FIVB: 2014 Berlin Grand Slam

The Reichstag building in Berlin, Germany.  Berlin is the host this week of The FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour with a dual gender Grand Slam.  Photo: Jürgen Matern

The Reichstag building in Berlin, Germany.  Berlin is the host this week of The FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour with a dual gender Grand Slam.  Photo: Jürgen Matern

We have just started the Grand Slam swing of this year's FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour with last week's stop in Moscow, Russia.  This week, we find the world's best beach volleyball athletes in Berlin, Germany for another dual gender Grand Slam.  This is another $800 000 Grand Slam and we have four Canadian Teams in the tournament.  As always, we've got the teams list, matches, scores and live streams right here.


Canadian Men in Berlin

CanadaHatch-Redmann
CanadaSchalk-Saxton

Canadian Women in Berlin

CanadaBroder-Valjas
CanadaPavan-Bansley
 

Men's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 22-Jun 17:20 USA Doherty-Lucena USA Hyden-Bourne 0-2 (17-21, 11-21)

Bronze Medal Match

71 22-Jun 15:00 Brazil Bruno-Alison Brazil Emanuel-Pedro 2-0 (21-13, 21-12)

Semifinals

70 22-Jun 11:00 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro USA Hyden-Bourne 0-2 (16-21, 13-21)
69 22-Jun 12:00 USA Doherty-Lucena Brazil Bruno-Alison 2-1 (15-21, 21-18, 15-11)

Round 3

68 21-Jun 14:00 USA Hyden-Bourne Poland Fijalek-Prudel 2-1 (15-21, 21-17, 15-12)
67 21-Jun 14:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Brazil Emanuel-Pedro 0-2 (18-21, 20-22)
66 21-Jun 15:00 Brazil Bruno-Alison Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz 2-1 (16-21, 23-21, 15-7)
65 21-Jun 15:00 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst USA Doherty-Lucena 0-2 (25-27, 19-21)

Round 2

64 21-Jun 09:00 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)
63 21-Jun 09:00 USA Hyden-Bourne Canada Hatch-Redmann 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)
62 21-Jun 08:00 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho 2-1 (14-21, 21-18, 15-13)
61 21-Jun 08:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 2-0 (21-15, 21-10)
60 21-Jun 10:00 Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz Italy Nicolai-Lupo 2-0 (21-14, 21-19)
59 21-Jun 10:00 Brazil Bruno-Alison Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)
58 21-Jun 11:00 Spain Herrera-Gavira USA Doherty-Lucena 1-2 (18-21, 21-17, 11-15)
57 21-Jun 11:00 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 2-1 (21-19, 17-21, 15-10)

Round 1

56 20-Jun 17:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Poland Fijalek-Prudel 0-2 (19-21, 14-21)
55 20-Jun 17:00 Canada Hatch-Redmann Poland Kantor-Losiak 2-1 (19-21, 27-25, 15-10)
54 20-Jun 16:00 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Brazil Emanuel-Pedro 0-2 (13-21, 12-21)
53 20-Jun 16:00 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson Czech Republic Kubala-Hadrava 2-0 (21-19, 21-8)
52 20-Jun 16:00 Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz Austria Doppler-Horst 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)
51 20-Jun 16:00 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen 1-2 (18-21, 21-18, 12-15)
50 20-Jun 17:00 USA Gibb-Patterson Spain Herrera-Gavira 0-2 (19-21, 23-25)
49 20-Jun 17:00 Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif Spain Marco-García 2-0 (21-18, 21-9)

Pool H

48 20-Jun 10:00 USA Doherty-Lucena Germany Fuchs-Urbatzka injury team A
47 20-Jun 10:00 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
32 19-Jun 18:00 Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen Germany Fuchs-Urbatzka 2-1 (16-21, 26-24, 15-11)
31 19-Jun 18:00 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro USA Doherty-Lucena 1-2 (21-15, 14-21, 13-15)
16 19-Jun 11:30 Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen USA Doherty-Lucena 0-2 (16-21, 16-21)
15 19-Jun 10:40 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Germany Fuchs-Urbatzka 2-1 (21-18, 17-21, 15-9)

