FIVB: 2014 Klagenfurt Grand Slam

Klagenfurt, Austria is the host this week for the 2014 FIVB Beach Volleyball Grand Slam.  Photo: Johann Jaritz

Klagenfurt, Austria is the host this week for the 2014 FIVB Beach Volleyball Grand Slam.  Photo: Johann Jaritz

This week the 2014 FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour is in Klagenfurt, Austria for the A1 Grand Slam.  As always, we've got the teams list, matches, scores and live streams right here.

Canadian Men in Austria

CanadaHatch-Redmann
CanadaSchalk-Saxton

Canadian Women in Austria

CanadaPavan-Bansley
CanadaBroder-Valjas
CanadaHumana-Paredes-Pischke
CanadaWhitaker-MacTavish
 

Men's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 03-Aug 14:50 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Brazil Alison-Bruno 0-2 (14-21, 17-21)

Bronze Medal Match

71 03-Aug 13:30 Australia Kapa-McHugh Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. 2-0 (24-22, 21-17)

Semifinals

70 03-Aug 11:15 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Brazil Alison-Bruno 0-2 (14-21, 17-21)
69 03-Aug 10:00 Australia Kapa-McHugh Italy Nicolai-Lupo 0-2 (13-21, 15-21)

Round 3

68 02-Aug 17:30 Brazil Alison-Bruno Germany Erdmann-Matysik 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
67 02-Aug 18:30 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
66 02-Aug 16:30 USA Hyden-Bourne Italy Nicolai-Lupo 1-2 (21-11, 14-21, 11-15)
65 02-Aug 16:30 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Australia Kapa-McHugh 0-2 (18-21, 28-30)

Round 2

64 02-Aug 12:00 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 2-1 (21-18, 18-21, 15-12)
63 02-Aug 12:00 Austria Doppler-Horst Brazil Alison-Bruno 0-2 (14-21, 19-21)
62 02-Aug 14:00 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov 0-2 (17-21, 18-21)
61 02-Aug 13:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. USA Gibb-Patterson 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)
60 02-Aug 10:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst 2-0 (21-14, 21-17)
59 02-Aug 09:00 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt USA Hyden-Bourne 0-2 (17-21, 21-23)
58 02-Aug 11:00 Australia Kapa-McHugh Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 2-0 (23-21, 21-14)
57 02-Aug 11:00 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka 2-0 (21-19, 23-21)

Round 1

56 01-Aug 18:00 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro 2-1 (16-21, 21-19, 17-15)
55 01-Aug 18:00 Brazil Alison-Bruno Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)
54 01-Aug 18:00 Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 1-2 (36-34, 19-21, 10-15)
53 01-Aug 18:00 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro USA Gibb-Patterson 1-2 (19-21, 21-18, 16-18)
52 01-Aug 17:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho 2-0 (21-9, 22-20)
51 01-Aug 17:00 USA Hyden-Bourne USA Rogers-Brunner 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)
50 01-Aug 17:00 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Australia Kapa-McHugh 0-2 (22-24, 13-21)
49 01-Aug 17:00 Canada Schalk-Saxton Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka 1-2 (14-21, 21-18, 13-15)

Pool H

48 01-Aug 11:00 Poland Losiak-Kantor Canada Schalk-Saxton 0-2 (17-21, 19-21)
47 01-Aug 11:00 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Austria Doppler-Horst 1-2 (19-21, 28-26, 11-15)
32 31-Jul 17:00 Austria Doppler-Horst Canada Schalk-Saxton 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)
31 31-Jul 17:00 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Poland Losiak-Kantor 2-0 (21-12, 21-16)
16 31-Jul 13:00 Austria Doppler-Horst Poland Losiak-Kantor 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)
15 31-Jul 13:00 Brazil Ricardo-Álvaro Filho Canada Schalk-Saxton 1-2 (24-26, 21-19, 9-15)

