FIVB: 2014 The Hague Grand Slam

The $1 000 000 Hague Grand Slam is this week in The Netherlands.

The $1 000 000 Hague Grand Slam is this week in The Netherlands.

This week Volleyball Source is in The Hague, Netherlands for this week's stop on the 2014 FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour.  This event is a test event for next year's 2015 World Championships and will span across three cities: The Hague, Amsterdam and Apeldoorn.  The Hague is also a $1 MILLION USD prize purse.  We are on the ground in the windy Dutch city to bring you another week of great coverage.

Canadian Men's Teams in The Hague

CanadaHatch-Redmann
CanadaSchalk-Saxton

Canadian Women's Teams in The Hague

CanadaPavan-Bansley
CanadaBroder-Valjas
 

Men's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 20-Jul 15:45 Poland Fijalek-Prudel USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser

Bronze Medal Match

71 20-Jul 14:30 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Brazil Alison-Bruno

Semifinals

70 19-Jul 20:30 Brazil Alison-Bruno USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser 0-2 (17-21, 30-32)
69 19-Jul 19:30 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Brazil Emanuel-Pedro 2-0 (24-22, 23-21)

Round 3

68 19-Jul 16:15 Spain Herrera-Gavira USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 15-17)
67 19-Jul 16:15 Brazil Alison-Bruno Germany Erdmann-Matysik 2-0 (22-20, 21-19)
66 19-Jul 14:00 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. 2-1 (23-21, 12-21, 15-13)
65 19-Jul 14:00 USA Lucena-Doherty Poland Fijalek-Prudel 1-2 (21-19, 11-21, 8-15)

Round 2

64 18-Jul 20:30 Mexico Ontiveros-Virgen USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser 1-2 (16-21, 21-17, 7-15)
63 18-Jul 20:30 Spain Herrera-Gavira Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen 2-0 (30-28, 21-18)
62 18-Jul 19:30 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Germany Erdmann-Matysik 0-2 (15-21, 17-21)
61 18-Jul 19:30 Brazil Alison-Bruno USA Gibb-Patterson 2-1 (15-21, 26-24, 15-11)
60 18-Jul 20:30 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. 0-2 (20-22, 19-21)
59 18-Jul 19:30 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser 2-1 (21-9, 16-21, 15-13)
58 18-Jul 17:30 Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko Poland Fijalek-Prudel 0-2 (12-21, 10-21)
57 18-Jul 16:30 USA Hyden-Bourne USA Lucena-Doherty 0-2 (17-21, 17-21)

Round 1

56 18-Jul 15:30 Austria Doppler-Horst Mexico Ontiveros-Virgen 0-2 (19-21, 19-21)
55 18-Jul 14:30 Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri 2-0 (25-23, 22-20)
54 18-Jul 13:30 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten 2-0 (21-12, 21-11)
53 18-Jul 14:30 Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif USA Gibb-Patterson 0-2 (19-21, 14-21)
52 18-Jul 14:30 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt Canada Schalk-Saxton 2-0 (21-17, 21-17)
51 18-Jul 13:30 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser 1-2 (21-16, 16-21, 11-15)
50 18-Jul 13:30 Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko Australia Kapa-McHugh 2-1 (16-21, 21-19, 15-9)
49 18-Jul 12:30 USA Lucena-Doherty Austria Huber-Seidl 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)

Pool H

48 17-Jul 20:30 Poland Losiak-Kantor Mexico Ontiveros-Virgen 1-2 (20-22, 21-13, 11-15)
47 17-Jul 20:30 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)
32 17-Jul 12:30 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Mexico Ontiveros-Virgen 2-1 (14-21, 21-16, 15-13)
31 17-Jul 12:30 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Poland Losiak-Kantor 1-2 (19-21, 21-18, 13-15)
16 16-Jul 17:30 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Poland Losiak-Kantor 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)
15 16-Jul 17:30 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Mexico Ontiveros-Virgen 2-1 (21-23, 21-19, 16-14)

