Youth Olympics: Nanjing 2014

The Twins have already won one FIVB medal this year, can they grab another at the Youth Olympics?  Photo: FIVB

The Twins have already won one FIVB medal this year, can they grab another at the Youth Olympics?  Photo: FIVB

The 2014 Youth Olympic Games are underway in Nanjing, China and Canada has a couple pairs of beach volleyballers over representing the Maple Leaf!

The Twins, Megan and Nicole McNamara should be no stranger to the Canadian volleyball fan. The 2013 Canadian National Champions and the 2014 FIVB U19 Bronze medalists are looking to continue their dominance in Nanjing. They've started their journey on the right foot, with a 21-14, 21-14 win over Ecuador on the first day of action. They find themselves in a tough Pool A with teams from Namibia, Kazakhstan, Latvia, and Italy. 

Jake Macneil and Andrew Richards aren't new to the scene either. They've spent the majority of the summer apart, with Jake competing on the beach at the U19 World Championships while Andrew was busy grabbing a silver medal with Canada's Junior indoor team. They dropped their first match, a tough 2-1 (13-21, 21-19, 12-15) match to Argentina, but will be looking to bounce back against Sierra Leone, Soa Tome and Principe, Thaliand and Ukraine. 

Click here for the Official Nanjing Games Beach Volleyball page. 

The Canadian Olympic Team caught up with our volleyballers in Nanjing, and here's what they had to say. 

Match Highlights

Canada vs. Argentina - August 17th 

 

Boys Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

114 27-Aug Winner of match #111 Winner of match #112

Bronze Medal Match

113 27-Aug Loser of match #111 Loser of match #112

Semifinals

112 27-Aug Winner of match #109 Winner of match #110
111 27-Aug Winner of match #107 Winner of match #108

Quarterfinals

110 25-Aug Winner of match #105 Winner of match #106
109 25-Aug Winner of match #103 Winner of match #104
108 25-Aug Winner of match #101 Winner of match #102
107 25-Aug Winner of match #99 Winner of match #100

Round of 16

106 24-Aug Winner of match #98 Draw
105 24-Aug Draw Winner of match #97
104 24-Aug Winner of match #96 Draw
103 24-Aug Draw Winner of match #95
102 24-Aug Winner of match #94 Draw
101 24-Aug Draw Winner of match #93
100 24-Aug Winner of match #92 Draw
99 24-Aug Draw Winner of match #91

Round of 24

98 24-Aug Draw Draw
97 24-Aug Draw Draw
96 24-Aug Draw Draw
95 24-Aug Draw Draw
94 24-Aug Draw Draw
93 24-Aug Draw Draw
92 24-Aug Draw Draw
91 24-Aug Draw Draw

Pool F

90 22-Aug 21:00 Venezuela Tigrito-Hernandez Indonesia Licardo-Ashfiya
89 22-Aug 20:00 Austria Kratz-Pristauz-Telsnigg USA Richard-DeFalco
88 22-Aug 21:00 Rwanda Ndagano-Ndayisabye Poland Kmiecik-Macura
72 21-Aug 09:00 Venezuela Tigrito-Hernandez USA Richard-DeFalco 2-0 (21-17, 21-14)
71 21-Aug 09:00 Austria Kratz-Pristauz-Telsnigg Rwanda Ndagano-Ndayisabye 2-0 (21-16, 21-10)
70 21-Aug 10:00 Indonesia Licardo-Ashfiya Poland Kmiecik-Macura 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
54 19-Aug 11:00 Venezuela Tigrito-Hernandez Austria Kratz-Pristauz-Telsnigg 2-0 (21-15, 21-19)
53 19-Aug 11:00 Indonesia Licardo-Ashfiya Rwanda Ndagano-Ndayisabye 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)
52 19-Aug 16:00 USA Richard-DeFalco Poland Kmiecik-Macura 0-2 (19-21, 14-21)
36 18-Aug 20:00 Austria Kratz-Pristauz-Telsnigg Indonesia Licardo-Ashfiya 0-2 (17-21, 19-21)
35 18-Aug 19:00 USA Richard-DeFalco Rwanda Ndagano-Ndayisabye 2-0 (21-9, 21-16)
34 18-Aug 16:00 Venezuela Tigrito-Hernandez Poland Kmiecik-Macura 2-1 (15-21, 21-13, 15-8)
18 17-Aug 21:00 USA Richard-DeFalco Indonesia Licardo-Ashfiya 0-2 (14-21, 20-22)
17 17-Aug 21:00 Venezuela Tigrito-Hernandez Rwanda Ndagano-Ndayisabye 2-0 (21-7, 21-8)
16 17-Aug 20:00 Austria Kratz-Pristauz-Telsnigg Poland Kmiecik-Macura 2-0 (23-21, 21-10)

