FIVB: 2014 Sao Paulo Grand Slam

The Sao Paulo cityscape at sunset.  Photo: Copan

The Sao Paulo cityscape at sunset.  Photo: Copan

You thought we were done.  The summer came and went and our 2014 FIVB Beach Volleyball Grand Slam schedule came to a close.  But wait!  Remember the Brazil Grand Slam that got cancelled earlier this year?  You know, the one that got cancelled right around the same time FIVB President Ary Graça conveniently resigned from the CBV for weird financial disclosures.  Well it's back!  When they said they would reschedule the event for later in the year, I thought we'd never see it.  I have been proven wrong, so I'm putting my flip flops and sunglasses back on to bring you more amazing FIVB Beach Volleyball coverage.

Canadian Men in Brazil

CanadaSchalk-Saxton
CanadaBinstock-Schachter

Canadian Women in Brazil

CanadaPavan-Bansley
CanadaHumana-Paredes-Pischke
CanadaBroder-Valjas

USA Men in Brazil

USAGibb-Patterson
USAHyden-Bourne
USAMayer-Brunner
USAMontgomery-Slick

USA Women in Brazil

USARoss-Walsh
USASummer-Day
USADicello-Carico
 

Men's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 28-Sep 09:45 Brazil Ricardo-Emanuel Netherlands Varenhorst-Nummerdor 0-2 (17-21, 13-21)

Bronze Medal Match

71 27-Sep 16:00 Poland Losiak-Kantor Canada Binstock-Schachter 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 15-12)

Semifinals

70 27-Sep 12:00 Netherlands Varenhorst-Nummerdor Canada Binstock-Schachter 2-0 (23-21, 21-13)
69 27-Sep 13:00 Poland Losiak-Kantor Brazil Ricardo-Emanuel 0-2 (26-28, 17-21)

Round 3

68 26-Sep 17:00 Canada Binstock-Schachter Canada Schalk-Saxton 2-0 (21-18, 25-23)
67 26-Sep 17:50 Netherlands Varenhorst-Nummerdor Turkey Gögtepe V.-Giginoglu 2-0 (21-19, 21-14)
66 26-Sep 18:40 Brazil Ricardo-Emanuel Germany Dollinger, S.-Popp 2-1 (21-18, 18-21, 15-13)
65 26-Sep 17:50 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Poland Losiak-Kantor 1-2 (18-21, 22-20, 13-15)

Round 2

64 26-Sep 13:00 Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen Canada Schalk-Saxton 0-2 (16-21, 21-23)
63 26-Sep 13:00 Canada Binstock-Schachter Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)
62 26-Sep 13:00 Turkey Gögtepe V.-Giginoglu USA Hyden-Bourne 2-1 (17-21, 21-16, 17-15)
61 26-Sep 13:00 Netherlands Varenhorst-Nummerdor USA Mayer-Brunner 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)
60 26-Sep 13:50 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Germany Dollinger, S.-Popp 1-2 (26-28, 21-13, 14-16)
59 26-Sep 13:50 Brazil Ricardo-Emanuel Poland Fijalek-Prudel 2-0 (26-24, 23-21)
58 26-Sep 13:50 Poland Losiak-Kantor USA Gibb-Patterson 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)
57 26-Sep 13:50 Brazil Alison-Bruno Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. 0-2 (17-21, 19-21)

Round 1

56 26-Sep 09:40 France Krou-Rowlandson Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen 1-2 (16-21, 21-19, 16-18)
55 26-Sep 09:40 Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov 0-2 (11-21, 16-21)
54 26-Sep 09:40 Brazil Guto Carvalhaes-Alliso Turkey Gögtepe V.-Giginoglu 0-2 (20-22, 19-21)
53 26-Sep 09:40 USA Mayer-Brunner Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)
52 26-Sep 10:30 Russia Barsouk-Liamin Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro 0-2 (14-21, 14-21)
51 26-Sep 10:30 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Chile M. Grimalt-Grimalt 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)
50 26-Sep 10:30 Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. Poland Losiak-Kantor 0-2 (19-21, 8-21)
49 26-Sep 10:30 Austria Doppler-Horst Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. 1-2 (17-21, 21-19, 9-15)

