FIVB: 2014 Stavanger Grand Slam

The city bridge in Stavanger, Norway.  Photo: Michael Spiller

The city bridge in Stavanger, Norway.  Photo: Michael Spiller

Another week has come and gone on the FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour.  We now turn our attention to the Stavanger, Norway Grand Slam.  Stavanger is another dual gender Grand Slam with an $800 000 prize purse.  As always, we've got the teams list, matches, scores and live streams right here.

Canadian Men in Stavanger

CanadaBinstock-Schachter (Reserve)
CanadaPedlow-O'Gorman (Reserve)
CanadaHatch-Redmann
CanadaSchalk-Saxton

Canadian Women in Stavanger

CanadaWhitaker-MacTavish (Reserve)
CanadaAltomare-Gordon (Reserve)
CanadaBroder-Valjas
CanadaPavan-Bansley
 

Men's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 29-Jun 16:00 USA Dalhausser-Rosenthal Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)

Bronze Medal Match

71 29-Jun 14:30 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 2-1 (28-30, 21-19, 15-9)

Semifinals

70 29-Jun 12:30 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 2-0 (23-21, 21-19)
69 29-Jun 11:00 USA Dalhausser-Rosenthal Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 2-0 (21-14, 21-9)

Round 3

68 28-Jun 19:00 Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko Brazil Emanuel-Pedro 2-0 (21-17, 21-15)
67 28-Jun 19:00 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho USA Hyden-Bourne 2-0 (27-25, 26-24)
66 28-Jun 19:00 Spain Herrera-Gavira Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 0-2 (19-21, 17-21)
65 28-Jun 15:00 USA Dalhausser-Rosenthal Germany Erdmann-Matysik 2-0 (21-14, 21-17)

Round 2

64 28-Jun 15:00 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Italy Nicolai-Lupo 2-1 (26-28, 21-16, 18-16)
63 28-Jun 15:00 Austria Huber-Seidl Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 0-2 (24-26, 15-21)
62 28-Jun 13:30 Brazil Bruno-Alison USA Hyden-Bourne 0-2 (18-21, 19-21)
61 28-Jun 13:30 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz 2-1 (16-21, 21-17, 15-11)
60 28-Jun 13:30 Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 1-2 (21-15, 19-21, 16-18)
59 28-Jun 12:30 Spain Herrera-Gavira Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. 2-1 (21-18, 20-22, 20-18)
58 28-Jun 12:30 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Canada Schalk-Saxton 2-0 (21-16, 21-14)
57 28-Jun 12:30 USA Dalhausser-Rosenthal Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 2-1 (19-21, 21-16, 15-12)

Round 1

56 28-Jun 11:00 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Austria Doppler-Horst 2-1 (17-21, 21-14, 15-11)
55 28-Jun 11:00 USA Gibb-Patterson Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 1-2 (21-16, 18-21, 13-15)
54 28-Jun 11:00 Brazil Bruno-Alison Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri 2-0 (21-14, 21-19)
53 28-Jun 11:00 Germany Dollinger, S.-Flüggen Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz 0-2 (17-21, 15-21)
52 28-Jun 10:00 USA Lucena-Doherty Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen 0-2 (23-25, 15-21)
51 28-Jun 10:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Poland Kantor-Losiak 2-0 (21-12, 21-15)
50 28-Jun 10:00 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Latvia Plavins-Solovejs 2-0 (21-14, 21-15)
49 28-Jun 10:00 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 1-2 (21-19, 13-21, 10-15)

Pool H

48 27-Jun 17:00 Canada Schalk-Saxton Poland Kantor-Losiak 2-0 (21-17, 21-10)
47 27-Jun 17:00 USA Gibb-Patterson Norway Horrem-Eithun 2-0 (21-17, 23-21)
32 26-Jun 20:00 Norway Horrem-Eithun Poland Kantor-Losiak 0-2 (19-21, 14-21)
31 26-Jun 20:00 USA Gibb-Patterson Canada Schalk-Saxton 0-2 (16-21, 16-21)
16 26-Jun 11:00 Norway Horrem-Eithun Canada Schalk-Saxton 1-2 (21-19, 14-21, 21-23)
15 26-Jun 11:00 USA Gibb-Patterson Poland Kantor-Losiak 2-0 (21-13, 21-16)

