-21, 11-21)
19 06-May 14:00 Brazil Hevaldo-De Paula Japan Hasegawa-Ageba 2-0 (21-11, 22-20)
18 06-May 14:00 USA Keenan-Mayer Spain Lario-Monfort 2-1 (14-21, 22-20, 15-13)
17 06-May 14:00 Brazil Alliso-Guto Carvalhaes China Li Zhuoxin-Zhang Lizeng 0-2 (20-22, 14-21)

Round 1

16 Bye Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler
15 06-May 12:00 Norway Opsahl-Nordstrand Canada Vandenburg-May 0-2 (11-21, 12-21)
14 06-May 13:00 Mexico GONZALEZ-CHAVEZ Australia Boehm-Durant 0-2 (7-21, 19-21)
13 China HA Likejiang-Bao J. Bye
12 Bye Brazil Marcio Araujo-Thiago
11 06-May 12:00 Austria Murauer-Schnetzer Mexico Vallejo J.-ARRIOLA 2-0 (21-12, 21-18)
10 06-May 11:00 Canada Simone-Burlacu Israel Faiga-Hilman 0-2 (10-21, 20-22)
9 China C. Yang-Wu Jiaxin Bye
8 Bye Venezuela Jackson-Leon
7 06-May 11:00 Canada Dearing-Schachter Austria Kandolf-Wimmer 2-1 (21-13, 19-21, 15-10)
6 06-May 11:00 Mexico Manrique-Barragan Japan Hasegawa-Ageba 1-2 (16-21, 21-18, 8-15)
5 Brazil Hevaldo-De Paula Bye
4 Bye Spain Lario-Monfort
3 USA Keenan-Mayer Bye
2 06-May 11:00 Norway Helland-Moen China Li Zhuoxin-Zhang Lizeng 0-2 (11-21, 12-21)
1 Brazil Alliso-Guto Carvalhaes Bye

Women's Qualifier Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 1

8 Bye Germany Behrens-Seyfferth
7 07-May 13:00 China WANG X. X.-Tang N. Y. Mexico Santacruz-Lopez 0-2 (11-21, 10-21)
6 07-May 13:00 Italy Menghi-Cavalluzzi Czech Republic Zolnercikova-Jakubsova 2-0 (21-10, 21-19)
5 Venezuela Nori-Gabi Bye
4 Bye Japan Kusano-Sakurako
3 Canada Séguin-Wilkerson Bye
2 07-May 13:00 Vernier-Jurja CRO Norway Solvoll-Lunde 2-1 (17-21, 21-15, 15-10)
1 USA Hughes-Engle Bye

Men's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 10-May 15:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)

Bronze Medal Match

71 10-May 14:00 Germany Dittelbach-Koreng Mexico Virgen-Ontiveros 1-2 (16-21, 21-18, 19-21)

Semifinals

70 10-May 11:00 Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. Mexico Virgen-Ontiveros 2-0 (28-26, 21-17)
69 10-May 10:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Germany Dittelbach-Koreng 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)

Round 3

68 09-May 18:00 Australia Boehm-Durant Mexico Virgen-Ontiveros 1-2 (20-22, 21-18, 14-16)
67 09-May 18:00 Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. USA Brunner-Rogers 2-0 (21-18, 21-14)
66 09-May 17:00 Germany Dittelbach-Koreng Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt 2-0 (21-15, 21-19)
65 09-May 17:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. China CH. Chen-Li 2-0 (21-11, 21-15)

Round 2

64 09-May 14:00 Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. Mexico Virgen-Ontiveros 0-2 (19-21, 15-21)
63 09-May 14:00 Australia Boehm-Durant Austria Winter-Petutschnig 2-1 (16-21, 21-17, 17-15)
62 09-May 14:00 USA Brunner-Rogers Brazil Marcio Araujo-Thiago 2-1 (20-22, 21-16, 15-9)
61 09-May 14:00 Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. USA Keenan-Mayer 2-0 (21-18, 21-12)
60 09-May 13:00 Czech Republic Kufa, R.-Hadrava Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt 1-2 (15-21, 21-14, 10-15)
59 09-May 13:00 Germany Dittelbach-Koreng Argentina Azaad-Bianchi 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
58 09-May 13:00 China CH. Chen-Li USA Hyden-Bourne 2-1 (15-21, 21-19, 16-14)
57 08-May 13:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Spain Marco-García 2-0 (21-19, 21-18)