Pool G

46 17-Jul 19:30 Germany Dollinger, S.-Flüggen Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser 1-2 (19-21, 21-18, 12-15)
45 17-Jul 19:30 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen 2-0 (21-14, 21-15)
30 16-Jul 20:30 Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
29 16-Jul 20:30 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Germany Dollinger, S.-Flüggen 0-2 (18-21, 19-21)
14 17-Jul 11:30 Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen Germany Dollinger, S.-Flüggen 2-0 (21-14, 21-15)
13 17-Jul 11:30 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)

Pool F

44 17-Jul 18:30 Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri Canada Hatch-Redmann 0-2 (16-21, 21-23)
43 17-Jul 18:30 Poland Fijalek-Prudel USA Lucena-Doherty 2-0 (21-17, 21-16)
28 17-Jul 12:30 USA Lucena-Doherty Canada Hatch-Redmann 2-0 (21-18, 21-12)
27 17-Jul 12:30 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri 2-0 (21-15, 21-16)
12 16-Jul 14:30 USA Lucena-Doherty Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri 1-2 (21-16, 17-21, 12-15)
11 16-Jul 14:30 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Canada Hatch-Redmann 2-1 (15-21, 22-20, 15-11)

Pool E

42 17-Jul 16:30 Austria Huber-Seidl Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt 1-2 (21-16, 21-23, 10-15)
41 17-Jul 16:30 Spain Herrera-Gavira Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro injury team A
26 17-Jul 11:30 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt 1-2 (19-21, 21-14, 12-15)
25 17-Jul 11:30 Spain Herrera-Gavira Austria Huber-Seidl 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)
10 16-Jul 14:30 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Austria Huber-Seidl 0-2 (21-23, 20-22)
9 16-Jul 14:30 Spain Herrera-Gavira Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt 2-0 (21-13, 21-17)

Pool D

40 17-Jul 15:30 Austria Doppler-Horst Czech Republic Kufa, R.-Dumek 2-1 (18-21, 21-11, 15-9)
39 17-Jul 15:30 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. USA Gibb-Patterson 1-2 (21-14, 20-22, 12-15)
24 17-Jul 10:30 USA Gibb-Patterson Czech Republic Kufa, R.-Dumek 2-1 (18-21, 21-17, 15-8)
23 17-Jul 10:30 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Austria Doppler-Horst 2-0 (21-18, 21-16)
8 16-Jul 13:30 USA Gibb-Patterson Austria Doppler-Horst 1-2 (21-15, 14-21, 12-15)
7 16-Jul 13:30 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Czech Republic Kufa, R.-Dumek 2-0 (21-17, 21-10)

Pool C

38 17-Jul 17:00 Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten 2-0 (23-21, 21-17)
37 17-Jul 18:15 Brazil Alison-Bruno Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz injury team B
22 17-Jul 10:00 Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten injury team A
21 17-Jul 11:15 Brazil Alison-Bruno Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 2-0 (22-20, 21-14)
6 16-Jul 17:00 Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko injury team A
5 16-Jul 15:45 Brazil Alison-Bruno Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten 2-0 (21-16, 21-8)

Pool B

36 17-Jul 15:30 Australia Kapa-McHugh Italy Rossi-Ingrosso M. injury team B
35 17-Jul 15:30 Italy Nicolai-Lupo USA Hyden-Bourne 1-2 (14-21, 21-16, 12-15)
20 17-Jul 10:30 USA Hyden-Bourne Italy Rossi-Ingrosso M. injury team B
19 17-Jul 10:30 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Australia Kapa-McHugh injury team B
4 16-Jul 13:30 USA Hyden-Bourne Australia Kapa-McHugh 2-0 (21-12, 21-16)
3 16-Jul 13:30 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Italy Rossi-Ingrosso M. injury team B

Pool A

34 17-Jul 17:45 Canada Schalk-Saxton Netherlands Nummerdor-van de Velde 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
33 17-Jul 16:30 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif injury team B
18 17-Jul 10:45 Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif Netherlands Nummerdor-van de Velde 1-2 (20-22, 21-18, 13-15)
17 17-Jul 09:30 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Canada Schalk-Saxton 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
2 16-Jul 15:45 Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif Canada Schalk-Saxton 2-0 (21-19, 21-13)
1 16-Jul 17:00 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Netherlands Nummerdor-van de Velde 2-1 (21-17, 19-21, 15-7)