Pool G

46 20-Jun 12:00 Poland Kantor-Losiak Norway Horrem-Eithun 2-0 (21-19, 21-14)
45 20-Jun 12:00 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho USA Gibb-Patterson 2-1 (21-18, 12-21, 17-15)
30 19-Jun 18:00 USA Gibb-Patterson Norway Horrem-Eithun 2-1 (21-16, 13-21, 15-13)
29 19-Jun 18:00 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Poland Kantor-Losiak 2-0 (21-18, 21-19)
14 19-Jun 10:40 USA Gibb-Patterson Poland Kantor-Losiak 2-0 (21-17, 21-11)
13 19-Jun 10:40 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Norway Horrem-Eithun 2-1 (21-15, 27-29, 17-15)

Pool F

44 20-Jun 09:00 Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko USA Hyden-Bourne 0-2 (12-21, 17-21)
43 20-Jun 09:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Brazil Emanuel-Pedro 2-0 (21-15, 27-25)
28 19-Jun 17:00 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro USA Hyden-Bourne 0-2 (19-21, 15-21)
27 19-Jun 17:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)
12 19-Jun 09:50 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)
11 19-Jun 09:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov USA Hyden-Bourne 0-2 (18-21, 13-21)

Pool E

42 20-Jun 09:00 Germany Dollinger, S.-Flüggen Canada Hatch-Redmann 0-2 (16-21, 20-22)
41 20-Jun 09:00 Spain Herrera-Gavira Brazil Bruno-Alison 0-2 (10-21, 14-21)
26 19-Jun 13:10 Brazil Bruno-Alison Canada Hatch-Redmann 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)
25 19-Jun 13:10 Spain Herrera-Gavira Germany Dollinger, S.-Flüggen 2-1 (14-21, 21-12, 15-12)
10 19-Jun 09:00 Brazil Bruno-Alison Germany Dollinger, S.-Flüggen 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)
9 19-Jun 09:00 Spain Herrera-Gavira Canada Hatch-Redmann 0-2 (20-22, 19-21)

Pool D

40 20-Jun 11:00 Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif Austria Winter-Petutschnig 2-1 (21-17, 17-21, 15-8)
39 20-Jun 11:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Poland Fijalek-Prudel 2-1 (18-21, 21-16, 16-14)
24 19-Jun 14:00 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Austria Winter-Petutschnig 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)
23 19-Jun 14:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 2-1 (15-21, 21-17, 15-13)
8 19-Jun 09:50 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 1-2 (21-14, 19-21, 13-15)
7 19-Jun 09:50 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Austria Winter-Petutschnig 2-0 (21-17, 21-13)

Pool C

38 20-Jun 11:00 Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz Spain Marco-García 2-1 (21-19, 9-21, 15-11)
37 20-Jun 11:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Australia Kapa-McHugh injury team B
22 19-Jun 14:00 Australia Kapa-McHugh Spain Marco-García 0-2 (28-30, 17-21)
21 19-Jun 14:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)
6 19-Jun 09:50 Australia Kapa-McHugh Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz 0-2 (21-23, 19-21)
5 19-Jun 09:50 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Spain Marco-García 2-0 (21-19, 21-12)

Pool B

36 20-Jun 10:00 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Czech Republic Kubala-Hadrava 2-1 (21-13, 17-21, 15-6)
35 20-Jun 10:00 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Canada Schalk-Saxton 2-1 (16-21, 21-14, 17-15)
20 19-Jun 13:10 Canada Schalk-Saxton Czech Republic Kubala-Hadrava 1-2 (21-12, 18-21, 11-15)
19 19-Jun 13:10 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst 0-2 (14-21, 14-21)
4 19-Jun 09:00 Canada Schalk-Saxton Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst 0-2 (15-21, 12-21)
3 19-Jun 09:00 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Czech Republic Kubala-Hadrava 2-0 (21-12, 21-18)