Pool E

87 22-Aug 20:00 Guatemala Flores-Alvarez Burundi Ndayishimiye-Niyongabo
86 22-Aug 19:00 Sri Lanka Mallawa-Siddihaluge Russia Stoyanovskiy-Yarzutkin
85 22-Aug 19:00 Norway Mol-Berntsen Paraguay Renato-Elioth
69 21-Aug 10:00 Guatemala Flores-Alvarez Russia Stoyanovskiy-Yarzutkin 0-2 (15-21, 11-21)
68 21-Aug 11:00 Sri Lanka Mallawa-Siddihaluge Norway Mol-Berntsen 0-2 (19-21, 9-21)
67 21-Aug 11:00 Burundi Ndayishimiye-Niyongabo Paraguay Renato-Elioth
51 19-Aug 10:00 Guatemala Flores-Alvarez Sri Lanka Mallawa-Siddihaluge 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 15-11)
50 19-Aug 10:00 Burundi Ndayishimiye-Niyongabo Norway Mol-Berntsen 0-2 (10-21, 10-21)
49 19-Aug 09:00 Russia Stoyanovskiy-Yarzutkin Paraguay Renato-Elioth 2-0 (21-12, 21-15)
33 18-Aug 16:00 Sri Lanka Mallawa-Siddihaluge Burundi Ndayishimiye-Niyongabo 2-0 (21-12, 21-16)
32 18-Aug 15:00 Russia Stoyanovskiy-Yarzutkin Norway Mol-Berntsen 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)
31 18-Aug 15:00 Guatemala Flores-Alvarez Paraguay Renato-Elioth 0-2 (14-21, 17-21)
15 17-Aug 20:00 Russia Stoyanovskiy-Yarzutkin Burundi Ndayishimiye-Niyongabo 2-0 (21-12, 21-12)
14 17-Aug 19:00 Guatemala Flores-Alvarez Norway Mol-Berntsen 0-2 (12-21, 12-21)
13 17-Aug 19:00 Sri Lanka Mallawa-Siddihaluge Paraguay Renato-Elioth 2-1 (21-10, 18-21, 15-9)

Pool D

84 22-Aug 16:00 Canada Richards-MacNeil Ukraine Kovalov-Plotnytskiy
83 22-Aug 08:00 Sao Tomé and Príncipe De Sousa N.Dos S. Lima-Quaresma Marques Sierra Leone Lombi-Kamara
82 22-Aug 16:00 Argentina Aulisi-Aveiro Thailand Jongklang-Banlue
66 21-Aug 08:00 Canada Richards-MacNeil Sierra Leone Lombi-Kamara
65 21-Aug 21:00 Sao Tomé and Príncipe De Sousa N.Dos S. Lima-Quaresma Marques Argentina Aulisi-Aveiro
64 21-Aug 21:00 Ukraine Kovalov-Plotnytskiy Thailand Jongklang-Banlue
48 19-Aug 15:00 Canada Richards-MacNeil Sao Tomé and Príncipe De Sousa N.Dos S. Lima-Quaresma Marques 2-0 (21-10, 21-10)
47 19-Aug 09:00 Ukraine Kovalov-Plotnytskiy Argentina Aulisi-Aveiro 2-0 (21-14, 21-14)
46 19-Aug 08:00 Sierra Leone Lombi-Kamara Thailand Jongklang-Banlue forfeit team A
30 18-Aug 11:00 Sao Tomé and Príncipe De Sousa N.Dos S. Lima-Quaresma Marques Ukraine Kovalov-Plotnytskiy 0-2 (14-21, 12-21)
29 18-Aug 08:00 Sierra Leone Lombi-Kamara Argentina Aulisi-Aveiro forfeit team A
28 18-Aug 11:00 Canada Richards-MacNeil Thailand Jongklang-Banlue 2-0 (21-18, 22-20)
12 17-Aug 08:00 Sierra Leone Lombi-Kamara Ukraine Kovalov-Plotnytskiy forfeit team A
11 17-Aug 16:00 Canada Richards-MacNeil Argentina Aulisi-Aveiro 1-2 (13-21, 21-19, 12-15)
10 17-Aug 16:00 Sao Tomé and Príncipe De Sousa N.Dos S. Lima-Quaresma Marques Thailand Jongklang-Banlue 0-2 (10-21, 10-21)