Pool G

46 01-Aug 10:00 Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 1-2 (21-17, 19-21, 12-15)
45 01-Aug 10:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Austria Huber-Seidl 2-0 (21-19, 22-20)
30 31-Jul 18:00 Austria Huber-Seidl Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 2-0 (21-15, 23-21)
29 31-Jul 18:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka 2-1 (21-17, 19-21, 15-13)
14 31-Jul 14:00 Austria Huber-Seidl Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka 0-2 (16-21, 19-21)
13 31-Jul 14:00 Italy Nicolai-Lupo Kazakhstan Sidorenko-Dyachenko 0-2 (19-21, 14-21)

Pool F

44 01-Aug 12:00 USA Rogers-Brunner Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. 2-1 (18-21, 21-15, 15-11)
43 01-Aug 12:00 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov 0-2 (15-21, 20-22)
28 31-Jul 18:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. 2-0 (21-14, 22-20)
27 31-Jul 18:00 Germany Erdmann-Matysik USA Rogers-Brunner 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)
12 31-Jul 13:00 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov USA Rogers-Brunner 2-0 (21-14, 25-23)
11 31-Jul 13:00 Germany Erdmann-Matysik Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)

Pool E

42 01-Aug 13:00 Australia Kapa-McHugh Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt 0-2 (19-21, 16-21)
41 01-Aug 13:00 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Spain Herrera-Gavira 2-1 (19-21, 21-19, 16-14)
26 31-Jul 18:00 Spain Herrera-Gavira Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt 1-2 (22-24, 21-17, 18-20)
25 31-Jul 18:00 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Australia Kapa-McHugh 2-0 (21-9, 21-16)
10 31-Jul 13:00 Spain Herrera-Gavira Australia Kapa-McHugh 0-2 (22-24, 17-21)
9 31-Jul 13:00 Brazil Emanuel-Pedro Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt 1-2 (23-21, 22-24, 12-15)

Pool D

40 01-Aug 12:00 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson Canada Hatch-Redmann 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
39 01-Aug 12:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. USA Hyden-Bourne 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)
24 31-Jul 17:00 USA Hyden-Bourne Canada Hatch-Redmann 2-0 (21-14, 21-18)
23 31-Jul 17:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 2-0 (21-14, 21-16)
8 31-Jul 12:00 USA Hyden-Bourne Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)
7 31-Jul 12:00 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Canada Hatch-Redmann 2-0 (21-16, 34-32)

Pool C

38 01-Aug 12:00 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Austria Winter-Petutschnig 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)
37 01-Aug 12:00 Brazil Alison-Bruno Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst 1-2 (14-21, 21-18, 12-15)
22 31-Jul 12:00 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Austria Winter-Petutschnig 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)
21 31-Jul 12:00 Brazil Alison-Bruno Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)
6 31-Jul 16:00 Netherlands Stiekema-Varenhorst Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
5 31-Jul 16:00 Brazil Alison-Bruno Austria Winter-Petutschnig 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)

Pool B

36 31-Jul 12:00 Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen France Krou-Rowlandson 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)
35 31-Jul 12:00 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz 2-0 (21-16, 35-33)
20 01-Aug 11:00 Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz France Krou-Rowlandson 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)
19 01-Aug 11:00 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen 2-1 (21-16, 16-21, 15-11)
4 31-Jul 17:00 Poland Kadziola-Szalankiewicz Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen 0-2 (15-21, 15-21)
3 31-Jul 17:00 Poland Fijalek-Prudel France Krou-Rowlandson 2-0 (21-13, 21-17)

Pool A

34 31-Jul 11:00 Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif Czech Republic Kufa, R.-Tichy 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)
33 31-Jul 11:00 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser USA Gibb-Patterson 2-0 (21-14, 21-12)
18 01-Aug 11:00 USA Gibb-Patterson Czech Republic Kufa, R.-Tichy 2-0 (21-11, 21-16)
17 01-Aug 11:00 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 1-2 (15-21, 21-9, 10-15)
2 31-Jul 16:00 USA Gibb-Patterson Germany Walkenhorst-Windscheif 1-2 (21-17, 18-21, 13-15)
1 31-Jul 16:00 USA Rosenthal-Dalhausser Czech Republic Kufa, R.-Tichy 2-0 (21-11, 21-10)

