2015 Lucerne Open

The FIVB is ready to roll in Lucerne! The first European stop on the World Tour kicks off eight straight weeks of Beach Volleyball action highlighted by the 2015 World Championships in the Netherlands! This is the first time the World Tour is stopping on the picturesque shores of Lake Lucerne at the foot of the Swiss Alps. The gorgeous scenery will be matched by only the competition on the court! 

 

Teams List

Canadian Men in Lucerne

CanadaSaxton/Schalk
CanadaBinstock/Schachter
CanadaPedlow/O'Gorman
CanadaDearing/May
CanadaPlantinga/Wheelan

Canadian Women in Lucerne

CanadaHumaña-Paredes/Pischke
CanadaBroder/Valjas
CanadaGordon/Wilkerson
CanadaWhitaker/MacTavish

USA Men in Lucerne

USARogers/Slick
USADrost/Crabb
USAMcColloch/Lorenz
USAOlson/Bates

USA Women in Lucerne

USASummer/Fopma
USAHochevar/McGuire
USAMcColloch/Stockman
USAHester/Ledoux
USADowdy/Vanzwieten

Live Streams

Thursday May 14th 

CanadaBroder/Valjasvs.NetherlandsSchwaiger/Hansel 1:00 p.m. EST - Court 1

Results

Men's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 17-May 17:20 Italy Ranghieri/Caminati Netherlands Brouwer/Meeuwsen injury team B

Bronze Medal Match

71 17-May 15:00 Switzerland Beeler/Strasser Turkey Giginoglu/Gögtepe V. 1-2 (18-21, 21-18, 4-15)

Semifinals

70 17-May 11:00 Netherlands Brouwer/Meeuwsen Turkey Giginoglu/Gögtepe V. 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
69 17-May 12:00 Switzerland Beeler/Strasser Italy Ranghieri/Caminati 1-2 (20-22, 21-19, 11-15)

Round 3

68 16-May 16:30 Turkey Giginoglu/Gögtepe V. Venezuela Fañe/Jackson 2-0 (21-15, 21-19)
67 16-May 15:30 Russia Semenov/Krasilnikov Netherlands Brouwer/Meeuwsen 1-2 (17-21, 21-18, 16-18)
66 16-May 16:30 Italy Ranghieri/Caminati Italy Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P. 2-0 (21-18, 24-22)
65 16-May 15:30 Switzerland Beeler/Strasser Spain Herrera/Gavira 2-0 (21-18, 25-23)

Round 2

64 16-May 10:30 Brazil Álvaro Filho/Vitor Felipe Venezuela Fañe/Jackson 0-2 (16-21, 10-21)
63 16-May 10:30 Turkey Giginoglu/Gögtepe V. Poland Losiak/Kantor 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
62 16-May 09:30 Estonia Kollo/Vesik Netherlands Brouwer/Meeuwsen 0-2 (20-22, 15-21)
61 16-May 09:30 Russia Semenov/Krasilnikov Latvia Samoilovs/Smedins, J. 2-1 (21-23, 21-19, 15-11)
60 16-May 12:30 Italy Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P. Russia Koshkarev/Barsouk 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)
59 16-May 12:30 Italy Ranghieri/Caminati Switzerland Gabathuler/Gerson 2-0 (21-15, 21-16)
58 16-May 11:30 Germany Erdmann/Popp Spain Herrera/Gavira 0-2 (16-21, 17-21)
57 16-May 11:30 Mexico Virgen/Ontiveros Switzerland Beeler/Strasser 0-2 (15-21, 20-22)

Round 1

56 15-May 17:00 Greece Kotsilianos/Zoupanis Brazil Álvaro Filho/Vitor Felipe 1-2 (21-18, 14-21, 14-16)
55 15-May 17:00 Poland Losiak/Kantor Germany Fuchs/Kaczmarek 2-0 (21-11, 21-19)
54 15-May 17:00 Estonia Kollo/Vesik Puerto Rico Rodríguez - Bertrán/Haddock 2-1 (21-15, 19-21, 17-15)
53 15-May 16:00 Belarus Dziadkou/Kavalenka Latvia Samoilovs/Smedins, J. 0-2 (17-21, 17-21)
52 15-May 16:00 Poland Bryl/Kujawiak Italy Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P. 0-2 (17-21, 18-21)
51 15-May 17:00 Switzerland Gabathuler/Gerson Canada Binstock/Schachter 2-0 (21-17, 24-22)
50 15-May 16:00 Germany Erdmann/Popp Canada May/Dearing 2-0 (21-14, 21-14)
49 15-May 16:00 Switzerland Beeler/Strasser Poland Kosiak/Rudol 2-0 (21-12, 21-16)