Pool H

48 25-Sep 18:50 France Krou-Rowlandson Poland Kosiak-Rudol 2-0 (21-18, 21-14)
47 25-Sep 18:50 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov USA Gibb-Patterson 0-2 (15-21, 15-21)
32 25-Sep 10:30 USA Gibb-Patterson Poland Kosiak-Rudol 2-0 (21-19, 21-14)
31 25-Sep 10:30 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov France Krou-Rowlandson 1-2 (19-21, 21-14, 11-15)
16 24-Sep 13:50 USA Gibb-Patterson France Krou-Rowlandson 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)
15 24-Sep 13:50 Russia Semenov-Krasilnikov Poland Kosiak-Rudol 2-0 (33-31, 21-14)

Pool G

46 25-Sep 18:00 Canada Binstock-Schachter Turkey Gögtepe V.-Giginoglu 2-0 (21-18, 21-10)
45 25-Sep 18:00 Spain Herrera-Gavira Austria Doppler-Horst 0-2 (17-21, 15-21)
30 25-Sep 10:30 Austria Doppler-Horst Turkey Gögtepe V.-Giginoglu 0-2 (30-32, 20-22)
29 25-Sep 10:30 Spain Herrera-Gavira Canada Binstock-Schachter 0-2 (16-21, 18-21)
14 24-Sep 13:50 Austria Doppler-Horst Canada Binstock-Schachter 1-2 (22-20, 18-21, 11-15)
13 24-Sep 13:50 Spain Herrera-Gavira Turkey Gögtepe V.-Giginoglu 2-1 (21-16, 18-21, 15-11)

Pool F

44 25-Sep 17:10 Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler USA Mayer-Brunner 1-2 (17-21, 21-13, 8-15)
43 25-Sep 17:10 Brazil Ricardo-Emanuel Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen 2-1 (21-19, 20-22, 15-12)
28 25-Sep 09:40 Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen USA Mayer-Brunner 1-2 (21-9, 13-21, 11-15)
27 25-Sep 09:40 Brazil Ricardo-Emanuel Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 2-1 (21-18, 19-21, 15-8)
12 24-Sep 13:00 Netherlands Brouwer-Meeuwsen Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler 2-0 (21-13, 21-16)
11 24-Sep 13:00 Brazil Ricardo-Emanuel USA Mayer-Brunner 2-1 (21-23, 21-14, 15-8)

Pool E

42 25-Sep 16:20 Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. Spain Marco-García 2-0 (24-22, 21-16)
41 25-Sep 16:20 USA Hyden-Bourne Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro 2-1 (21-18, 19-21, 15-8)
26 25-Sep 09:40 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Spain Marco-García 2-0 (23-21, 21-13)
25 25-Sep 09:40 USA Hyden-Bourne Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. 2-0 (21-15, 25-23)
10 24-Sep 13:00 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Italy Ingrosso P.-Ingrosso M. 1-2 (14-21, 21-18, 17-19)
9 24-Sep 13:00 USA Hyden-Bourne Spain Marco-García 2-1 (21-14, 19-21, 15-12)

Pool D

40 25-Sep 15:30 USA Montgomery-Slick Brazil Guto Carvalhaes-Alliso 1-2 (14-21, 21-17, 8-15)
39 25-Sep 15:30 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Netherlands Varenhorst-Nummerdor 2-0 (21-19, 21-18)
24 25-Sep 08:50 Netherlands Varenhorst-Nummerdor Brazil Guto Carvalhaes-Alliso 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)
23 25-Sep 08:50 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. USA Montgomery-Slick 2-0 (21-17, 21-17)
8 24-Sep 12:10 Netherlands Varenhorst-Nummerdor USA Montgomery-Slick 2-1 (26-24, 22-24, 15-11)
7 24-Sep 12:10 Latvia Samoilovs-Smedins, J. Brazil Guto Carvalhaes-Alliso 0-2 (19-21, 16-21)