Pool C

81 22-Aug 15:00 US Virgin Islands Rosa-Sweeney Puerto Rico Figueroa-Danny
80 22-Aug 15:00 Ghana La Pioneers-Osu Youth Iran M. Shobeiri-K. Sahneh
79 22-Aug 11:00 Peru Heredia -Bramont-Arias France Gauthier-Rat-Loiseau
63 21-Aug 20:00 US Virgin Islands Rosa-Sweeney Iran M. Shobeiri-K. Sahneh
62 21-Aug 20:00 Ghana La Pioneers-Osu Youth Peru Heredia -Bramont-Arias
61 21-Aug 19:00 Puerto Rico Figueroa-Danny France Gauthier-Rat-Loiseau
45 19-Aug 15:00 US Virgin Islands Rosa-Sweeney Ghana La Pioneers-Osu Youth 1-2 (21-19, 13-21, 9-15)
44 19-Aug 16:00 Puerto Rico Figueroa-Danny Peru Heredia -Bramont-Arias 2-0 (21-17, 21-13)
43 19-Aug 20:00 Iran M. Shobeiri-K. Sahneh France Gauthier-Rat-Loiseau 0-2 (7-21, 15-21)
27 18-Aug 10:00 Ghana La Pioneers-Osu Youth Puerto Rico Figueroa-Danny 0-2 (13-21, 16-21)
26 18-Aug 09:00 Iran M. Shobeiri-K. Sahneh Peru Heredia -Bramont-Arias 1-2 (18-21, 23-21, 16-18)
25 18-Aug 09:00 US Virgin Islands Rosa-Sweeney France Gauthier-Rat-Loiseau 0-2 (4-21, 9-21)
9 17-Aug 15:00 Iran M. Shobeiri-K. Sahneh Puerto Rico Figueroa-Danny 0-2 (13-21, 11-21)
8 17-Aug 15:00 US Virgin Islands Rosa-Sweeney Peru Heredia -Bramont-Arias 0-2 (10-21, 6-21)
7 17-Aug 11:00 Ghana La Pioneers-Osu Youth France Gauthier-Rat-Loiseau 0-2 (9-21, 11-21)

