FIVB: 2014 Moscow Grand Slam

Russia gets some practice in before the tournament starts in Moscow.  Photo: FIVB

Russia gets some practice in before the tournament starts in Moscow.  Photo: FIVB

This week, The FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour is in Moscow, Russia for a dual gender grand slam event.  We have four Canadian teams participating in this event and as always, we've got all your Live streams, scores, teams right here.

Canadian Men in Moscow

CanadaSchalk-Saxton
CanadaHatch-Redmann

Canadian Women in Moscow

CanadaPavan-Bansley
CanadaBroder-Valjas
 

Women's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 15-Jun 17:00 USA Ross-Walsh Brazil Talita-Lima 2-1 (21-17, 22-24, 15-13)

Bronze Medal Match

71 15-Jun 16:00 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Spain Liliana-Baquerizo 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 15-12)

Semifinals

70 15-Jun 13:00 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Brazil Talita-Lima 1-2 (21-15, 21-23, 10-15)
69 15-Jun 12:00 USA Ross-Walsh Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel 2-0 (21-14, 21-17)

Round 3

68 14-Jun 16:30 Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska Brazil Talita-Lima 0-2 (10-21, 16-21)
67 14-Jun 16:30 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Spain Liliana-Baquerizo 0-2 (19-21, 14-21)
66 14-Jun 17:30 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Brazil Antonelli-Juliana 2-0 (21-11, 23-21)
65 14-Jun 19:00 USA Ross-Walsh Germany Borger-Büthe 2-1 (19-21, 21-17, 15-13)

Round 2

64 14-Jun 12:30 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Brazil Talita-Lima 1-2 (21-18, 18-21, 13-15)
63 14-Jun 12:30 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 1-2 (19-21, 21-16, 5-15)
62 14-Jun 12:30 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Spain Liliana-Baquerizo 1-2 (21-23, 22-20, 12-15)
61 14-Jun 12:30 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Canada Broder-Valjas 2-0 (21-17, 21-17)
60 14-Jun 13:30 Australia Bawden-Clancy Brazil Antonelli-Juliana 0-2 (14-21, 21-23)
59 14-Jun 13:30 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel 0-2 (17-21, 12-21)
58 14-Jun 13:30 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Germany Borger-Büthe 0-2 (19-21, 15-21)
57 14-Jun 13:30 USA Ross-Walsh USA Fendrick-Sweat 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)

Round 1

56 14-Jun 09:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Italy Gioria-Giombini 2-0 (22-20, 21-13)
55 14-Jun 09:00 Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 1-2 (14-21, 21-15, 10-15)
54 14-Jun 09:00 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-1 (21-14, 22-24, 15-11)
53 14-Jun 09:00 Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova Canada Broder-Valjas 1-2 (21-10, 19-21, 11-15)
52 14-Jun 09:50 Canada Bansley-Pavan Australia Bawden-Clancy 1-2 (21-19, 16-21, 12-15)
51 14-Jun 09:50 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 2-1 (19-21, 21-19, 15-7)
50 14-Jun 09:50 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 2-1 (21-23, 21-13, 15-12)
49 14-Jun 09:50 USA Pavlik-Fopma USA Fendrick-Sweat 0-2 (14-21, 19-21)

Pool H

48 12-Jun 11:30 Canada Broder-Valjas Canada Bansley-Pavan 1-2 (21-9, 15-21, 7-15)
47 12-Jun 12:00 USA Day-Summer Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 1-2 (17-21, 21-17, 8-15)
32 12-Jun 20:00 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Canada Bansley-Pavan 2-1 (22-20, 16-21, 15-12)
31 12-Jun 19:30 USA Day-Summer Canada Broder-Valjas 0-2 (18-21, 14-21)
16 13-Jun 13:00 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Canada Broder-Valjas 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)
15 13-Jun 13:00 USA Day-Summer Canada Bansley-Pavan 0-2 (18-21, 18-21)

Pool G

46 13-Jun 14:00 Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré Germany Mersmann-Schneider 2-0 (24-22, 23-21)
45 13-Jun 14:00 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 2-0 (21-17, 21-15)
30 12-Jun 19:00 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Germany Mersmann-Schneider 2-1 (10-21, 21-19, 16-14)
29 12-Jun 18:30 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré 2-1 (21-19, 20-22, 16-14)
14 12-Jun 11:00 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré 0-2 (21-23, 16-21)
13 12-Jun 10:40 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Germany Mersmann-Schneider 2-0 (21-15, 21-16)