Pool C

38 25-Sep 15:30 Chile M. Grimalt-Grimalt Germany Dollinger, S.-Popp 1-2 (19-21, 21-15, 19-21)
37 25-Sep 15:30 Brazil Pedro-Álvaro Filho Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka 1-2 (21-17, 15-21, 13-15)
22 24-Sep 12:10 Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka Germany Dollinger, S.-Popp 0-2 (20-22, 16-21)
21 24-Sep 12:10 Brazil Pedro-Álvaro Filho Chile M. Grimalt-Grimalt 1-2 (18-21, 21-13, 13-15)
6 25-Sep 08:50 Germany Böckermann-Urbatzka Chile M. Grimalt-Grimalt 2-0 (21-12, 21-17)
5 25-Sep 08:50 Brazil Pedro-Álvaro Filho Germany Dollinger, S.-Popp 2-0 (24-22, 21-14)

Pool B

36 25-Sep 14:40 Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri Brazil Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz 2-0 (21-14, 24-22)
35 25-Sep 14:40 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Canada Schalk-Saxton 1-2 (21-19, 20-22, 18-20)
20 25-Sep 08:00 Canada Schalk-Saxton Brazil Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz 2-0 (22-20, 21-17)
19 25-Sep 08:00 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri 2-0 (21-17, 21-17)
4 24-Sep 11:20 Canada Schalk-Saxton Italy Tomatis-Ranghieri 2-1 (21-18, 18-21, 19-17)
3 24-Sep 11:20 Poland Fijalek-Prudel Brazil Marcio Araujo-Fabio Luiz 2-0 (21-15, 21-11)

Pool A

34 25-Sep 14:40 Austria Huber A.-Seidl Rob. Russia Barsouk-Liamin 0-2 (22-24, 19-21)
33 25-Sep 14:40 Brazil Alison-Bruno Poland Losiak-Kantor 2-0 (21-16, 21-19)
18 25-Sep 08:00 Poland Losiak-Kantor Russia Barsouk-Liamin 1-2 (16-21, 21-18, 8-15)
17 25-Sep 08:00 Brazil Alison-Bruno Austria Huber A.-Seidl Rob. 2-0 (21-19, 21-9)
2 24-Sep 11:20 Poland Losiak-Kantor Austria Huber A.-Seidl Rob. 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)
1 24-Sep 11:20 Brazil Alison-Bruno Russia Barsouk-Liamin 2-0 (21-16, 21-13)

Women's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 28-Sep 11:00 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Brazil Larissa-Talita 1-2 (21-18, 21-23, 19-21)

Bronze Medal Match

71 27-Sep 15:00 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Brazil Maria Clara-Carol 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)

Semifinals

70 27-Sep 11:00 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Brazil Larissa-Talita 0-2 (15-21, 15-21)
69 27-Sep 10:00 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel 2-1 (21-15, 18-21, 15-11)

Round 3

68 26-Sep 17:00 Brazil Larissa-Talita Brazil Juliana-Antonelli 2-0 (21-15, 23-21)
67 26-Sep 14:40 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Germany Ludwig-Sude 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)
66 26-Sep 14:40 Canada Humana-Paredes-Pischke Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel 0-2 (16-21, 15-21)
65 26-Sep 14:40 USA Walsh-Ross Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 0-2 (16-21, 17-21)

Round 2

64 26-Sep 12:10 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Brazil Juliana-Antonelli 0-2 (14-21, 16-21)
63 26-Sep 11:20 Brazil Larissa-Talita Brazil Lili-Rebecca 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)
62 26-Sep 12:10 Germany Ludwig-Sude Canada Broder-Valjas 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)
61 26-Sep 12:10 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Argentina Gallay-Klug 2-1 (24-22, 18-21, 15-13)
60 26-Sep 12:10 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
59 26-Sep 11:20 Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist Canada Humana-Paredes-Pischke 0-2 (14-21, 14-21)
58 26-Sep 11:20 USA Dicello-Carico Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 0-2 (16-21, 19-21)
57 26-Sep 11:20 USA Walsh-Ross Germany Borger-Büthe 2-0 (21-12, 21-10)