Pool B

78 22-Aug 10:00 Lithuania Vaskelis-Navickas Jamaica Shavar-Hutchinson
77 22-Aug 11:00 Congo Botouli Ilombola-Itoua Ossolo Brazil Arthur-George Wanderley
76 22-Aug 10:00 Germany Rudolf-Stadie New Zealand Moore-Robinson
60 21-Aug 19:00 Lithuania Vaskelis-Navickas Brazil Arthur-George Wanderley
59 21-Aug 16:00 Congo Botouli Ilombola-Itoua Ossolo Germany Rudolf-Stadie
58 21-Aug 16:00 Jamaica Shavar-Hutchinson New Zealand Moore-Robinson
42 19-Aug 21:00 Lithuania Vaskelis-Navickas Congo Botouli Ilombola-Itoua Ossolo 2-0 (21-19, 28-26)
41 19-Aug 21:00 Jamaica Shavar-Hutchinson Germany Rudolf-Stadie 0-2 (12-21, 15-21)
40 19-Aug 20:00 Brazil Arthur-George Wanderley New Zealand Moore-Robinson 2-0 (21-17, 21-10)
24 18-Aug 20:00 Congo Botouli Ilombola-Itoua Ossolo Jamaica Shavar-Hutchinson 2-0 (23-21, 21-17)
23 18-Aug 10:00 Brazil Arthur-George Wanderley Germany Rudolf-Stadie 1-2 (26-24, 20-22, 12-15)
22 18-Aug 19:00 Lithuania Vaskelis-Navickas New Zealand Moore-Robinson 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)
6 17-Aug 11:00 Brazil Arthur-George Wanderley Jamaica Shavar-Hutchinson 2-0 (21-8, 21-12)
5 17-Aug 10:00 Lithuania Vaskelis-Navickas Germany Rudolf-Stadie 0-2 (17-21, 18-21)
4 17-Aug 10:00 Congo Botouli Ilombola-Itoua Ossolo New Zealand Moore-Robinson 0-2 (8-21, 20-22)

Pool A

75 22-Aug 09:00 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Delshun-Fraser Oman Samiei-Ahid
74 22-Aug 09:00 Kazakhstan Dmitriyev-Polichshuk Uruguay Vieyto-Cairus
73 22-Aug 08:00 Finland Määttänen-Siren Nigeria Morris-Akande
57 21-Aug 15:00 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Delshun-Fraser Uruguay Vieyto-Cairus
56 21-Aug 15:00 Kazakhstan Dmitriyev-Polichshuk Finland Määttänen-Siren
55 21-Aug 08:00 Oman Samiei-Ahid Nigeria Morris-Akande
39 19-Aug 19:00 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Delshun-Fraser Kazakhstan Dmitriyev-Polichshuk 1-2 (21-19, 14-21, 12-15)
38 19-Aug 19:00 Oman Samiei-Ahid Finland Määttänen-Siren 0-2 (11-21, 10-21)
37 19-Aug 08:00 Uruguay Vieyto-Cairus Nigeria Morris-Akande forfeit team B
21 18-Aug 21:00 Kazakhstan Dmitriyev-Polichshuk Oman Samiei-Ahid 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)
20 18-Aug 21:00 Uruguay Vieyto-Cairus Finland Määttänen-Siren 2-1 (21-14, 11-21, 16-14)
19 18-Aug 08:00 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Delshun-Fraser Nigeria Morris-Akande forfeit team B
3 17-Aug 09:00 Uruguay Vieyto-Cairus Oman Samiei-Ahid 2-0 (21-12, 21-12)
2 17-Aug 09:00 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Delshun-Fraser Finland Määttänen-Siren 0-2 (11-21, 11-21)
1 17-Aug 08:00 Kazakhstan Dmitriyev-Polichshuk Nigeria Morris-Akande forfeit team B
 

Girls Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

114 26-Aug Winner of match #111 Winner of match #112

Bronze Medal Match

113 26-Aug Loser of match #111 Loser of match #112

Semifinals

112 26-Aug Winner of match #109 Winner of match #110
111 26-Aug Winner of match #107 Winner of match #108

Quarterfinals

110 25-Aug Winner of match #105 Winner of match #106
109 25-Aug Winner of match #103 Winner of match #104
108 25-Aug Winner of match #101 Winner of match #102
107 25-Aug Winner of match #99 Winner of match #100

Round of 16

106 24-Aug Winner of match #98 Draw
105 24-Aug Draw Winner of match #97
104 24-Aug Winner of match #96 Draw
103 24-Aug Draw Winner of match #95
102 24-Aug Winner of match #94 Draw
101 24-Aug Draw Winner of match #93
100 24-Aug Winner of match #92 Draw
99 24-Aug Draw Winner of match #91

Round of 24

98 24-Aug Draw Draw
97 24-Aug Draw Draw
96 24-Aug Draw Draw
95 24-Aug Draw Draw
94 24-Aug Draw Draw
93 24-Aug Draw Draw
92 24-Aug Draw Draw
91 24-Aug Draw Draw