Women's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 02-Aug 15:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Brazil Larissa-Talita 0-2 (20-22, 19-21)

Bronze Medal Match

71 02-Aug 13:30 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Brazil Agatha-Seixas 0-2 (18-21, 18-21)

Semifinals

70 02-Aug 10:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Brazil Larissa-Talita 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)
69 02-Aug 09:00 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Brazil Antonelli-Juliana 0-2 (8-21, 18-21)

Round 3

68 01-Aug 16:00 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Brazil Larissa-Talita 0-2 (15-21, 16-21)
67 01-Aug 16:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Germany Ludwig-Sude 2-0 (25-23, 21-17)
66 01-Aug 15:00 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Brazil Antonelli-Juliana 1-2 (21-14, 19-21, 11-15)
65 01-Aug 15:00 Germany Borger-Büthe Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 0-2 (19-21, 17-21)

Round 2

64 01-Aug 10:00 Brazil Larissa-Talita Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova 2-1 (26-28, 21-15, 15-11)
63 01-Aug 10:00 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 2-1 (17-21, 21-18, 15-11)
62 01-Aug 10:00 Germany Ludwig-Sude Germany Holtwick-Semmler 2-0 (22-20, 21-17)
61 01-Aug 10:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 2-0 (21-17, 21-13)
60 01-Aug 09:00 Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig Brazil Antonelli-Juliana 0-2 (6-21, 13-21)
59 01-Aug 09:00 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Brazil Lima-Fernanda 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)
58 01-Aug 09:00 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Canada Bansley-Pavan 2-1 (21-15, 15-21, 18-16)
57 01-Aug 09:00 USA Walsh-Ross Germany Borger-Büthe 1-2 (18-21, 21-16, 10-15)

Round 1

56 31-Jul 15:00 Brazil Larissa-Talita Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 2-1 (19-21, 21-18, 15-9)
55 31-Jul 16:00 Brazil Maria Clara-Lili Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 1-2 (21-19, 19-21, 12-15)
54 31-Jul 15:00 Germany Ludwig-Sude USA Day-Summer 2-0 (21-11, 21-16)
53 31-Jul 15:00 Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)
52 31-Jul 15:00 Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig 0-2 (19-21, 16-21)
51 31-Jul 15:00 Canada Broder-Valjas Brazil Lima-Fernanda 0-2 (18-21, 19-21)
50 31-Jul 15:00 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova 2-0 (21-10, 21-13)
49 31-Jul 16:00 Australia Bawden-Clancy Germany Borger-Büthe 0-2 (13-21, 19-21)

Pool H

48 31-Jul 11:00 Canada Bansley-Pavan Brazil Maria Clara-Lili 2-1 (21-15, 19-21, 15-10)
47 31-Jul 11:00 Germany Borger-Büthe Austria Chukwuma-Schwaiger S. 2-0 (21-12, 21-14)
32 30-Jul 18:00 Austria Chukwuma-Schwaiger S. Brazil Maria Clara-Lili 1-2 (21-16, 15-21, 12-15)
31 30-Jul 18:00 Germany Borger-Büthe Canada Bansley-Pavan 1-2 (21-16, 14-21, 13-15)
16 30-Jul 13:00 Austria Chukwuma-Schwaiger S. Canada Bansley-Pavan 0-2 (21-23, 6-21)
15 30-Jul 13:00 Germany Borger-Büthe Brazil Maria Clara-Lili 0-2 (16-21, 17-21)

Pool G

46 31-Jul 09:00 Argentina Gallay-Klug Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 1-2 (21-18, 21-23, 9-15)
45 31-Jul 09:00 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig 2-0 (21-15, 21-19)
30 30-Jul 17:00 Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 1-2 (21-17, 13-21, 13-15)
29 30-Jul 17:00 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Argentina Gallay-Klug 2-0 (21-13, 21-19)
14 30-Jul 12:00 Austria Schützenhöfer-Plesiutschnig Argentina Gallay-Klug 2-0 (21-18, 24-22)
13 30-Jul 12:00 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 2-0 (21-18, 22-20)