Round 1

56 26-Sep 08:50 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré 2-1 (12-21, 21-13, 15-10)
55 26-Sep 08:50 Russia Prokopeva-Syrtseva Brazil Lili-Rebecca 0-2 (18-21, 14-21)
54 26-Sep 08:50 Germany Ludwig-Sude Canada Bansley-Pavan 2-1 (15-21, 21-18, 15-13)
53 26-Sep 08:50 Argentina Gallay-Klug Austria Hansel-Schwaiger S. 2-0 (21-16, 25-23)
52 26-Sep 08:00 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Russia Ukolova-Moiseeva 2-1 (21-17, 14-21, 15-13)
51 26-Sep 08:00 Canada Humana-Paredes-Pischke USA Hochevar-Hughes 2-0 (21-13, 21-18)
50 26-Sep 08:00 Germany Holtwick-Semmler USA Dicello-Carico 1-2 (21-17, 20-22, 13-15)
49 26-Sep 08:00 Germany Borger-Büthe USA Summer-Day 2-1 (19-21, 21-14, 15-10)

Pool H

48 25-Sep 13:50 USA Hochevar-Hughes Canada Broder-Valjas 0-2 (21-23, 18-21)
47 25-Sep 13:50 Brazil Lima-Fernanda Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel 0-2 (16-21, 16-21)
32 24-Sep 18:50 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel Canada Broder-Valjas 0-2 (18-21, 19-21)
31 24-Sep 18:50 Brazil Lima-Fernanda USA Hochevar-Hughes 0-2 (18-21, 12-21)
16 24-Sep 10:30 Netherlands Meppelink-Van Iersel USA Hochevar-Hughes 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
15 24-Sep 10:30 Brazil Lima-Fernanda Canada Broder-Valjas 2-0 (21-13, 21-14)

Pool G

46 25-Sep 13:50 USA Dicello-Carico Colombia Andrea-Gorda 2-0 (21-19, 21-14)
45 25-Sep 13:50 Brazil Larissa-Talita Germany Ludwig-Sude 2-0 (23-21, 22-20)
30 24-Sep 18:00 Germany Ludwig-Sude Colombia Andrea-Gorda 2-0 (21-10, 21-15)
29 24-Sep 18:00 Brazil Larissa-Talita USA Dicello-Carico 2-0 (21-14, 21-15)
14 24-Sep 10:30 Germany Ludwig-Sude USA Dicello-Carico 2-0 (21-18, 21-16)
13 24-Sep 10:30 Brazil Larissa-Talita Colombia Andrea-Gorda 2-0 (21-15, 21-9)

Pool F

44 25-Sep 13:00 Germany Großner-Schneider Austria Hansel-Schwaiger S. 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)
43 25-Sep 13:00 Germany Borger-Büthe Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth 0-2 (10-21, 16-21)
28 24-Sep 09:40 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Austria Hansel-Schwaiger S. 2-1 (20-22, 23-21, 16-14)
27 24-Sep 09:40 Germany Borger-Büthe Germany Großner-Schneider 2-0 (21-16, 21-19)
12 24-Sep 17:10 Italy Menegatti-Orsi Toth Germany Großner-Schneider 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)
11 24-Sep 17:10 Germany Borger-Büthe Austria Hansel-Schwaiger S. 2-0 (23-21, 21-17)

Pool E

42 25-Sep 13:00 Russia Prokopeva-Syrtseva Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 1-2 (21-16, 17-21, 12-15)
41 25-Sep 13:00 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Canada Bansley-Pavan 0-2 (20-22, 20-22)
26 24-Sep 16:20 Canada Bansley-Pavan Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 0-2 (19-21, 19-21)
25 24-Sep 16:20 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Russia Prokopeva-Syrtseva 0-2 (14-21, 17-21)
10 24-Sep 09:40 Canada Bansley-Pavan Russia Prokopeva-Syrtseva injury team A
9 24-Sep 09:40 Brazil Agatha-Seixas Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 18-16)

Pool D

40 25-Sep 12:10 Russia Ukolova-Moiseeva Poland Gruszczynska-Kociolek 2-1 (21-12, 19-21, 15-13)
39 25-Sep 12:10 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Brazil Maria Clara-Carol 1-2 (15-21, 21-18, 21-23)
24 24-Sep 15:30 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Poland Gruszczynska-Kociolek 2-1 (21-23, 21-13, 15-13)
23 24-Sep 15:30 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Russia Ukolova-Moiseeva 2-1 (21-9, 16-21, 15-12)
8 24-Sep 08:50 Brazil Maria Clara-Carol Russia Ukolova-Moiseeva 2-0 (21-19, 21-19)
7 24-Sep 08:50 Czech Republic Kolocova-Slukova Poland Gruszczynska-Kociolek 2-0 (21-13, 21-16)