Pool F

90 22-Aug 20:00 Australia Bell-Kendall Puerto Rico Bernier-Cajigas
89 22-Aug 19:00 Russia Makroguzova-Rudykh Vanuatu Joe-Daniel
88 22-Aug 16:00 Rwanda Mukantambara-Uwimbabazi Argentina Verasio-Hiruela
72 21-Aug 11:00 Australia Bell-Kendall Vanuatu Joe-Daniel 2-0 (21-13, 21-6)
71 21-Aug 10:00 Russia Makroguzova-Rudykh Rwanda Mukantambara-Uwimbabazi 2-0 (21-13, 21-13)
70 21-Aug 11:00 Puerto Rico Bernier-Cajigas Argentina Verasio-Hiruela
54 19-Aug 19:00 Australia Bell-Kendall Russia Makroguzova-Rudykh 0-2 (11-21, 9-21)
53 19-Aug 20:00 Puerto Rico Bernier-Cajigas Rwanda Mukantambara-Uwimbabazi 2-0 (21-14, 21-10)
52 19-Aug 16:00 Vanuatu Joe-Daniel Argentina Verasio-Hiruela 0-2 (14-21, 12-21)
36 18-Aug 20:00 Russia Makroguzova-Rudykh Puerto Rico Bernier-Cajigas 2-0 (21-15, 21-19)
35 18-Aug 19:00 Vanuatu Joe-Daniel Rwanda Mukantambara-Uwimbabazi 0-2 (14-21, 19-21)
34 18-Aug 20:00 Australia Bell-Kendall Argentina Verasio-Hiruela 1-2 (21-23, 21-17, 10-15)
18 17-Aug 21:00 Vanuatu Joe-Daniel Puerto Rico Bernier-Cajigas 0-2 (16-21, 14-21)
17 17-Aug 20:00 Australia Bell-Kendall Rwanda Mukantambara-Uwimbabazi 2-0 (21-14, 21-4)
16 17-Aug 21:00 Russia Makroguzova-Rudykh Argentina Verasio-Hiruela 2-1 (29-27, 18-21, 15-5)

Pool E

87 22-Aug 19:00 China J. X. Wang-Yuan Lvwen Germany Arnholdt-Schneider
86 22-Aug 16:00 Bolivia Mela-Fer Trinidad and Tobago Ward-Davidson
85 22-Aug 15:00 Indonesia Nanda-Dwi Andriani Congo Nkoka-Moyipele
69 21-Aug 20:00 China J. X. Wang-Yuan Lvwen Trinidad and Tobago Ward-Davidson
68 21-Aug 21:00 Bolivia Mela-Fer Indonesia Nanda-Dwi Andriani
67 21-Aug 21:00 Germany Arnholdt-Schneider Congo Nkoka-Moyipele
51 19-Aug 19:00 China J. X. Wang-Yuan Lvwen Bolivia Mela-Fer 0-2 (19-21, 15-21)
50 19-Aug 09:00 Germany Arnholdt-Schneider Indonesia Nanda-Dwi Andriani 2-0 (21-17, 21-13)
49 19-Aug 09:00 Trinidad and Tobago Ward-Davidson Congo Nkoka-Moyipele 2-0 (21-19, 21-9)
33 18-Aug 16:00 Bolivia Mela-Fer Germany Arnholdt-Schneider 0-2 (8-21, 10-21)
32 18-Aug 15:00 Trinidad and Tobago Ward-Davidson Indonesia Nanda-Dwi Andriani 0-2 (17-21, 12-21)
31 18-Aug 16:00 China J. X. Wang-Yuan Lvwen Congo Nkoka-Moyipele injury team A
15 17-Aug 20:00 Trinidad and Tobago Ward-Davidson Germany Arnholdt-Schneider 0-2 (15-21, 7-21)
14 17-Aug 19:00 China J. X. Wang-Yuan Lvwen Indonesia Nanda-Dwi Andriani 0-2 (17-21, 20-22)
13 17-Aug 19:00 Bolivia Mela-Fer Congo Nkoka-Moyipele 2-0 (21-10, 21-8)