Pool A

34 20-Jun 12:00 Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)
33 20-Jun 12:00 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Austria Doppler-Horst 0-2 (21-23, 19-21)
18 19-Jun 17:00 Austria Doppler-Horst Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 0-2 (18-21, 19-21)
17 19-Jun 17:00 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri 1-2 (21-14, 19-21, 8-15)
2 19-Jun 10:40 Austria Doppler-Horst Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri 1-2 (20-22, 21-16, 16-18)
1 19-Jun 10:40 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 2-1 (16-21, 21-18, 15-12)

Women's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 22-Jun 16:20 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova 1-2 (14-21, 21-18, 12-15)

Bronze Medal Match

71 22-Jun 14:00 Germany Borger-Büthe China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 2-0 (21-10, 21-19)

Semifinals

70 21-Jun 17:00 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)
69 21-Jun 16:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Germany Borger-Büthe 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)

Round 3

68 21-Jun 13:00 Australia Bawden-Clancy China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 0-2 (18-21, 21-23)
67 21-Jun 13:00 Brazil Talita-Lima Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova 1-2 (21-14, 19-21, 11-15)
66 21-Jun 12:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Germany Borger-Büthe 0-2 (19-21, 15-21)
65 21-Jun 12:00 USA Ross-Walsh Brazil Antonelli-Juliana 1-2 (21-18, 14-21, 12-15)

Round 2

64 20-Jun 18:00 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 0-2 (19-21, 22-24)
63 20-Jun 19:00 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Australia Bawden-Clancy 0-2 (10-21, 17-21)
62 20-Jun 18:00 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova 0-2 (13-21, 19-21)
61 20-Jun 19:00 Brazil Talita-Lima Germany Laboureur-Sude 2-1 (21-12, 18-21, 15-13)
60 20-Jun 18:00 Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich Germany Borger-Büthe 0-2 (15-21, 16-21)
59 20-Jun 17:00 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Brazil Agatha-Seixas 0-2 (16-21, 21-23)
58 20-Jun 18:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Argentina Gallay-Klug 2-1 (16-21, 21-15, 15-12)
57 20-Jun 16:00 USA Ross-Walsh Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova 2-0 (21-17, 21-13)

Round 1

56 20-Jun 14:00 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol USA Fendrick-Sweat 2-0 (21-18, 21-13)
55 20-Jun 14:00 Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré Australia Bawden-Clancy 1-2 (15-21, 22-20, 13-15)
54 20-Jun 14:00 Canada Bansley-Pavan Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 1-2 (21-16, 20-22, 14-16)
53 20-Jun 14:00 Italy Gioria-Giombini Germany Laboureur-Sude 1-2 (12-21, 21-15, 13-15)
52 20-Jun 13:00 Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 16-18)
51 20-Jun 13:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)
50 20-Jun 13:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana USA Day-Summer 2-0 (21-18, 21-12)
49 20-Jun 13:00 Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 2-0 (21-17, 21-14)

Pool H

48 19-Jun 12:20 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Germany Laboureur-Sude 0-2 (17-21, 19-21)
47 19-Jun 12:20 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova 1-2 (21-18, 19-21, 10-15)
32 18-Jun 19:00 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Germany Laboureur-Sude 2-0 (22-20, 21-9)
31 18-Jun 19:00 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 2-1 (10-21, 21-14, 15-11)
16 18-Jun 12:00 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 0-2 (17-21, 18-21)
15 18-Jun 11:00 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Germany Laboureur-Sude 2-1 (18-21, 21-15, 15-11)