Pool G

46 27-Jun 16:00 USA Hyden-Bourne Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 2-0 (21-15, 21-16)
45 27-Jun 16:00 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Norway Hordvik-Kvamsdal 2-0 (21-19, 21-19)
30 26-Jun 19:00 Norway Hordvik-Kvamsdal Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 1-2 (16-21, 21-19, 10-15)
29 26-Jun 19:00 Germany Erdmann-Matysik USA Hyden-Bourne 1-2 (24-26, 21-19, 9-15)
14 26-Jun 10:00 Norway Hordvik-Kvamsdal USA Hyden-Bourne 0-2 (17-21, 16-21)
13 26-Jun 10:00 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 2-0 (21-19, 21-18)

Pool F

44 27-Jun 17:00 Germany Dollinger, S.-Flüggen Austria Huber-Seidl 1-2 (21-16, 17-21, 13-15)
43 27-Jun 17:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen 0-2 (17-21, 15-21)
28 26-Jun 18:00 Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen Austria Huber-Seidl 1-2 (21-23, 21-15, 9-15)
27 26-Jun 18:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Germany Dollinger, S.-Flüggen 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 14-16)
12 26-Jun 09:00 Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen Germany Dollinger, S.-Flüggen 0-2 (15-21, 18-21)
11 26-Jun 09:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Austria Huber-Seidl 2-0 (26-24, 21-19)

Pool E

42 27-Jun 16:00 Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka Latvia Plavins-Solovejs 1-2 (21-18, 16-21, 10-15)
41 27-Jun 16:00 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Spain Herrera-Gavira 1-2 (21-18, 19-21, 8-15)
26 26-Jun 20:00 Spain Herrera-Gavira Latvia Plavins-Solovejs 2-0 (21-16, 21-14)
25 26-Jun 20:00 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka 1-2 (21-17, 15-21, 15-17)
10 26-Jun 11:00 Spain Herrera-Gavira Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
9 26-Jun 11:00 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Latvia Plavins-Solovejs 2-0 (21-15, 24-22)

Pool D

40 27-Jun 12:00 Austria Doppler-Horst Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 2-1 (21-19, 21-23, 15-12)
39 27-Jun Brazil Bruno-Alison Poland Fijalek-Prudel forfeit team B
24 26-Jun 19:00 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson forfeit team A
23 26-Jun 19:00 Brazil Bruno-Alison Austria Doppler-Horst 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)
8 26-Jun 10:00 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Austria Doppler-Horst 0-2 (17-21, 13-21)
7 26-Jun 10:00 Brazil Bruno-Alison Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 12-15)

Pool C

38 26-Jun 09:00 Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 2-1 (18-21, 21-14, 15-5)
37 26-Jun 09:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho 1-2 (21-17, 15-21, 13-15)
22 27-Jun 10:00 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 2-0 (21-12, 21-13)
21 27-Jun 10:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 2-1 (19-21, 22-20, 15-9)
6 26-Jun 18:00 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 2-1 (21-17, 20-22, 19-17)
5 26-Jun 18:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)

Pool B

36 27-Jun 11:00 Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri Netherlands Nummerdor-van de Velde 0-2 (24-26, 17-21)
35 27-Jun 11:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst 2-1 (10-21, 21-12, 15-10)
20 26-Jun 12:00 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Netherlands Nummerdor-van de Velde 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)
19 26-Jun 12:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri 2-0 (21-19, 22-20)
4 26-Jun 17:00 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri 0-2 (16-21, 17-21)
3 26-Jun 17:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Netherlands Nummerdor-van de Velde 2-0 (21-11, 21-9)