Pool H

48 15-May 11:00 Switzerland Kovatsch/Kissling, J. Canada May/Dearing 1-2 (21-18, 17-21, 11-15)
47 15-May 11:00 Netherlands Brouwer/Meeuwsen Poland Losiak/Kantor 2-0 (21-19, 21-17)
32 14-May 18:00 Poland Losiak/Kantor Canada May/Dearing 2-1 (21-17, 19-21, 15-12)
31 14-May 18:00 Netherlands Brouwer/Meeuwsen Switzerland Kovatsch/Kissling, J. 2-0 (21-16, 25-23)
16 14-May 10:40 Poland Losiak/Kantor Switzerland Kovatsch/Kissling, J. 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)
15 14-May 10:40 Netherlands Brouwer/Meeuwsen Canada May/Dearing 2-0 (21-15, 21-19)

Pool G

46 15-May 10:00 China Wu Jiaxin/Li Estonia Kollo/Vesik 0-2 (16-21, 16-21)
45 15-May 10:00 Canada Binstock/Schachter Turkey Giginoglu/Gögtepe V. 0-2 (15-21, 16-21)
30 14-May 17:00 Turkey Giginoglu/Gögtepe V. Estonia Kollo/Vesik 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
29 14-May 17:00 Canada Binstock/Schachter China Wu Jiaxin/Li 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
14 14-May 09:50 Turkey Giginoglu/Gögtepe V. China Wu Jiaxin/Li 2-1 (16-21, 21-14, 15-11)
13 14-May 09:50 Canada Binstock/Schachter Estonia Kollo/Vesik 0-2 (17-21, 18-21)

Pool F

44 15-May 09:00 Poland Bryl/Kujawiak Italy Ranghieri/Caminati 0-2 (18-21, 11-21)
43 15-May 09:00 Canada Saxton/Schalk Germany Fuchs/Kaczmarek 1-2 (21-17, 19-21, 9-15)
28 14-May 16:00 Germany Fuchs/Kaczmarek Italy Ranghieri/Caminati 0-2 (22-24, 17-21)
27 14-May 16:00 Canada Saxton/Schalk Poland Bryl/Kujawiak 2-1 (14-21, 24-22, 15-13)
12 14-May 09:00 Germany Fuchs/Kaczmarek Poland Bryl/Kujawiak 0-2 (17-21, 18-21)
11 14-May 09:00 Canada Saxton/Schalk Italy Ranghieri/Caminati 1-2 (21-13, 24-26, 12-15)

Pool E

42 15-May 10:00 Italy Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P. Switzerland Beeler/Strasser 1-2 (21-23, 21-18, 13-15)
41 15-May 10:00 Spain Herrera/Gavira USA Rogers/Slick forfeit team B
26 14-May 17:00 USA Rogers/Slick Switzerland Beeler/Strasser 0-2 (21-23, 17-21)
25 14-May 17:00 Spain Herrera/Gavira Italy Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P. 2-0 (21-13, 21-15)
10 14-May 09:50 USA Rogers/Slick Italy Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P. 0-2 (17-21, 14-21)
9 14-May 09:50 Spain Herrera/Gavira Switzerland Beeler/Strasser 2-0 (21-13, 21-19)

Pool D

40 15-May 09:00 Belarus Dziadkou/Kavalenka Russia Koshkarev/Barsouk 1-2 (21-18, 22-24, 15-17)
39 15-May 09:00 Brazil Álvaro Filho/Vitor Felipe USA Doherty/Mayer 2-1 (16-21, 21-15, 15-11)
24 14-May 16:00 USA Doherty/Mayer Russia Koshkarev/Barsouk 1-2 (21-13, 17-21, 13-15)
23 14-May 16:00 Brazil Álvaro Filho/Vitor Felipe Belarus Dziadkou/Kavalenka 1-2 (15-21, 21-16, 12-15)
8 14-May 09:00 USA Doherty/Mayer Belarus Dziadkou/Kavalenka 2-1 (12-21, 21-16, 15-9)
7 14-May 09:00 Brazil Álvaro Filho/Vitor Felipe Russia Koshkarev/Barsouk 1-2 (22-24, 21-15, 7-15)