Pool G

46 19-Jun 12:20 Canada Bansley-Pavan Germany Mersmann-Schneider 2-0 (21-14, 26-24)
45 19-Jun 12:20 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel USA Day-Summer 2-0 (21-19, 21-11)
30 18-Jun 18:00 USA Day-Summer Germany Mersmann-Schneider 2-1 (15-21, 21-19, 15-13)
29 18-Jun 18:00 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Canada Bansley-Pavan 2-0 (21-17, 21-17)
14 18-Jun 11:00 USA Day-Summer Canada Bansley-Pavan 0-2 (17-21, 23-25)
13 18-Jun 11:00 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Germany Mersmann-Schneider 2-0 (21-14, 21-14)

Pool F

44 19-Jun 11:30 Germany Bieneck-Großner Argentina Gallay-Klug injury team A
43 19-Jun 11:30 Brazil Agatha-Seixas USA Fendrick-Sweat 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)
28 18-Jun 18:00 USA Fendrick-Sweat Argentina Gallay-Klug 1-2 (21-18, 17-21, 13-15)
27 18-Jun 18:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Germany Bieneck-Großner 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)
12 18-Jun 11:00 USA Fendrick-Sweat Germany Bieneck-Großner 2-0 (21-19, 21-19)
11 18-Jun 11:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Argentina Gallay-Klug 1-2 (21-14, 16-21, 14-16)

Pool E

42 19-Jun 16:00 Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 2-1 (19-21, 21-15, 15-11)
41 19-Jun 16:00 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo China Xue-X. Y. Xia injury team B
26 18-Jun 16:00 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva injury team A
25 18-Jun 15:00 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova 2-1 (21-17, 13-21, 17-15)
10 18-Jun 10:00 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova 2-1 (19-21, 21-17, 15-12)
9 18-Jun 09:00 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)

Pool D

40 19-Jun 16:00 Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-0 (21-12, 21-14)
39 19-Jun 16:00 Germany Borger-Büthe Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 2-0 (21-17, 21-12)
24 18-Jun 15:00 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-0 (21-17, 22-20)
23 18-Jun 15:00 Germany Borger-Büthe Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré 2-1 (13-21, 21-8, 15-10)
8 18-Jun 10:00 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré 1-2 (22-20, 11-21, 8-15)
7 18-Jun 10:00 Germany Borger-Büthe Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-0 (21-13, 21-14)

Pool C

38 18-Jun 10:00 Canada Broder-Valjas Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 0-2 (15-21, 19-21)
37 18-Jun 10:00 Brazil Talita-Lima Brazil Antonelli-Juliana 2-0 (26-24, 23-21)
22 19-Jun 15:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 2-1 (15-21, 21-12, 15-11)
21 19-Jun 15:00 Brazil Talita-Lima Canada Broder-Valjas 2-0 (21-12, 21-11)
6 18-Jun 15:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Canada Broder-Valjas 2-0 (21-17, 21-15)
5 18-Jun 15:00 Brazil Talita-Lima Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 2-0 (21-15, 21-11)

Pool B

36 19-Jun 11:30 USA Pavlik-Fopma Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 1-2 (12-21, 21-17, 11-15)
35 19-Jun 11:30 USA Ross-Walsh Australia Bawden-Clancy 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)
20 18-Jun 09:00 Australia Bawden-Clancy Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 0-2 (14-21, 19-21)
19 18-Jun 09:00 USA Ross-Walsh USA Pavlik-Fopma injury team B
4 18-Jun 14:00 Australia Bawden-Clancy USA Pavlik-Fopma injury team B
3 18-Jun 14:00 USA Ross-Walsh Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 2-0 (21-12, 25-23)

Pool A

34 19-Jun 15:00 Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich Italy Gioria-Giombini 1-2 (21-17, 15-21, 12-15)
33 19-Jun 15:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 0-2 (22-24, 15-21)
18 18-Jun 14:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Italy Gioria-Giombini 2-0 (21-18, 23-21)
17 18-Jun 14:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 1-2 (21-17, 15-21, 11-15)
2 18-Jun 09:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 2-1 (21-18, 19-21, 15-12)
1 18-Jun 09:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Italy Gioria-Giombini 1-2 (21-18, 16-21, 10-15)