Women's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 20-Jul 13:15 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Brazil Lima-Fernanda

Bronze Medal Match

71 20-Jul 12:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova

Semifinals

70 19-Jul 18:15 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Brazil Lima-Fernanda 0-2 (14-21, 11-21)
69 19-Jul 17:15 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Brazil Antonelli-Juliana 2-1 (21-18, 16-21, 17-15)

Round 3

68 19-Jul 13:00 Brazil Lima-Fernanda Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 2-0 (21-16, 21-7)
67 19-Jul 13:00 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Brazil Maria Clara-Carol 2-0 (21-16, 21-14)
66 19-Jul 12:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Brazil Agatha-Seixas 2-1 (14-21, 21-16, 16-14)
65 19-Jul 12:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 2-0 (21-18, 23-21)

Round 2

64 18-Jul 17:30 Germany Ludwig-Sude Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 1-2 (21-19, 14-21, 16-18)
63 18-Jul 18:30 Brazil Larissa-Talita Brazil Lima-Fernanda 1-2 (15-21, 21-15, 19-21)
62 18-Jul 16:30 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 2-0 (21-16, 21-19)
61 18-Jul 17:30 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Australia Bawden-Clancy 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)
60 18-Jul 15:30 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Spain Liliana-Baquerizo 2-1 (19-21, 21-18, 20-18)
59 18-Jul 15:30 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana USA Fendrick-Sweat 2-0 (21-11, 21-17)
58 18-Jul 18:30 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 2-1 (22-24, 21-18, 15-12)
57 18-Jul 16:30 USA Walsh-Ross Germany Holtwick-Semmler 1-2 (21-13, 18-21, 12-15)

Round 1

56 18-Jul 11:30 Germany Ludwig-Sude Canada Bansley-Pavan 2-0 (21-17, 21-15)
55 18-Jul 12:30 Brazil Lima-Fernanda USA Summer-Day 2-0 (21-19, 21-13)
54 18-Jul 11:30 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Canada Broder-Valjas 2-1 (21-12, 18-21, 15-11)
53 18-Jul 11:30 Australia Bawden-Clancy Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel 2-1 (15-21, 21-17, 15-13)
52 18-Jul 10:30 Argentina Gallay-Klug Brazil Agatha-Seixas 0-2 (14-21, 12-21)
51 18-Jul 10:30 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth USA Fendrick-Sweat 1-2 (21-14, 18-21, 12-15)
50 18-Jul 12:30 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova 2-1 (18-21, 27-25, 15-8)
49 18-Jul 10:30 Germany Borger-Büthe Germany Holtwick-Semmler 0-2 (19-21, 17-21)

Pool H

48 17-Jul 14:30 Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova injury team A
47 17-Jul 14:30 Germany Holtwick-Semmler China Wang Fan-Yue Y. 0-2 (17-21, 18-21)
32 16-Jul 16:30 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 2-0 (21-17, 21-13)
31 16-Jul 16:30 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 1-2 (17-21, 21-14, 11-15)
16 16-Jul 12:30 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 0-2 (19-21, 17-21)
15 16-Jul 12:30 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)

Pool G

46 17-Jul 13:15 Russia Moiseeva-Syrtseva Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli injury team B
45 17-Jul 12:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Germany Ludwig-Sude 0-2 (19-21, 16-21)
30 16-Jul 20:15 Germany Ludwig-Sude Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 1-2 (15-21, 21-16, 9-15)
29 16-Jul 19:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Russia Moiseeva-Syrtseva 2-0 (21-14, 21-19)
14 16-Jul 12:30 Germany Ludwig-Sude Russia Moiseeva-Syrtseva 2-1 (21-15, 19-21, 15-11)
13 16-Jul 11:15 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 1-2 (18-21, 21-10, 11-15)

Pool F

44 16-Jul 11:30 Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré Canada Broder-Valjas 0-2 (20-22, 22-24)
43 16-Jul 11:30 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Brazil Lima-Fernanda 2-1 (21-16, 21-23, 27-25)
28 16-Jul 16:30 Brazil Lima-Fernanda Canada Broder-Valjas 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)
27 16-Jul 16:30 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré injury team B
12 17-Jul 14:30 Brazil Lima-Fernanda Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré injury team B
11 17-Jul 14:30 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Canada Broder-Valjas 2-0 (21-8, 21-19)