Pool D

84 22-Aug 15:00 Austria Radl-Geßlbauer Paraguay Michelle-Erika
83 22-Aug 11:00 France Richard-Placette Thailand Sirinuch-Tangkaeo
82 22-Aug 11:00 Ghana Douduwa Essel-Essumang Guatemala E. Bethancourth-N. Giron
66 21-Aug 20:00 Austria Radl-Geßlbauer Thailand Sirinuch-Tangkaeo
65 21-Aug 19:00 France Richard-Placette Ghana Douduwa Essel-Essumang
64 21-Aug 19:00 Paraguay Michelle-Erika Guatemala E. Bethancourth-N. Giron
48 19-Aug 10:00 Austria Radl-Geßlbauer France Richard-Placette 0-2 (23-25, 16-21)
47 19-Aug 10:00 Paraguay Michelle-Erika Ghana Douduwa Essel-Essumang 2-0 (21-8, 21-9)
46 19-Aug 11:00 Thailand Sirinuch-Tangkaeo Guatemala E. Bethancourth-N. Giron 2-0 (21-13, 21-14)
30 18-Aug 11:00 France Richard-Placette Paraguay Michelle-Erika 0-2 (17-21, 12-21)
29 18-Aug 10:00 Thailand Sirinuch-Tangkaeo Ghana Douduwa Essel-Essumang 2-0 (21-7, 21-6)
28 18-Aug 10:00 Austria Radl-Geßlbauer Guatemala E. Bethancourth-N. Giron 2-0 (21-15, 21-19)
12 17-Aug 16:00 Thailand Sirinuch-Tangkaeo Paraguay Michelle-Erika 0-2 (14-21, 24-26)
11 17-Aug 16:00 Austria Radl-Geßlbauer Ghana Douduwa Essel-Essumang 2-0 (21-12, 21-6)
10 17-Aug 15:00 France Richard-Placette Guatemala E. Bethancourth-N. Giron 2-0 (21-12, 21-17)

Pool C

81 22-Aug 10:00 Turkey Cetin-Yurtsever Tuvalu Eti-Sakalia
80 22-Aug 10:00 Chinese Taipei Song Y R -Pan T Y Saint Lucia Skye-Noel
79 22-Aug 08:00 Nigeria Bitrus-Audu Uruguay Rotti-Fortunati
63 21-Aug 16:00 Turkey Cetin-Yurtsever Saint Lucia Skye-Noel
62 21-Aug 08:00 Chinese Taipei Song Y R -Pan T Y Nigeria Bitrus-Audu
61 21-Aug 15:00 Tuvalu Eti-Sakalia Uruguay Rotti-Fortunati
45 19-Aug 11:00 Turkey Cetin-Yurtsever Chinese Taipei Song Y R -Pan T Y 2-0 (21-11, 21-18)
44 19-Aug 08:00 Tuvalu Eti-Sakalia Nigeria Bitrus-Audu forfeit team B
43 19-Aug 20:00 Saint Lucia Skye-Noel Uruguay Rotti-Fortunati 0-2 (7-21, 4-21)
27 18-Aug 09:00 Chinese Taipei Song Y R -Pan T Y Tuvalu Eti-Sakalia 2-0 (21-5, 21-11)
26 18-Aug 08:00 Saint Lucia Skye-Noel Nigeria Bitrus-Audu forfeit team B
25 18-Aug 09:00 Turkey Cetin-Yurtsever Uruguay Rotti-Fortunati 1-2 (21-16, 18-21, 7-15)
9 17-Aug 15:00 Saint Lucia Skye-Noel Tuvalu Eti-Sakalia 2-0 (21-2, 21-12)
8 17-Aug 08:00 Turkey Cetin-Yurtsever Nigeria Bitrus-Audu forfeit team B
7 17-Aug 11:00 Chinese Taipei Song Y R -Pan T Y Uruguay Rotti-Fortunati 2-1 (13-21, 21-18, 15-13)