Pool C

38 25-Sep 12:10 Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré Poland Baran-Strag 2-0 (21-11, 21-11)
37 25-Sep 12:10 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)
22 24-Sep 15:30 Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli Poland Baran-Strag 2-1 (20-22, 21-13, 15-6)
21 24-Sep 15:30 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré 2-0 (21-14, 21-16)
6 24-Sep 08:50 Switzerland Goricanec-Hüberli Switzerland Forrer-Vergé-Dépré 2-1 (22-20, 10-21, 17-15)
5 24-Sep 08:50 Germany Holtwick-Semmler Poland Baran-Strag 2-0 (21-12, 21-13)

Pool B

36 25-Sep 11:20 Canada Humana-Paredes-Pischke Brazil Lili-Rebecca 2-0 (21-10, 21-11)
35 25-Sep 11:20 USA Walsh-Ross Germany Laboureur-Schumacher 2-0 (21-17, 21-9)
20 24-Sep 14:40 Germany Laboureur-Schumacher Brazil Lili-Rebecca 1-2 (21-17, 17-21, 12-15)
19 24-Sep 14:40 USA Walsh-Ross Canada Humana-Paredes-Pischke 2-0 (21-16, 21-14)
4 24-Sep 08:00 Germany Laboureur-Schumacher Canada Humana-Paredes-Pischke 0-2 (8-21, 23-25)
3 24-Sep 08:00 USA Walsh-Ross Brazil Lili-Rebecca 2-0 (21-14, 21-18)

Pool A

34 25-Sep 11:20 Argentina Gallay-Klug Venezuela Olaya-Nori 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
33 25-Sep 11:20 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli USA Summer-Day 2-0 (21-13, 21-14)
18 24-Sep 14:40 USA Summer-Day Venezuela Olaya-Nori 2-1 (22-24, 21-12, 15-11)
17 24-Sep 14:40 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli Argentina Gallay-Klug 2-0 (24-22, 21-16)
2 24-Sep 08:00 USA Summer-Day Argentina Gallay-Klug 1-2 (20-22, 21-17, 13-15)
1 24-Sep 08:00 Brazil Juliana-Antonelli Venezuela Olaya-Nori 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)

Men's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 1

8 Bye Germany Dollinger, A.-Wickler
7 23-Sep 09:00 Argentina Bianchi-Azaad Russia Barsouk-Liamin 0-2 (21-23, 12-21)
6 Bye Spain Marco-García
5 France Krou-Rowlandson Bye
4 Bye Poland Kosiak-Rudol
3 Turkey Gögtepe V.-Giginoglu Bye
2 23-Sep 10:00 France Salvetti-Daguerre Brazil Guto Carvalhaes-Alliso 0-2 (18-21, 12-21)
1 Brazil Vitor Felipe-Evandro Bye

Women's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 1

8 23-Sep 12:00 Italy Cavalluzzi-Luca Brazil Maria Clara-Carol 0-2 (11-21, 10-21)
7 23-Sep 11:00 Netherlands Braakman-Van der Vlist Spain Ribera-Fernández Navarro 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)
6 23-Sep 11:00 Venezuela Olaya-Nori Sweden Grawender-Lundqvist 2-0 (23-21, 21-18)
5 23-Sep 10:00 Germany Laboureur-Schumacher Croatia Vernier-Racic 2-0 (21-13, 21-9)
4 23-Sep 10:00 Chile Badal-Mardones USA Hochevar-Hughes 0-2 (6-21, 15-21)
3 23-Sep 09:00 Austria Hansel-Schwaiger S. Italy Momoli-Bacchi 2-1 (21-14, 18-21, 18-16)
2 23-Sep 09:00 Poland Baran-Strag Poland Gruszczynska-Kociolek 0-2 (14-21, 19-21)
1 Brazil Lima-Fernanda Bye