Pool A

34 27-Jun 12:00 USA Lucena-Doherty Norway Berntsen-Mol forfeit team B
33 27-Jun 12:00 USA Dalhausser-Rosenthal Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz 2-0 (21-15, 21-16)
18 26-Jun 12:00 Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz Norway Berntsen-Mol 2-0 (21-15, 21-13)
17 26-Jun 12:00 USA Dalhausser-Rosenthal USA Lucena-Doherty 2-0 (21-9, 21-18)
2 26-Jun 17:00 Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz USA Lucena-Doherty 1-2 (21-11, 18-21, 19-21)
1 26-Jun 17:00 USA Dalhausser-Rosenthal Norway Berntsen-Mol 2-0 (21-12, 21-9)

Women's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 28-Jun 17:30 USA Ross-Walsh Spain Liliana-Baquerizo 2-0 (21-12, 21-15)

Bronze Medal Match

71 28-Jun 16:00 Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel 2-1 (21-19, 16-21, 15-12)

Semifinals

70 28-Jun 13:00 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Spain Liliana-Baquerizo 1-2 (21-17, 17-21, 12-15)
69 28-Jun 12:00 USA Ross-Walsh Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova 2-1 (21-14, 17-21, 15-10)

Round 3

68 27-Jun 19:00 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo USA Fendrick-Sweat 2-0 (21-19, 21-18)
67 27-Jun 19:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel 1-2 (13-21, 23-21, 12-15)
66 27-Jun 18:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova 0-2 (14-21, 15-21)
65 27-Jun 18:00 USA Ross-Walsh USA Day-Summer 2-0 (21-16, 21-14)

Round 2

64 27-Jun 14:00 USA Fendrick-Sweat Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 2-1 (21-19, 23-25, 15-6)
63 27-Jun 14:00 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Argentina Gallay-Klug 2-1 (21-23, 22-20, 15-13)
62 27-Jun 14:00 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Brazil Maria Clara-Carol 2-1 (21-12, 16-21, 15-9)
61 27-Jun 14:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 2-1 (21-16, 20-22, 15-12)
60 27-Jun 13:00 Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova 1-2 (21-15, 11-21, 14-16)
59 27-Jun 13:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 1-2 (21-17, 16-21, 11-15)
58 27-Jun 13:00 USA Day-Summer Brazil Antonelli-Juliana 2-1 (19-21, 22-20, 15-11)
57 27-Jun 13:00 USA Ross-Walsh Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 2-1 (21-16, 19-21, 15-10)

Round 1

56 27-Jun 11:00 USA Fendrick-Sweat Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 2-0 (21-14, 21-19)
55 27-Jun 11:00 Argentina Gallay-Klug Norway Kongshavn-Kjølberg 2-1 (21-14, 12-21, 18-16)
54 27-Jun 10:00 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst 2-1 (19-21, 21-16, 15-6)
53 27-Jun 10:00 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Canada Bansley-Pavan 2-0 (21-11, 21-16)
52 27-Jun 09:00 Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré China Xue-X. Y. Xia 2-0 (21-15, 21-12)
51 27-Jun 09:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Canada Broder-Valjas 2-1 (19-21, 21-16, 20-18)
50 27-Jun 09:00 USA Day-Summer Australia Bawden-Clancy 2-1 (14-21, 21-18, 15-10)
49 27-Jun 09:00 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 0-2 (19-21, 17-21)

Pool H

48 26-Jun 16:00 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 2-1 (7-21, 21-17, 15-10)
47 26-Jun 16:00 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Norway Kongshavn-Kjølberg 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
32 25-Jun 19:30 Norway Kongshavn-Kjølberg Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 2-0 (21-19, 25-23)
31 25-Jun 19:30 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 15-13)
16 25-Jun 14:20 Norway Kongshavn-Kjølberg Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 0-2 (19-21, 17-21)
15 25-Jun 14:20 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 2-0 (22-20, 21-14)