Round 1

56 09-May 10:00 Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. 1-2 (21-14, 15-21, 13-15)
55 09-May 10:00 Austria Winter-Petutschnig Canada Pedlow-O'Gorman 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)
54 09-May 10:00 Norway Hordvik-Kvamsdal USA Brunner-Rogers 0-2 (22-24, 16-21)
53 09-May 10:00 USA Keenan-Mayer Venezuela Jackson-Leon 2-1 (21-15, 17-21, 15-10)
52 09-May 09:00 Czech Republic Kufa, R.-Hadrava Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 2-1 (19-21, 26-24, 19-17)
51 09-May 09:00 Austria Dressler-Kunert Argentina Azaad-Bianchi 0-2 (13-21, 15-21)
50 09-May 09:00 China CH. Chen-Li Israel Faiga-Hilman 2-0 (21-11, 21-19)
49 09-May 09:00 Spain Marco-García Brazil Hevaldo-De Paula 2-1 (25-27, 21-17, 16-14)

Pool H

48 08-May 14:30 Brazil Hevaldo-De Paula Latvia Sorokins-Buivids 2-0 (21-18, 24-22)
47 08-May 14:30 Germany Dittelbach-Koreng Austria Winter-Petutschnig 2-0 (27-25, 23-21)
32 07-May 17:00 Austria Winter-Petutschnig Latvia Sorokins-Buivids 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)
31 07-May 17:00 Germany Dittelbach-Koreng Brazil Hevaldo-De Paula 2-0 (21-19, 22-20)
16 07-May 12:00 Austria Winter-Petutschnig Brazil Hevaldo-De Paula 2-1 (16-21, 21-15, 15-11)
15 07-May 12:00 Germany Dittelbach-Koreng Latvia Sorokins-Buivids 0-2 (18-21, 13-21)

Pool G

46 08-May 14:30 Venezuela Jackson-Leon Brazil Marcio Araujo-Thiago 0-2 (15-21, 16-21)
45 08-May 14:30 Venezuela Fañe-Hernandez Spain Marco-García 0-2 (16-21, 12-21)
30 07-May 12:00 Spain Marco-García Brazil Marcio Araujo-Thiago 0-2 (21-23, 19-21)
29 07-May 12:00 Venezuela Fañe-Hernandez Venezuela Jackson-Leon 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)
14 07-May 17:00 Spain Marco-García Venezuela Jackson-Leon 0-2 (16-21, 18-21)
13 07-May 17:00 Venezuela Fañe-Hernandez Brazil Marcio Araujo-Thiago 0-2 (29-31, 16-21)

Pool F

44 08-May 13:30 China C. Yang-Wu Jiaxin USA Keenan-Mayer 0-2 (21-23, 12-21)
43 08-May 13:30 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson USA Hyden-Bourne 0-2 (16-21, 12-21)
28 07-May 11:00 USA Hyden-Bourne USA Keenan-Mayer 2-1 (21-12, 19-21, 15-11)
27 07-May 11:00 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson China C. Yang-Wu Jiaxin 2-0 (21-16, 21-19)
12 07-May 16:00 USA Hyden-Bourne China C. Yang-Wu Jiaxin 2-0 (21-13, 21-10)
11 07-May 16:00 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson USA Keenan-Mayer 0-2 (18-21, 17-21)