Pool F

44 31-Jul 11:00 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 2-0 (21-14, 21-12)
43 31-Jul 11:00 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Brazil Lima-Fernanda 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)
28 30-Jul 18:00 Brazil Lima-Fernanda Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)
27 30-Jul 18:00 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 2-1 (15-21, 21-17, 15-13)
12 30-Jul 13:00 Brazil Lima-Fernanda Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 0-2 (16-21, 20-22)
11 30-Jul 13:00 Spain Liliana-Baquerizo Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)

Pool E

42 31-Jul 09:00 Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 1-2 (21-19, 17-21, 13-15)
41 31-Jul 09:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler China Wang Fan-Yue Y. injury team B
26 30-Jul 17:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva injury team A
25 30-Jul 17:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré 2-0 (22-20, 21-18)
10 30-Jul 12:00 China Wang Fan-Yue Y. Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré injury team A
9 30-Jul 12:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 2-1 (23-25, 21-15, 15-13)

Pool D

40 31-Jul 09:00 Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli Canada Humana-Paredes-Pischke injury team B
39 31-Jul 09:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Australia Bawden-Clancy 2-0 (21-15, 21-10)
24 30-Jul 17:00 Australia Bawden-Clancy Canada Humana-Paredes-Pischke injury team B
23 30-Jul 17:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 2-1 (15-21, 21-16, 15-9)
8 30-Jul 12:00 Australia Bawden-Clancy Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 2-1 (22-24, 21-16, 15-11)
7 30-Jul 12:00 Brazil Antonelli-Juliana Canada Humana-Paredes-Pischke injury team B

Pool C

38 31-Jul 10:00 Brazil Larissa-Talita Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 2-0 (21-14, 22-20)
37 31-Jul 10:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova 2-0 (21-19, 21-13)
22 30-Jul 11:00 Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 2-1 (21-15, 13-21, 15-11)
21 30-Jul 11:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Brazil Larissa-Talita 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
6 30-Jul 16:00 Slovakia Dubovcova-Nestarcova Brazil Larissa-Talita 1-2 (23-21, 15-21, 10-15)
5 30-Jul 16:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 2-0 (21-9, 21-14)

Pool B

36 31-Jul 10:00 USA Day-Summer Canada Broder-Valjas 0-2 (13-21, 20-22)
35 31-Jul 10:00 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova USA Fendrick-Sweat injury team B
20 30-Jul 16:00 USA Fendrick-Sweat Canada Broder-Valjas 0-2 (23-25, 21-23)
19 30-Jul 16:00 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova USA Day-Summer 2-0 (21-12, 21-19)
4 30-Jul 11:00 USA Fendrick-Sweat USA Day-Summer 0-2 (23-25, 18-21)
3 30-Jul 11:00 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Canada Broder-Valjas 2-0 (25-23, 21-15)

Pool A

34 31-Jul 10:00 Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich Austria Hansel-Zass 2-1 (21-15, 16-21, 15-9)
33 31-Jul 10:00 USA Walsh-Ross Germany Ludwig-Sude 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)
18 30-Jul 16:00 Germany Ludwig-Sude Austria Hansel-Zass 2-0 (21-17, 21-13)
17 30-Jul 16:00 USA Walsh-Ross Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 2-0 (21-11, 21-12)
2 30-Jul 11:00 Germany Ludwig-Sude Switzerland Zumkehr-Heidrich 2-0 (21-13, 21-19)
1 30-Jul 11:00 USA Walsh-Ross Austria Hansel-Zass 2-0 (21-13, 21-13)

Men's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 30-Jul 15:00 Austria Müllner-Wutzl Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro
23 30-Jul 15:00 Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri Czech Republic Kufa, R.-Tichy
22 30-Jul 15:00 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt China CH. Chen-Li
21 30-Jul 14:00 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson Estonia Kollo-Vesik 2-0 (21-16, 21-19)
20 30-Jul 15:00 Czech Republic Kubala-Hadrava Poland Losiak-Kantor
19 30-Jul 14:00 Latvia Plavins-Solovejs France Krou-Rowlandson 0-2 (15-21, 11-21)
18 30-Jul 14:00 Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. Germany Dollinger, S.-Flüggen 2-1 (16-21, 23-21, 15-10)
17 30-Jul 14:00 USA Lucena-Doherty Canada Hatch-Redmann 1-2 (26-28, 21-15, 16-18)