Pool E

42 17-Jul 13:30 Germany Laboureur-Großner Brazil Larissa-Talita 0-2 (14-21, 12-21)
41 17-Jul 13:30 Germany Borger-Büthe USA Fendrick-Sweat 2-1 (16-21, 21-19, 15-11)
26 16-Jul 10:30 USA Fendrick-Sweat Brazil Larissa-Talita 0-2 (10-21, 17-21)
25 16-Jul 10:30 Germany Borger-Büthe Germany Laboureur-Großner 2-0 (25-23, 21-17)
10 16-Jul 15:30 USA Fendrick-Sweat Germany Laboureur-Großner 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)
9 16-Jul 15:30 Germany Borger-Büthe Brazil Larissa-Talita 0-2 (20-22, 18-21)

Pool D

40 17-Jul 13:30 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth China Y.Y. Ma-X. Y. Xia 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)
39 17-Jul 13:30 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo USA Summer-Day 2-0 (21-18, 21-19)
24 16-Jul 15:30 USA Summer-Day China Y.Y. Ma-X. Y. Xia 2-1 (16-21, 21-15, 15-11)
23 16-Jul 15:30 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 2-1 (20-22, 21-16, 19-17)
8 16-Jul 10:30 USA Summer-Day Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)
7 16-Jul 10:30 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo China Y.Y. Ma-X. Y. Xia 2-1 (21-18, 19-21, 15-10)

Pool C

38 17-Jul 16:30 Argentina Gallay-Klug Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-1 (21-18, 24-26, 15-5)
37 17-Jul 16:30 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova 2-1 (24-26, 21-17, 15-12)
22 16-Jul 18:30 Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-1 (15-21, 21-15, 16-14)
21 16-Jul 18:30 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Argentina Gallay-Klug 2-0 (21-13, 21-18)
6 16-Jul 11:30 Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova Argentina Gallay-Klug 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)
5 16-Jul 11:30 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)

Pool B

36 17-Jul 13:45 Canada Bansley-Pavan Netherlands Keizer-van Gestel 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)
35 17-Jul 12:30 USA Walsh-Ross Australia Bawden-Clancy 2-0 (21-17, 24-22)
20 16-Jul 20:00 Australia Bawden-Clancy Netherlands Keizer-van Gestel 2-0 (25-23, 22-20)
19 16-Jul 18:45 USA Walsh-Ross Canada Bansley-Pavan 2-1 (21-15, 22-24, 17-15)
4 16-Jul 11:45 Australia Bawden-Clancy Canada Bansley-Pavan 2-1 (19-21, 21-16, 15-13)
3 16-Jul 13:00 USA Walsh-Ross Netherlands Keizer-van Gestel 2-0 (21-16, 21-12)

Pool A

34 17-Jul 17:30 Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich Austria Chukwuma-Schwaiger S. 2-0 (21-18, 21-19)
33 17-Jul 17:30 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Brazil Maria Clara-Carol 0-2 (13-21, 13-21)
18 16-Jul 19:30 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Austria Chukwuma-Schwaiger S. 2-0 (21-17, 21-17)
17 16-Jul 19:30 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 2-1 (21-15, 11-21, 15-13)
2 16-Jul 12:30 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 0-2 (17-21, 16-21)
1 16-Jul 12:30 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Austria Chukwuma-Schwaiger S. 2-0 (21-15, 21-11)

Women's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 15-Jul 15:00 Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani Argentina Gallay-Klug 1-2 (16-21, 21-15, 9-15)
23 15-Jul 14:00 Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova Mexico Candelas-Revuelta 2-1 (21-18, 23-25, 15-13)
22 15-Jul 13:10 Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 0-2 (15-21, 14-21)
21 15-Jul 13:10 Germany Laboureur-Großner Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika 2-1 (18-21, 21-16, 15-11)
20 15-Jul 12:20 China Y.Y. Ma-X. Y. Xia USA Hochevar-Carico 2-1 (21-19, 17-21, 15-13)
19 15-Jul 15:00 Russia Moiseeva-Syrtseva Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 2-0 (21-17, 21-13)
18 15-Jul 14:00 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 0-2 (9-21, 19-21)
17 15-Jul 12:20 Brazil Lima-Fernanda Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. 2-1 (27-29, 21-18, 15-13)