Pool C

38 15-May 11:00 Poland Kosiak/Rudol Qatar Jefferson/Cherif 2-0 (21-16, 21-11)
37 15-May 11:00 Russia Semenov/Krasilnikov Greece Kotsilianos/Zoupanis 2-0 (21-11, 21-19)
22 14-May 18:00 Greece Kotsilianos/Zoupanis Qatar Jefferson/Cherif 2-1 (21-17, 17-21, 15-12)
21 14-May 18:00 Russia Semenov/Krasilnikov Poland Kosiak/Rudol 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)
6 14-May 10:40 Greece Kotsilianos/Zoupanis Poland Kosiak/Rudol 2-1 (22-20, 16-21, 15-13)
5 14-May 10:40 Russia Semenov/Krasilnikov Qatar Jefferson/Cherif 2-0 (22-20, 21-17)

Pool B

36 15-May 12:00 Venezuela Fañe/Jackson USA Olson/Bates injury team B
35 15-May 12:00 Latvia Samoilovs/Smedins, J. Germany Erdmann/Popp 1-2 (21-17, 20-22, 12-15)
20 14-May 19:00 Germany Erdmann/Popp USA Olson/Bates 2-0 (21-18, 21-12)
19 14-May 19:00 Latvia Samoilovs/Smedins, J. Venezuela Fañe/Jackson 1-2 (21-15, 17-21, 13-15)
4 14-May 11:30 Germany Erdmann/Popp Venezuela Fañe/Jackson 1-2 (15-21, 21-11, 12-15)
3 14-May 11:30 Latvia Samoilovs/Smedins, J. USA Olson/Bates 2-0 (21-17, 21-16)

Pool A

34 15-May 12:00 Puerto Rico Rodríguez - Bertrán/Haddock Brazil Andre/Vinicius 2-0 (21-13, 26-24)
33 15-May 12:00 Switzerland Gabathuler/Gerson Mexico Virgen/Ontiveros 0-2 (18-21, 12-21)
18 14-May 19:00 Mexico Virgen/Ontiveros Brazil Andre/Vinicius 2-0 (21-17, 21-16)
17 14-May 19:00 Switzerland Gabathuler/Gerson Puerto Rico Rodríguez - Bertrán/Haddock 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
2 14-May 11:30 Mexico Virgen/Ontiveros Puerto Rico Rodríguez - Bertrán/Haddock 2-0 (21-19, 21-13)
1 14-May 11:30 Switzerland Gabathuler/Gerson Brazil Andre/Vinicius 2-1 (21-19, 16-21, 15-7)

Women's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 17-May 16:20 Germany Borger/Büthe Netherlands Meppelink/Van Iersel 2-1 (16-21, 21-16, 15-13)

Bronze Medal Match

71 17-May 14:00 Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel Canada Valjas/Broder 0-2 (18-21, 15-21)

Semifinals

70 16-May 19:00 Netherlands Meppelink/Van Iersel Canada Valjas/Broder 2-1 (17-21, 21-18, 15-12)
69 16-May 18:00 Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel Germany Borger/Büthe 1-2 (18-21, 21-19, 14-16)

Round 3

68 16-May 14:30 Canada Valjas/Broder Germany Bieneck/Großner 2-1 (15-21, 25-23, 18-16)
67 16-May 14:30 Brazil Carol Maximo/Lili Netherlands Meppelink/Van Iersel 0-2 (14-21, 16-21)
66 16-May 13:30 Russia Ukolova/Birlova Germany Borger/Büthe 0-2 (19-21, 15-21)
65 16-May 13:30 Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel Brazil Eduarda/Elize Maia 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)

Round 2

64 15-May 19:00 Kazakhstan Mashkova/Tsimbalova Germany Bieneck/Großner 0-2 (16-21, 17-21)
63 15-May 19:00 Canada Valjas/Broder Switzerland Forrer/Vergé-Dépré 2-0 (21-19, 21-18)
62 15-May 19:00 Switzerland Zumkehr/Heidrich Netherlands Meppelink/Van Iersel 0-2 (16-21, 11-21)
61 15-May 19:00 Spain Liliana/Baquerizo Brazil Carol Maximo/Lili 1-2 (21-18, 19-21, 7-15)
60 15-May 18:00 Russia Prokopeva/Syrtseva Germany Borger/Büthe 1-2 (21-15, 17-21, 17-19)
59 15-May 18:00 Germany Laboureur/Sude Russia Ukolova/Birlova 1-2 (21-17, 21-23, 10-15)
58 15-May 18:00 Brazil Eduarda/Elize Maia Switzerland Goricanec/Hüberli 2-1 (15-21, 21-11, 16-14)
57 15-May 18:00 Germany Holtwick/Semmler Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel 0-2 (20-22, 15-21)