Pool G

46 26-Jun 14:00 Argentina Gallay-Klug Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 2-1 (21-12, 18-21, 15-10)
45 26-Jun 14:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Norway Treland-Pedersen 2-0 (21-18, 21-13)
30 25-Jun 18:40 Norway Treland-Pedersen Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 0-2 (11-21, 9-21)
29 25-Jun 18:40 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Argentina Gallay-Klug 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 15-9)
14 25-Jun 12:40 Norway Treland-Pedersen Argentina Gallay-Klug 0-2 (9-21, 23-25)
13 25-Jun 12:40 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 2-1 (21-17, 16-21, 15-9)

Pool F

44 26-Jun 16:00 Canada Bansley-Pavan USA Fopma-Pavlik 2-0 (21-17, 21-9)
43 26-Jun 16:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)
28 25-Jun 18:40 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel USA Fopma-Pavlik 2-0 (21-11, 21-14)
27 25-Jun 18:40 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Canada Bansley-Pavan 2-1 (17-21, 21-18, 15-9)
12 25-Jun 12:40 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Canada Bansley-Pavan 2-0 (21-13, 21-15)
11 25-Jun 12:40 Germany Holtwick-Semmler USA Fopma-Pavlik 1-2 (21-11, 14-21, 17-19)

Pool E

42 26-Jun 15:00 Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika 2-0 (21-10, 21-17)
41 26-Jun 15:00 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Australia Bawden-Clancy 2-0 (21-17, 21-13)
26 25-Jun 19:30 Australia Bawden-Clancy Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika 0-2 (19-21, 16-21)
25 25-Jun 19:30 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré 2-0 (21-19, 24-22)
10 25-Jun 14:20 Australia Bawden-Clancy Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré 2-1 (21-16, 13-21, 15-11)
9 25-Jun 14:20 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika 2-1 (18-21, 21-14, 15-13)

Pool D

40 26-Jun 15:00 Canada Broder-Valjas Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. 2-0 (21-17, 21-13)
39 26-Jun 15:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas USA Day-Summer 2-0 (21-15, 27-25)
24 25-Jun 17:50 USA Day-Summer Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. 2-0 (22-20, 21-18)
23 25-Jun 17:50 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Canada Broder-Valjas 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
8 25-Jun 13:30 USA Day-Summer Canada Broder-Valjas 2-0 (25-23, 21-17)
7 25-Jun 13:30 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)

Pool C

38 26-Jun 14:00 Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 2-0 (21-17, 21-17)
37 26-Jun 14:00 Germany Borger-Büthe USA Fendrick-Sweat 1-2 (21-16, 13-21, 12-15)
22 25-Jun 17:50 USA Fendrick-Sweat Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 2-1 (21-19, 22-24, 15-13)
21 25-Jun 17:50 Germany Borger-Büthe Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova 2-0 (21-19, 21-18)
6 25-Jun 13:30 USA Fendrick-Sweat Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova 1-2 (18-21, 21-15, 11-15)
5 25-Jun 13:30 Germany Borger-Büthe Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 1-2 (18-21, 21-12, 13-15)

Pool B

36 26-Jun 13:00 Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist 0-2 (21-23, 17-21)
35 26-Jun 13:00 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst China Wang Fan-Yue Y. injury team A
20 25-Jun 17:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist 2-0 (21-15, 21-19)
19 25-Jun 17:00 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 0-2 (13-21, 12-21)
4 25-Jun 11:50 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 0-2 (23-25, 17-21)
3 25-Jun 11:50 Germany Ludwig-Walkenhorst Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist 2-0 (21-19, 21-17)

Pool A

34 26-Jun 13:00 China Xue-X. Y. Xia Norway Sannarnes-Hjortland 2-0 (21-12, 21-14)
33 26-Jun 13:00 USA Ross-Walsh Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 2-0 (21-14, 21-16)
18 25-Jun 17:00 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Norway Sannarnes-Hjortland 2-0 (21-18, 21-11)
17 25-Jun 17:00 USA Ross-Walsh China Xue-X. Y. Xia injury team B
2 25-Jun 11:50 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth China Xue-X. Y. Xia 2-1 (21-12, 19-21, 15-11)
1 25-Jun 11:50 USA Ross-Walsh Norway Sannarnes-Hjortland 2-0 (21-17, 21-9)