Pool E

42 08-May 12:40 Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler Australia Boehm-Durant 0-2 (20-22, 16-21)
41 08-May 12:40 USA Brunner-Rogers Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek 2-0 (21-19, 22-20)
26 07-May 15:00 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek Australia Boehm-Durant 0-2 (17-21, 14-21)
25 07-May 15:00 USA Brunner-Rogers Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 1-2 (14-21, 21-19, 14-16)
10 07-May 10:00 Germany Fuchs-Kaczmarek Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 0-2 (18-21, 19-21)
9 07-May 10:00 USA Brunner-Rogers Australia Boehm-Durant 2-0 (22-20, 21-18)

Pool D

40 08-May 11:50 Austria Dressler-Kunert Israel Faiga-Hilman 2-1 (21-18, 18-21, 15-12)
39 08-May 11:50 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt USA Montgomery-Slick injury team B
24 07-May 14:00 USA Montgomery-Slick Israel Faiga-Hilman 1-2 (15-21, 21-16, 12-15)
23 07-May 14:00 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt Austria Dressler-Kunert 2-1 (21-23, 21-13, 15-13)
8 07-May 09:00 USA Montgomery-Slick Austria Dressler-Kunert 1-2 (19-21, 21-19, 14-16)
7 07-May 09:00 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt Israel Faiga-Hilman 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)

Pool C

38 08-May 13:30 Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. Mexico Galindo-Miramontes 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)
37 08-May 13:30 Czech Republic Kufa, R.-Hadrava Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. 0-2 (15-21, 17-21)
22 07-May 16:00 Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. Mexico Galindo-Miramontes 2-0 (21-19, 21-14)
21 07-May 16:00 Czech Republic Kufa, R.-Hadrava Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. 2-1 (21-13, 22-24, 15-9)
6 07-May 11:00 Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. 2-0 (23-21, 21-15)
5 07-May 11:00 Czech Republic Kufa, R.-Hadrava Mexico Galindo-Miramontes 2-0 (21-17, 21-17)

Pool B

36 08-May 12:40 China CH. Chen-Li Mexico Revuelta-Cardenas 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)
35 08-May 12:40 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Argentina Azaad-Bianchi 2-0 (22-20, 21-11)
20 07-May 15:00 Argentina Azaad-Bianchi Mexico Revuelta-Cardenas 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)
19 01-May 15:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. China CH. Chen-Li 2-0 (21-13, 21-14)
4 07-May 10:00 Argentina Azaad-Bianchi China CH. Chen-Li 1-2 (13-21, 21-15, 12-15)
3 07-May 10:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Mexico Revuelta-Cardenas 2-0 (21-8, 21-11)

Pool A

34 08-May 11:50 Norway Hordvik-Kvamsdal China Li Zhuoxin-Zhang Lizeng 2-1 (21-15, 20-22, 15-9)
33 08-May 11:50 Mexico Virgen-Ontiveros Canada Pedlow-O'Gorman 2-0 (21-13, 21-17)
18 07-May 14:00 Canada Pedlow-O'Gorman China Li Zhuoxin-Zhang Lizeng 2-1 (21-10, 16-21, 15-8)
17 07-May 14:00 Mexico Virgen-Ontiveros Norway Hordvik-Kvamsdal 2-1 (17-21, 21-14, 15-13)
2 07-May 09:00 Canada Pedlow-O'Gorman Norway Hordvik-Kvamsdal 1-2 (22-20, 15-21, 14-16)
1 07-May 09:00 Mexico Virgen-Ontiveros China Li Zhuoxin-Zhang Lizeng 2-0 (21-19, 21-17)

Women's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 11-May 15:00 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli Brazil Agatha-Seixas 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)

Bronze Medal Match

71 11-May 14:00 Germany Laboureur-Sude China Xue-X. Y. Xia 1-2 (12-21, 21-18, 13-15)

Semifinals

70 11-May 11:00 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Brazil Agatha-Seixas 0-2 (19-21, 12-21)
69 11-May 10:00 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli Germany Laboureur-Sude 2-1 (25-23, 13-21, 15-12)