Round 1

56 15-May 13:00 Canada Humana-Paredes/Pischke Kazakhstan Mashkova/Tsimbalova 0-2 (11-21, 17-21)
55 15-May 13:00 Switzerland Forrer/Vergé-Dépré Italy Momoli/Giombini 2-0 (21-19, 21-19)
54 15-May 14:00 Switzerland Zumkehr/Heidrich Spain Lobato/Soria 2-1 (21-17, 19-21, 16-14)
53 15-May 14:00 Brazil Carol Maximo/Lili Finland Lehtonen/Lahti 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 16-14)
52 15-May 14:00 Japan Take/Mizoe Russia Prokopeva/Syrtseva 0-2 (12-21, 20-22)
51 15-May 14:00 Russia Ukolova/Birlova Austria Schützenhöfer/Plesiutschnig 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)
50 15-May 13:00 Brazil Eduarda/Elize Maia USA Summer/Fopma 2-1 (20-22, 21-19, 15-11)
49 15-May 13:00 Venezuela Olaya/Nori Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel 0-2 (9-21, 8-21)

Pool H

48 14-May 14:00 Russia Dabizha/Abalakina Spain Lobato/Soria 0-2 (15-21, 19-21)
47 14-May 14:00 Switzerland Goricanec/Hüberli Russia Ukolova/Birlova 2-0 (21-15, 24-22)
32 13-May 18:00 Russia Ukolova/Birlova Spain Lobato/Soria 2-0 (21-19, 23-21)
31 13-May 18:00 Switzerland Goricanec/Hüberli Russia Dabizha/Abalakina 2-0 (21-12, 21-19)
16 13-May 09:40 Russia Ukolova/Birlova Russia Dabizha/Abalakina 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)
15 13-May 09:40 Switzerland Goricanec/Hüberli Spain Lobato/Soria 2-0 (21-12, 21-13)

Pool G

46 13-May 10:30 Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel Norway Kongshavn/Kjølberg 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
45 13-May 10:30 Canada Humana-Paredes/Pischke Canada Valjas/Broder 1-2 (16-21, 21-18, 12-15)
30 13-May 18:50 Canada Valjas/Broder Norway Kongshavn/Kjølberg 2-0 (21-18, 21-19)
29 13-May 18:50 Canada Humana-Paredes/Pischke Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel 2-1 (21-19, 14-21, 15-12)
14 14-May 15:00 Canada Valjas/Broder Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel 2-0 (21-18, 21-19)
13 14-May 15:00 Canada Humana-Paredes/Pischke Norway Kongshavn/Kjølberg 2-0 (21-13, 21-19)

Pool F

44 14-May 13:10 Thailand Radarong/Udomchavee Kazakhstan Mashkova/Tsimbalova 0-2 (21-23, 14-21)
43 14-May 13:10 Germany Laboureur/Sude Japan Take/Mizoe 1-2 (21-15, 18-21, 15-17)
28 13-May 15:30 Japan Take/Mizoe Kazakhstan Mashkova/Tsimbalova 1-2 (21-12, 20-22, 11-15)
27 13-May 15:30 Germany Laboureur/Sude Thailand Radarong/Udomchavee 2-1 (16-21, 21-18, 15-10)
12 13-May 08:50 Japan Take/Mizoe Thailand Radarong/Udomchavee 2-0 (21-13, 21-15)
11 13-May 08:50 Germany Laboureur/Sude Kazakhstan Mashkova/Tsimbalova 2-1 (16-21, 21-16, 15-12)

Pool E

42 14-May 14:00 Italy Momoli/Giombini Brazil Carol Maximo/Lili 0-2 (18-21, 19-21)
41 14-May 14:00 Netherlands Meppelink/Van Iersel Czech Republic Bonnerova/Hermannova 2-1 (12-21, 21-15, 15-12)
26 13-May 18:00 Czech Republic Bonnerova/Hermannova Brazil Carol Maximo/Lili 0-2 (16-21, 25-27)
25 13-May 18:00 Netherlands Meppelink/Van Iersel Italy Momoli/Giombini 2-0 (21-13, 21-19)
10 13-May 09:40 Czech Republic Bonnerova/Hermannova Italy Momoli/Giombini 1-2 (21-13, 14-21, 9-15)
9 13-May 09:40 Netherlands Meppelink/Van Iersel Brazil Carol Maximo/Lili 2-0 (21-11, 21-12)