Pool F

44 13-Jun 13:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Argentina Gallay-Klug 2-0 (22-20, 22-20)
43 13-Jun 13:00 Germany Borger-Büthe USA Fendrick-Sweat 2-0 (21-16, 21-12)
28 12-Jun 19:30 USA Fendrick-Sweat Argentina Gallay-Klug 2-0 (21-15, 21-19)
27 12-Jun 19:30 Germany Borger-Büthe China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 2-1 (24-22, 13-21, 15-10)
12 12-Jun 11:30 USA Fendrick-Sweat China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 1-2 (19-21, 21-16, 13-15)
11 12-Jun 11:30 Germany Borger-Büthe Argentina Gallay-Klug 1-2 (21-19, 16-21, 10-15)

Pool E

42 13-Jun 14:00 USA Carico-Hochevar Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 0-2 (21-23, 19-21)
41 13-Jun 14:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova 0-2 (16-21, 21-23)
26 12-Jun 18:30 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-0 (21-13, 21-14)
25 12-Jun 18:30 Brazil Agatha-Seixas USA Carico-Hochevar 2-0 (21-14, 21-16)
10 12-Jun 10:40 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova USA Carico-Hochevar 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)
9 12-Jun 10:40 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)

Pool D

40 13-Jun 16:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 2-0 (21-19, 23-21)
39 13-Jun 16:00 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel 0-2 (14-21, 15-21)
24 12-Jun 09:50 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
23 12-Jun 09:50 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Brazil Antonelli-Juliana 0-2 (19-21, 16-21)
8 12-Jun 17:30 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Brazil Antonelli-Juliana 1-2 (17-21, 21-19, 12-15)
7 12-Jun 17:30 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 1-2 (21-19, 22-24, 13-15)

Pool C

38 13-Jun 16:00 USA Pavlik-Fopma Italy Gioria-Giombini 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 16-14)
37 13-Jun 16:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler China Xue-X. Y. Xia 0-2 (16-21, 25-27)
22 12-Jun 16:30 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Italy Gioria-Giombini 2-1 (21-23, 21-18, 15-12)
21 12-Jun 17:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler USA Pavlik-Fopma 0-2 (19-21, 19-21)
6 12-Jun 09:00 China Xue-X. Y. Xia USA Pavlik-Fopma 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)
5 12-Jun 09:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Italy Gioria-Giombini 0-2 (18-21, 15-21)

Pool B

36 13-Jun 15:00 Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 2-1 (22-20, 13-21, 15-13)
35 13-Jun 15:00 USA Ross-Walsh Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 2-0 (21-18, 21-10)
20 12-Jun 16:30 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 2-0 (21-17, 21-16)
19 12-Jun 16:30 USA Ross-Walsh Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 2-0 (21-13, 21-16)
4 12-Jun 09:00 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 2-0 (21-17, 21-17)
3 12-Jun 09:00 USA Ross-Walsh Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 2-0 (21-7, 21-9)

Pool A

34 13-Jun 15:00 Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova Russia Rudykh-Makroguzova 2-1 (21-18, 20-22, 15-13)
33 13-Jun 15:00 Brazil Talita-Lima Australia Bawden-Clancy 2-1 (16-21, 21-16, 15-11)
18 12-Jun 18:00 Australia Bawden-Clancy Russia Rudykh-Makroguzova 2-1 (19-21, 21-10, 16-14)
17 12-Jun 17:30 Brazil Talita-Lima Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova 2-0 (21-13, 21-13)
2 12-Jun 09:50 Australia Bawden-Clancy Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova 1-2 (18-21, 21-15, 15-17)
1 12-Jun 10:00 Brazil Talita-Lima Russia Rudykh-Makroguzova 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)

Men's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 15-Jun 19:30 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Poland Fijalek-Prudel 2-0 (23-21, 21-17)

Bronze Medal Match

71 15-Jun 18:30 Italy Nicolai-Lupo USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser 1-2 (19-21, 21-15, 11-15)

Semifinals

70 15-Jun 14:50 Poland Fijalek-Prudel USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)
69 15-Jun 14:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Italy Nicolai-Lupo 2-0 (21-19, 21-14)

Round 3

68 14-Jun 19:50 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser 0-2 (17-21, 15-21)
67 14-Jun 19:50 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Spain Herrera-Gavira 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 15-13)
66 14-Jun 19:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Brazil Bruno-Alison 2-1 (21-19, 16-21, 15-11)
65 14-Jun 21:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov 0-2 (18-21, 15-21)

Round 2

64 14-Jun 15:30 USA Gibb-Patterson USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser 0-2 (13-21, 11-21)
63 14-Jun 15:30 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst 2-1 (21-16, 13-21, 15-9)
62 14-Jun 15:30 Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz Spain Herrera-Gavira 0-2 (17-21, 18-21)
61 14-Jun 15:30 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka 2-0 (22-20, 21-18)
60 14-Jun 14:30 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Brazil Bruno-Alison 0-2 (16-21, 19-21)
59 14-Jun 14:30 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Italy Nicolai-Lupo 1-2 (19-21, 26-24, 12-15)
58 14-Jun 14:30 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Germany Erdmann-Matysik 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)
57 14-Jun 14:30 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 2-0 (21-17, 21-15)