Round 3

68 10-May 17:00 Argentina Gallay-Klug Brazil Agatha-Seixas 1-2 (21-18, 15-21, 10-15)
67 10-May 17:00 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Mexico Revuelta-Candelas 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)
66 10-May 17:00 Germany Laboureur-Sude USA Hughes-Engle 2-1 (22-20, 16-21, 15-5)
65 10-May 17:00 Brazil Talita-Lima Brazil Juliana-Antonelli 0-2 (23-25, 13-21)

Round 2

64 10-May 14:00 Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova Brazil Agatha-Seixas 0-2 (14-21, 14-21)
63 10-May 12:50 Argentina Gallay-Klug China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 2-0 (21-17, 21-15)
62 10-May 12:50 Canada Humana-Paredes-Pischke Mexico Revuelta-Candelas 0-2 (22-24, 17-21)
61 10-May 12:50 China Xue-X. Y. Xia USA Pavlik-Fopma 2-1 (21-17, 18-21, 15-13)
60 10-May 12:00 Canada MacTavish-Whitaker USA Hughes-Engle 1-2 (21-17, 16-21, 7-15)
59 10-May 12:00 Germany Laboureur-Sude Germany Köhler-Schumacher 2-0 (21-12, 21-14)
58 10-May 12:00 Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist Brazil Juliana-Antonelli 0-2 (18-21, 15-21)
57 10-May 12:00 Brazil Talita-Lima Norway Kongshavn-Kjølberg 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)

Round 1

56 10-May 11:00 Japan Kusano-Sakurako Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 0-2 (12-21, 13-21)
55 10-May 10:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee 2-0 (21-10, 21-17)
54 10-May 10:00 Greece Arvaniti-Karagkouni Canada Humana-Paredes-Pischke 0-2 (15-21, 21-23)
53 10-May 10:00 USA Pavlik-Fopma Germany Behrens-Seyfferth 2-0 (21-18, 21-13)
52 10-May 08:45 Canada MacTavish-Whitaker China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma 2-1 (21-15, 24-26, 15-9)
51 10-May 08:45 Germany Mersmann-Schneider Germany Köhler-Schumacher 0-2 (16-21, 17-21)
50 10-May 08:45 Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist 1-2 (15-21, 22-20, 16-18)
49 10-May 08:45 Norway Kongshavn-Kjølberg Thailand Numwong-Hongpak 2-1 (21-15, 19-21, 16-14)

Pool H

48 09-May 16:00 Norway Kongshavn-Kjølberg Venezuela Nori-Gabi 2-0 (21-15, 21-16)
47 09-May 16:00 Germany Köhler-Schumacher Mexico Revuelta-Candelas 0-2 (16-21, 18-21)
32 08-May 18:30 Mexico Revuelta-Candelas Venezuela Nori-Gabi 2-0 (22-20, 22-20)
31 08-May 18:30 Germany Köhler-Schumacher Norway Kongshavn-Kjølberg 1-2 (21-10, 14-21, 11-15)
16 08-May 11:00 Mexico Revuelta-Candelas Norway Kongshavn-Kjølberg 2-0 (21-12, 21-17)
15 08-May 11:00 Germany Köhler-Schumacher Venezuela Nori-Gabi 2-0 (24-22, 21-12)

Pool G

46 09-May 15:00 Thailand Numwong-Hongpak Japan Kusano-Sakurako 1-2 (21-17, 12-21, 18-20)
45 09-May 15:00 Germany Laboureur-Sude Mexico Burnside-Valdez Lizarraga 2-0 (21-10, 21-14)
30 08-May 17:30 Mexico Burnside-Valdez Lizarraga Japan Kusano-Sakurako 0-2 (15-21, 18-21)
29 08-May 17:30 Germany Laboureur-Sude Thailand Numwong-Hongpak 2-0 (21-12, 21-15)
14 08-May 10:10 Mexico Burnside-Valdez Lizarraga Thailand Numwong-Hongpak 0-2 (16-21, 12-21)
13 08-May 10:10 Germany Laboureur-Sude Japan Kusano-Sakurako 2-0 (21-11, 21-6)