Pool B

78 22-Aug 09:00 USA Caputo-Muno Vietnam Tu-Le
77 22-Aug 09:00 Switzerland Rohrer-Gerson Czech Republic Adamcikova-Valkova
76 22-Aug 08:00 Brazil Ana Patrícia-Eduarda Sierra Leone Turay-Kadi
60 21-Aug 16:00 USA Caputo-Muno Czech Republic Adamcikova-Valkova
59 21-Aug 15:00 Switzerland Rohrer-Gerson Brazil Ana Patrícia-Eduarda
58 21-Aug 08:00 Vietnam Tu-Le Sierra Leone Turay-Kadi
42 19-Aug 21:00 USA Caputo-Muno Switzerland Rohrer-Gerson 1-2 (21-16, 17-21, 12-15)
41 19-Aug 21:00 Vietnam Tu-Le Brazil Ana Patrícia-Eduarda 0-2 (6-21, 14-21)
40 19-Aug 08:00 Czech Republic Adamcikova-Valkova Sierra Leone Turay-Kadi forfeit team B
24 18-Aug 15:00 Switzerland Rohrer-Gerson Vietnam Tu-Le 2-0 (21-18, 21-12)
23 18-Aug 11:00 Czech Republic Adamcikova-Valkova Brazil Ana Patrícia-Eduarda 0-2 (19-21, 8-21)
22 18-Aug 08:00 USA Caputo-Muno Sierra Leone Turay-Kadi forfeit team B
6 17-Aug 11:00 Czech Republic Adamcikova-Valkova Vietnam Tu-Le 2-0 (21-6, 21-12)
5 17-Aug 10:00 USA Caputo-Muno Brazil Ana Patrícia-Eduarda 0-2 (18-21, 11-21)
4 17-Aug 08:00 Switzerland Rohrer-Gerson Sierra Leone Turay-Kadi forfeit team B

Pool A

75 22-Aug 21:00 Latvia Graudina-Kravcenoka Namibia Palmhert -Seebach
74 22-Aug 21:00 Canada M.McNamara-N.McNamara Italy Lantignotti-Enzo
73 22-Aug 20:00 Kazakhstan Lassyuta-Pimenova Ecuador Mishelle -Briggitte
57 21-Aug 09:00 Latvia Graudina-Kravcenoka Italy Lantignotti-Enzo 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)
56 21-Aug 09:00 Canada M.McNamara-N.McNamara Kazakhstan Lassyuta-Pimenova 2-0 (21-12, 21-9)
55 21-Aug 10:00 Namibia Palmhert -Seebach Ecuador Mishelle -Briggitte 0-2 (14-21, 7-21)
39 19-Aug 15:00 Latvia Graudina-Kravcenoka Canada M.McNamara-N.McNamara 1-2 (19-21, 21-14, 9-15)
38 19-Aug 15:00 Namibia Palmhert -Seebach Kazakhstan Lassyuta-Pimenova 0-2 (19-21, 4-21)
37 19-Aug 16:00 Italy Lantignotti-Enzo Ecuador Mishelle -Briggitte 0-2 (13-21, 12-21)
21 18-Aug 21:00 Canada M.McNamara-N.McNamara Namibia Palmhert -Seebach 2-0 (21-10, 21-4)
20 18-Aug 21:00 Italy Lantignotti-Enzo Kazakhstan Lassyuta-Pimenova 2-0 (21-9, 21-11)
19 18-Aug 19:00 Latvia Graudina-Kravcenoka Ecuador Mishelle -Briggitte 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
3 17-Aug 10:00 Italy Lantignotti-Enzo Namibia Palmhert -Seebach 2-0 (21-5, 21-5)
2 17-Aug 09:00 Latvia Graudina-Kravcenoka Kazakhstan Lassyuta-Pimenova 2-0 (21-12, 21-8)
1 17-Aug 09:00 Canada M.McNamara-N.McNamara Ecuador Mishelle -Briggitte 2-0 (21-14, 21-14)