Round 1

16 Bye Argentina Gallay-Klug
15 15-Jul 11:30 Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani Japan Take-Mizoe 2-0 (24-22, 21-15)
14 15-Jul 10:40 Australia Mowen-Mowen Mexico Candelas-Revuelta 0-2 (12-21, 17-21)
13 Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova Bye
12 Bye Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska
11 15-Jul 09:50 Thailand Radarong-Udomchavee Netherlands Driessen-Meertens 2-0 (21-9, 21-15)
10 15-Jul 09:50 Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig Vanuatu Elwin-Iatika 0-2 (19-21, 17-21)
9 Germany Laboureur-Großner Bye
8 Bye USA Hochevar-Carico
7 15-Jul 09:00 China Y.Y. Ma-X. Y. Xia Italy Bacchi-Giombini 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)
6 15-Jul 11:30 Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova 0-2 (17-21, 20-22)
5 Russia Moiseeva-Syrtseva Bye
4 Bye Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli
3 15-Jul 10:40 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Netherlands Van der Hoeven-Smit 2-0 (21-16, 21-7)
2 15-Jul 09:00 Russia Rudykh-Makroguzova Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. 1-2 (21-19, 18-21, 12-15)
1 Brazil Lima-Fernanda Bye

Men's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 15-Jul 14:00 France Krou-Rowlandson USA Hyden-Bourne 0-2 (16-21, 17-21)
23 15-Jul 15:00 Latvia Plavins-Solovejs Canada Hatch-Redmann 0-2 (17-21, 15-21)
22 15-Jul 14:00 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt Norway Horrem-Eithun 2-0 (21-14, 21-17)
21 15-Jul 13:10 Austria Huber-Seidl Russia Liamin-Bykanov 2-0 (21-18, 21-19)
20 15-Jul 12:20 Italy Rossi-Ingrosso M. USA Rogers-Brunner 2-1 (21-15, 15-21, 15-12)
19 15-Jul 12:20 Germany Dittelbach-Koreng Czech Republic Kufa, R.-Dumek 1-2 (21-16, 17-21, 11-15)
18 15-Jul 15:00 Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser Qatar Santos Pereira-De J Santos 2-0 (21-13, 21-19)
17 15-Jul 13:10 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten 1-2 (21-13, 19-21, 13-15)

Round 1

16 Bye USA Hyden-Bourne
15 15-Jul 10:40 Austria Winter-Petutschnig France Krou-Rowlandson 0-2 (15-21, 15-21)
14 15-Jul 11:30 South Africa Goldschmidt-Williams Canada Hatch-Redmann 0-2 (13-21, 19-21)
13 Latvia Plavins-Solovejs Bye
12 Bye Norway Horrem-Eithun
11 15-Jul 10:40 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt Switzerland Sutter, A.-Sutter, R. 2-0 (21-12, 21-13)
10 15-Jul 09:50 Russia Liamin-Bykanov Spain Marco-García 2-0 (21-14, 21-17)
9 Austria Huber-Seidl Bye
8 Bye USA Rogers-Brunner
7 15-Jul 09:00 Russia Goncharov-Prokopiev Italy Rossi-Ingrosso M. 1-2 (17-21, 21-15, 12-15)
6 15-Jul 09:00 Ukraine Popov-Kovalov Czech Republic Kufa, R.-Dumek 0-2 (19-21, 10-21)
5 Germany Dittelbach-Koreng Bye
4 Bye Qatar Santos Pereira-De J Santos
3 15-Jul 11:30 Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser Netherlands Boehlé-van Werkhoven 2-0 (21-15, 21-6)
2 15-Jul 09:50 Netherlands Spijkers-van Dorsten Switzerland Kovatsch-Kissling, J. 2-1 (23-25, 24-22, 15-11)
1 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Bye