Round 1

56 14-Jun 11:30 USA Gibb-Patterson Australia Kapa-McHugh 2-0 (21-14, 21-11)
55 14-Jun 11:30 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
54 14-Jun 11:30 Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz USA Doherty-Lucena 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
53 14-Jun 11:30 Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka 0-2 (18-21, 19-21)
52 14-Jun 10:40 Austria Huber-Seidl Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho 0-2 (21-23, 19-21)
51 14-Jun 10:40 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
50 14-Jun 10:40 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Russia Stoyanovskiy-Yarzutkin 2-0 (21-18, 21-10)
49 14-Jun 10:40 USA Hyden-Bourne Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 0-2 (14-21, 16-21)

Pool H

48 13-Jun 20:00 USA Doherty-Lucena Latvia Plavins-Solovejs 2-1 (16-21, 25-23, 15-6)
47 13-Jun 20:00 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)
32 13-Jun 12:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Latvia Plavins-Solovejs 2-0 (21-14, 21-19)
31 13-Jun 11:30 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro USA Doherty-Lucena 2-0 (21-18, 21-13)
16 12-Jun 16:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov USA Doherty-Lucena 2-0 (21-15, 21-11)
15 12-Jun 15:30 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Latvia Plavins-Solovejs 1-2 (21-17, 16-21, 11-15)

Pool G

46 13-Jun 19:00 Austria Huber-Seidl Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
45 13-Jun 19:00 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
30 13-Jun 11:00 Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt 0-2 (15-21, 18-21)
29 13-Jun 10:40 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Austria Huber-Seidl 2-0 (21-18, 21-13)
14 12-Jun 15:00 Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov Austria Huber-Seidl 2-1 (17-21, 21-14, 15-10)
13 12-Jun 14:30 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt 2-0 (23-21, 21-15)

Pool F

44 13-Jun 20:00 Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko China CH. Chen-Li 2-1 (14-21, 35-33, 15-8)
43 13-Jun 20:00 Spain Herrera-Gavira USA Gibb-Patterson 2-1 (21-17, 18-21, 15-11)
28 13-Jun 11:30 USA Gibb-Patterson China CH. Chen-Li 2-1 (21-19, 17-21, 20-18)
27 13-Jun 11:30 Spain Herrera-Gavira Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 2-0 (21-16, 22-20)
12 12-Jun 15:30 USA Gibb-Patterson Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)
11 12-Jun 15:30 Spain Herrera-Gavira China CH. Chen-Li 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 12-15)

Pool E

42 13-Jun 19:00 Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 2-0 (21-17, 21-14)
41 13-Jun 19:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro 1-2 (22-20, 22-24, 13-15)
26 13-Jun 10:40 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 2-1 (13-21, 21-19, 15-7)
25 13-Jun 10:40 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)
10 12-Jun 14:30 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 2-1 (22-20, 12-21, 15-13)
9 12-Jun 14:30 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 2-0 (21-11, 21-19)

Pool D

40 13-Jun 18:00 Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka USA Hyden-Bourne 1-2 (21-19, 12-21, 13-15)
39 13-Jun 18:00 Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen Brazil Bruno-Alison 0-2 (13-21, 19-21)
24 13-Jun 09:50 Brazil Bruno-Alison USA Hyden-Bourne 2-1 (15-21, 21-13, 20-18)
23 13-Jun 09:50 Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka 0-2 (14-21, 17-21)
8 12-Jun 13:30 Brazil Bruno-Alison Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka 2-0 (22-20, 21-19)
7 12-Jun 13:30 Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen USA Hyden-Bourne 2-1 (19-21, 21-15, 18-16)

Pool C

38 12-Jun 12:30 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten 2-0 (21-16, 21-19)
37 12-Jun 12:30 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Poland Fijalek-Prudel 1-2 (21-18, 13-21, 11-15)
22 13-Jun 09:00 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten 2-0 (21-10, 21-17)
21 13-Jun 09:00 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst 0-2 (21-23, 21-23)
6 13-Jun 17:00 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst 2-0 (23-21, 21-17)
5 13-Jun 17:00 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten 2-0 (23-21, 21-14)