Men's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 25-Jun 16:10 Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 0-2 (14-21, 17-21)
23 25-Jun 16:10 Mexico Ontiveros-Virgen Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 0-2 (18-21, 20-22)
22 25-Jun 16:10 Netherlands Nummerdor-van de Velde Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt 2-0 (22-20, 21-18)
21 25-Jun 16:10 USA Hyden-Bourne Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)
20 25-Jun 15:10 Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 0-2 (23-25, 18-21)
19 25-Jun 15:10 Austria Huber-Seidl Spain Marco-García 2-0 (21-11, 21-19)
18 25-Jun 15:10 Latvia Plavins-Solovejs Canada Hatch-Redmann 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
17 25-Jun 15:10 USA Lucena-Doherty Argentina Azaad-Bianchi 2-0 (21-13, 21-15)

Round 1

16 Bye Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif
15 25-Jun 11:00 Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. 0-2 (19-21, 21-23)
14 25-Jun 11:00 Switzerland Berta-Kissling, G. Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 0-2 (17-21, 13-21)
13 Mexico Ontiveros-Virgen Bye
12 Bye Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt
11 25-Jun 11:00 Austria Winter-Petutschnig Netherlands Nummerdor-van de Velde 0-2 (17-21, 14-21)
10 25-Jun 11:00 Latvia Sorokins-Buivids Russia Prokopiev-Goncharov 0-2 (15-21, 18-21)
9 USA Hyden-Bourne Bye
8 Bye Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko
7 25-Jun 10:00 Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. China Wu Jiaxin-C. Yang forfeit team B
6 25-Jun 10:00 Norway Takvam-Sannarnes Spain Marco-García 1-2 (18-21, 21-19, 10-15)
5 Austria Huber-Seidl Bye
4 Bye Canada Hatch-Redmann
3 25-Jun 10:00 Latvia Plavins-Solovejs South Africa Goldschmidt-Williams 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)
2 25-Jun 10:00 Argentina Azaad-Bianchi Greece Kotsilianos-Zoupanis 2-0 (21-19, 21-17)
1 USA Lucena-Doherty Bye

Women's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 24-Jun 17:00 Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli Germany Bieneck-Großner 2-0 (28-26, 21-19)
23 24-Jun 16:00 Mexico Candelas-Revuelta Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. 0-2 (14-21, 11-21)
22 24-Jun 15:00 Italy Gioria-Giombini USA Fopma-Pavlik 0-2 (17-21, 22-24)
21 24-Jun 15:00 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig 2-1 (17-21, 21-15, 15-13)
20 24-Jun 14:00 Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 1-2 (15-21, 21-17, 12-15)
19 24-Jun 14:00 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)
18 24-Jun 13:00 Australia Artacho-Laird Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika 0-2 (11-21, 16-21)
17 24-Jun 13:00 Argentina Gallay-Klug Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani 2-0 (22-20, 21-17)

Round 1

16 Bye Germany Bieneck-Großner
15 24-Jun 12:00 Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli Russia Rudykh-Makroguzova 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)
14 Bye Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em.
13 Mexico Candelas-Revuelta Bye
12 Bye USA Fopma-Pavlik
11 24-Jun 12:00 Italy Gioria-Giombini Norway Solvoll-Lunde 2-1 (21-11, 16-21, 15-8)
10 24-Jun 12:00 Sweden Nilsson-Yoken Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig 1-2 (13-21, 22-20, 9-15)
9 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Bye
8 Bye Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova
7 24-Jun 11:00 Austria Hansel-Zass Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink 0-2 (15-21, 15-21)
6 24-Jun 11:00 China Y. Y. Wang-Y.Y. Ma Japan Take-Mizoe 2-1 (16-21, 21-18, 15-10)
5 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Bye
4 Bye Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika
3 Australia Artacho-Laird Bye
2 24-Jun 11:00 Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani 0-2 (13-21, 13-21)
1 Argentina Gallay-Klug Bye