Round 1

16 Bye Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro
15 30-Jul 10:00 Argentina Azaad-Bianchi Austria Müllner-Wutzl 1-2 (21-19, 10-21, 13-15)
14 30-Jul 10:00 Czech Republic Kufa, R.-Tichy Switzerland Chevallier-Strasser 2-0 (21-19, 21-18)
13 Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri Bye
12 Bye China CH. Chen-Li
11 30-Jul 10:00 Chile Grimalt-M. Grimalt Russia Liamin-Bykanov 2-1 (15-21, 21-17, 15-10)
10 30-Jul 09:00 Austria Kunert-Dressler Estonia Kollo-Vesik 1-2 (16-21, 21-17, 12-15)
9 Switzerland Gabathuler-Gerson Bye
8 Bye Poland Losiak-Kantor
7 30-Jul 10:00 Czech Republic Kubala-Hadrava Denmark Olesen-Kildegaard 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 18-16)
6 30-Jul 09:00 France Krou-Rowlandson Kazakhstan Kuleshov-Yakovlev 2-1 (21-14, 17-21, 15-7)
5 Latvia Plavins-Solovejs Bye
4 Bye Germany Dollinger, S.-Flüggen
3 30-Jul 09:00 Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. Pokeršnik, J.-Zemljak SLO 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)
2 30-Jul 09:00 Norway Horrem-Eithun Canada Hatch-Redmann 1-2 (12-21, 21-18, 7-15)
1 USA Lucena-Doherty Bye

Women's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 29-Jul 17:00 Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani Canada Bansley-Pavan 1-2 (21-18, 22-24, 15-17)
23 29-Jul 17:00 Germany Köhler-Schumacher Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova 1-2 (24-22, 18-21, 11-15)
22 29-Jul 16:00 Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva 1-2 (21-16, 18-21, 13-15)
21 29-Jul 16:00 Brazil Maria Clara-Lili Canada MacTavish-Whitaker 2-1 (26-28, 21-13, 15-9)
20 29-Jul 15:00 Austria Rimser-Teufl, V. Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva 0-2 (11-21, 13-21)
19 29-Jul 15:00 Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska China Y.Y. Ma-X. Y. Xia 2-1 (21-18, 18-21, 15-13)
18 29-Jul 14:00 USA Hughes-Pavlik Canada Humana-Paredes-Pischke 1-2 (21-16, 20-22, 10-15)
17 29-Jul 14:00 Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. 2-0 (21-19, 21-18)

Round 1

16 Bye Canada Bansley-Pavan
15 29-Jul 13:00 Russia Abalakina-Dabizha Greece Arvaniti-Tsiartsiani 1-2 (21-13, 21-23, 20-22)
14 Bye Kazakhstan Mashkova-Tsimbalova
13 Germany Köhler-Schumacher Bye
12 Bye Russia Ukolova-Prokopeva
11 29-Jul 13:00 Czech Republic Bonnerova-Hermannova Italy Bacchi-Zuccarelli 2-0 (22-20, 21-10)
10 29-Jul 12:00 Netherlands Bloem-Wesselink Canada MacTavish-Whitaker 0-2 (21-23, 15-21)
9 Brazil Maria Clara-Lili Bye
8 Bye Russia Syrtseva-Moiseeva
7 29-Jul 12:00 Norway Kongshavn-Kjølberg Austria Rimser-Teufl, V. 1-2 (21-14, 19-21, 6-15)
6 29-Jul 11:00 Austria Strauss, N.-Strauss, T. China Y.Y. Ma-X. Y. Xia 0-2 (15-21, 11-21)
5 Poland Brzostek-Kolosinska Bye
4 Bye Canada Humana-Paredes-Pischke
3 USA Hughes-Pavlik Bye
2 29-Jul 10:00 Finland Nyström Er.-Nyström Em. Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-1 (21-17, 19-21, 15-12)
1 Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli Bye