Pool B

36 13-Jun 18:00 Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz Russia Likholetov-Bykanov 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
35 13-Jun 18:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Australia Kapa-McHugh 2-0 (21-10, 22-20)
20 13-Jun 10:00 Australia Kapa-McHugh Russia Likholetov-Bykanov 2-0 (21-19, 21-14)
19 13-Jun 09:50 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz 2-0 (21-19, 21-19)
4 12-Jun 13:30 Australia Kapa-McHugh Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz 0-2 (19-21, 14-21)
3 12-Jun 14:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Russia Likholetov-Bykanov 2-0 (21-9, 21-16)

Pool A

34 13-Jun 17:00 Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri Russia Stoyanovskiy-Yarzutkin 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
33 13-Jun 17:00 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Canada Schalk-Saxton 2-0 (23-21, 21-15)
18 13-Jun 09:00 Canada Schalk-Saxton Russia Stoyanovskiy-Yarzutkin 1-2 (16-21, 21-11, 13-15)
17 13-Jun 09:00 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri 2-0 (21-13, 21-16)
2 12-Jun 12:30 Canada Schalk-Saxton Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri 1-2 (18-21, 21-13, 8-15)
1 12-Jun 13:00 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Russia Stoyanovskiy-Yarzutkin 2-0 (21-13, 21-17)

Men's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 11-Jun 15:00 Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov Germany Dollinger, S.-Flüggen 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)
23 11-Jun 15:00 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. 2-0 (21-17, 21-17)
22 11-Jun 15:00 Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten Canada Hatch-Redmann 2-0 (21-19, 21-13)
21 11-Jun 15:00 USA Doherty-Lucena Venezuela Fañe-Hernandez 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)
20 11-Jun 14:10 Czech Republic Kubala-Dumek Latvia Plavins-Solovejs 0-2 (17-21, 11-21)
19 11-Jun 14:10 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt France Krou-Rowlandson 2-1 (12-21, 21-19, 15-12)
18 11-Jun 14:10 USA Hyden-Bourne Spain Marco-García 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)
17 11-Jun 14:10 Brazil Bruno-Alison Argentina Azaad-Bianchi 2-0 (21-11, 21-14)

Round 1

16 Bye Germany Dollinger, S.-Flüggen
15 11-Jun 11:40 Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. 2-0 (21-15, 21-16)
14 11-Jun 11:40 Austria Hupfer-Hörl Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. 0-2 (15-21, 16-21)
13 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson Bye
12 Bye Canada Hatch-Redmann
11 11-Jun 11:40 Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten China Li Zhuoxin-Bao J. 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
10 11-Jun 11:40 Venezuela Fañe-Hernandez Latvia Smedins, T.-Peda 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)
9 USA Doherty-Lucena Bye
8 Bye Latvia Plavins-Solovejs
7 11-Jun 10:50 Czech Republic Kubala-Dumek Ukraine Popov-Kovalov 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
6 11-Jun 10:50 France Krou-Rowlandson Austria Müllner-Wutzl 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
5 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt Bye
4 Bye Spain Marco-García
3 11-Jun 10:50 USA Hyden-Bourne Ajanako-Sarpong GHA 2-0 (21-12, 21-9)
2 11-Jun 10:50 Greece Kotsilianos-Zoupanis Argentina Azaad-Bianchi 1-2 (16-21, 21-19, 8-15)
1 Brazil Bruno-Alison Bye

Women's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 11-Jun 13:20 Australia Palmer-Stone Brazil Antonelli-Juliana 0-2 (12-21, 15-21)
23 11-Jun 13:20 Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 0-2 (16-21, 9-21)
22 11-Jun 13:20 Austria Hansel-Zass Argentina Gallay-Klug 0-2 (17-21, 18-21)
21 11-Jun 12:30 Germany Laboureur-Sude Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 1-2 (21-17, 19-21, 16-18)
20 11-Jun 12:30 Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink Germany Mersmann-Schneider 0-2 (19-21, 19-21)
19 11-Jun 12:30 Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. Italy Gioria-Giombini 0-2 (21-23, 12-21)
18 11-Jun 12:30 Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 1-2 (21-11, 16-21, 13-15)
17 11-Jun 13:20 USA Pavlik-Fopma Russia Motrich-Abalakina 2-0 (21-16, 21-19)

Round 1

16 Bye Brazil Antonelli-Juliana
15 11-Jun 10:00 China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma Australia Palmer-Stone 1-2 (21-13, 14-21, 7-15)
14 Bye Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska
13 Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova Bye
12 Bye Argentina Gallay-Klug
11 Austria Hansel-Zass Bye
10 Bye Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova
9 Germany Laboureur-Sude Bye
8 Bye Germany Mersmann-Schneider
7 Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink Bye
6 Bye Italy Gioria-Giombini
5 Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. Bye
4 Bye Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist
3 Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli Bye
2 11-Jun 10:00 Austria Klopf-Teufl, V. Russia Motrich-Abalakina forfeit team A
1 USA Pavlik-Fopma Bye