Pool F

44 09-May 16:00 Germany Behrens-Seyfferth Canada Séguin-Wilkerson 2-1 (21-12, 21-23, 15-12)
43 09-May 16:00 Germany Mersmann-Schneider Argentina Gallay-Klug 0-2 (17-21, 18-21)
28 08-May 11:00 Argentina Gallay-Klug Canada Séguin-Wilkerson 2-1 (19-21, 21-17, 15-9)
27 08-May 11:00 Germany Mersmann-Schneider Germany Behrens-Seyfferth 2-0 (21-16, 21-11)
12 08-May 18:30 Argentina Gallay-Klug Germany Behrens-Seyfferth 2-1 (21-17, 19-21, 15-2)
11 08-May 18:30 Germany Mersmann-Schneider Canada Séguin-Wilkerson 2-1 (21-13, 19-21, 15-10)

Pool E

42 09-May 12:00 China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma Mexico Cruz-Virgen 2-0 (21-14, 21-10)
41 09-May 12:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Brazil Juliana-Antonelli 0-2 (16-21, 18-21)
26 08-May 09:20 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli Mexico Cruz-Virgen 2-0 (21-14, 21-5)
25 08-May 09:20 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma 2-0 (21-11, 21-18)
10 08-May 16:30 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma 2-0 (21-16, 21-14)
9 08-May 16:30 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Mexico Cruz-Virgen 2-0 (21-12, 21-12)

Pool D

40 09-May 15:00 USA Hughes-Engle Italy Momoli-Toti 2-0 (21-14, 21-12)
39 09-May 15:00 USA Pavlik-Fopma Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee injury team B
24 08-May 10:10 Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee Italy Momoli-Toti 2-0 (21-11, 21-18)
23 08-May 10:10 USA Pavlik-Fopma USA Hughes-Engle 1-2 (21-19, 18-21, 13-15)
8 08-May 17:30 Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee USA Hughes-Engle 0-2 (14-21, 14-21)
7 08-May 17:30 USA Pavlik-Fopma Italy Momoli-Toti 2-0 (21-13, 21-11)

Pool C

38 09-May 12:00 Canada MacTavish-Whitaker Vernier-Jurja CRO 2-0 (21-13, 24-22)
37 09-May 12:00 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
22 08-May 16:30 Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist Vernier-Jurja CRO 2-0 (21-9, 21-11)
21 08-May 16:30 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Canada MacTavish-Whitaker 2-1 (21-18, 20-22, 15-12)
6 08-May 09:20 Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist Canada MacTavish-Whitaker 0-2 (20-22, 25-27)
5 08-May 09:20 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Vernier-Jurja CRO 2-0 (21-11, 21-9)

Pool B

36 09-May 11:00 Canada Humana-Paredes-Pischke Mexico Santacruz-Lopez 2-0 (21-15, 22-20)
35 09-May 11:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)
20 08-May 15:30 Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink Mexico Santacruz-Lopez 2-0 (21-14, 21-11)
19 08-May 15:30 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Canada Humana-Paredes-Pischke 2-1 (19-21, 21-18, 15-7)
4 08-May 08:30 Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink Canada Humana-Paredes-Pischke 2-0 (23-21, 21-15)
3 08-May 08:30 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Mexico Santacruz-Lopez 2-0 (21-6, 21-15)

Pool A

34 09-May 11:00 Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova Italy Menghi-Cavalluzzi 2-0 (21-17, 21-7)
33 09-May 11:00 Brazil Talita-Lima Greece Arvaniti-Karagkouni 2-0 (21-11, 21-10)
18 08-May 15:30 Greece Arvaniti-Karagkouni Italy Menghi-Cavalluzzi 2-0 (21-14, 21-15)
17 08-May 15:30 Brazil Talita-Lima Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)
2 08-May 08:30 Greece Arvaniti-Karagkouni Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 2-1 (16-21, 21-11, 17-15)
1 08-May 08:30 Brazil Talita-Lima Italy Menghi-Cavalluzzi 2-0 (21-9, 21-11)