Men's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 18-Jun 17:00 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson Austria Huber-Seidl 2-0 (21-14, 21-12)
23 18-Jun 17:00 USA Hyden-Bourne Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira 2-0 (21-18, 21-14)
22 18-Jun 16:00 Austria Winter-Petutschnig Germany Dittelbach-Koreng 2-1 (21-14, 15-21, 15-11)
21 18-Jun 17:00 USA Doherty-Lucena Argentina Azaad-Bianchi 2-0 (21-19, 21-18)
20 18-Jun 17:00 Czech Republic Kubala-Hadrava Latvia Plavins-Solovejs 2-1 (17-21, 21-17, 19-17)
19 18-Jun 16:00 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt Spain Marco-García 1-2 (15-21, 21-16, 13-15)
18 18-Jun 16:00 Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser Canada Hatch-Redmann 0-2 (16-21, 16-21)
17 18-Jun 16:00 Brazil Bruno-Alison Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten 2-0 (25-23, 21-17)

Round 1

16 Bye Austria Huber-Seidl
15 18-Jun 13:00 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)
14 18-Jun 13:00 South Africa Goldschmidt-Williams Qatar De J Santos-Santos Pereira 0-2 (19-21, 13-21)
13 USA Hyden-Bourne Bye
12 Bye Germany Dittelbach-Koreng
11 18-Jun 12:00 Austria Winter-Petutschnig Denmark Hoyer, A.-Rosager 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)
10 18-Jun 13:00 Argentina Azaad-Bianchi Czech Republic Kufa, R.-Dumek 2-0 (21-17, 21-14)
9 USA Doherty-Lucena Bye
8 Bye Latvia Plavins-Solovejs
7 18-Jun 13:00 Czech Republic Kubala-Hadrava Latvia Smedins, T.-Peda 2-0 (22-20, 21-11)
6 18-Jun 12:00 France Salvetti-Daguerre Spain Marco-García 0-2 (8-21, 19-21)
5 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt Bye
4 Bye Canada Hatch-Redmann
3 18-Jun 12:00 Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser Australia Anstey-Moore 2-0 (21-13, 21-17)
2 18-Jun 12:00 Russia Goncharov-Prokopiev Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten 0-2 (15-21, 26-28)
1 Brazil Bruno-Alison Bye

Women's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 17-Jun 18:00 Japan Take-Mizoe USA Pavlik-Fopma 0-2 (15-21, 17-21)
23 17-Jun 18:00 Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 0-2 (15-21, 16-21)
22 17-Jun 18:00 Italy Gioria-Giombini Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika 2-0 (21-19, 21-14)
21 17-Jun 18:15 Germany Bieneck-Großner Russia Motrich-Abalakina 2-1 (19-21, 21-12, 15-12)
20 17-Jun 17:00 Czech Republic Galova-Tresnakova Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 0-2 (13-21, 17-21)
19 17-Jun 17:00 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist 2-0 (21-19, 21-10)
18 17-Jun 17:00 Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 0-2 (21-23, 20-22)
17 17-Jun 17:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 2-1 (16-21, 21-18, 15-7)

Round 1

16 Bye USA Pavlik-Fopma
15 17-Jun 15:00 Japan Take-Mizoe China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma 2-0 (21-13, 21-12)
14 Bye Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska
13 Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. Bye
12 Bye Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika
11 Italy Gioria-Giombini Bye
10 17-Jun 15:00 Russia Motrich-Abalakina Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig 2-0 (21-18, 21-16)
9 Germany Bieneck-Großner Bye
8 Bye Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva
7 17-Jun 14:00 Austria Hansel-Zass Czech Republic Galova-Tresnakova 0-2 (19-21, 14-21)
6 17-Jun 14:00 Finland Lahti-Lehtonen Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist 1-2 (26-24, 18-21, 8-15)
5 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Bye
4 Bye Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist
3 Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli Bye
2 17-Jun 14:00 Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 1-2 (14-21, 21-16, 14-16)
1 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Bye