Pool D

40 14-May 12:20 Austria Schützenhöfer/Plesiutschnig Brazil Eduarda/Elize Maia 0-2 (12-21, 11-21)
39 14-May 12:20 Germany Borger/Büthe Greece Arvaniti/Tsiartsiani 2-1 (21-14, 19-21, 15-11)
24 13-May 14:40 Greece Arvaniti/Tsiartsiani Brazil Eduarda/Elize Maia 0-2 (19-21, 14-21)
23 13-May 14:40 Germany Borger/Büthe Austria Schützenhöfer/Plesiutschnig 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)
8 13-May 08:00 Greece Arvaniti/Tsiartsiani Austria Schützenhöfer/Plesiutschnig 1-2 (21-17, 18-21, 11-15)
7 13-May 08:00 Germany Borger/Büthe Brazil Eduarda/Elize Maia 2-0 (21-16, 22-20)

Pool C

38 14-May 12:20 Venezuela Olaya/Nori Switzerland Betschart/Eiholzer 2-1 (24-22, 17-21, 15-9)
37 14-May 12:20 Spain Liliana/Baquerizo Russia Prokopeva/Syrtseva 2-0 (21-16, 21-15)
22 13-May 14:40 Russia Prokopeva/Syrtseva Switzerland Betschart/Eiholzer 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)
21 13-May 14:40 Spain Liliana/Baquerizo Venezuela Olaya/Nori 2-0 (21-4, 21-14)
6 13-May 08:00 Russia Prokopeva/Syrtseva Venezuela Olaya/Nori 1-2 (19-21, 21-19, 11-15)
5 13-May 08:00 Spain Liliana/Baquerizo Switzerland Betschart/Eiholzer 2-0 (21-16, 21-19)

Pool B

36 14-May 13:10 USA Summer/Fopma Finland Nyström Er./Nyström Em. 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)
35 14-May 13:10 Germany Holtwick/Semmler Switzerland Forrer/Vergé-Dépré 2-0 (23-21, 21-17)
20 13-May 15:30 Switzerland Forrer/Vergé-Dépré Finland Nyström Er./Nyström Em. 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)
19 13-May 15:30 Germany Holtwick/Semmler USA Summer/Fopma 2-0 (21-13, 21-18)
4 13-May 08:50 Switzerland Forrer/Vergé-Dépré USA Summer/Fopma 2-0 (21-16, 21-14)
3 13-May 08:50 Germany Holtwick/Semmler Finland Nyström Er./Nyström Em. 2-0 (21-11, 21-12)

Pool A

34 14-May 15:00 Germany Bieneck/Großner Croatia Rosko/Tadic 2-0 (21-12, 21-9)
33 14-May 15:00 Switzerland Zumkehr/Heidrich Finland Lehtonen/Lahti 2-0 (21-19, 25-23)
18 13-May 18:50 Finland Lehtonen/Lahti Croatia Rosko/Tadic 2-0 (21-4, 21-12)
17 13-May 18:50 Switzerland Zumkehr/Heidrich Germany Bieneck/Großner 1-2 (18-21, 21-13, 8-15)
2 13-May 10:30 Finland Lehtonen/Lahti Germany Bieneck/Großner 1-2 (21-16, 19-21, 14-16)
1 13-May 10:30 Switzerland Zumkehr/Heidrich Croatia Rosko/Tadic 2-0 (21-14, 21-7)

Men's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 13-May 17:10 Italy Cecchini/Martino Belarus Dziadkou/Kavalenka 0-2 (18-21, 19-21)
23 13-May 17:10 Germany Dollinger, A./Lückemeier Canada May/Dearing 1-2 (14-21, 25-23, 8-15)
22 13-May 17:10 Russia Koshkarev/Barsouk Brazil Marcio Araujo/Saymon 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)
21 13-May 17:10 Brazil Andre/Vinicius Latvia Sorokins/Solovejs 2-1 (21-18, 16-21, 15-12)
20 13-May 16:20 Italy Ranghieri/Caminati Poland Bryl/Kujawiak 2-0 (24-22, 21-19)
19 13-May 16:20 USA Olson/Bates USA Drost/Crabb 2-1 (21-17, 15-21, 15-13)
18 13-May 16:20 France Salvetti/Daguerre Qatar Jefferson/Cherif 1-2 (21-12, 12-21, 12-15)
17 13-May 16:20 Poland Kosiak/Rudol Denmark Kildegaard/Abell 2-1 (9-21, 21-15, 15-12)

Round 1

16 13-May 13:50 France Duee/Ullmann Belarus Dziadkou/Kavalenka 0-2 (11-21, 16-21)
15 13-May 13:50 Brazil De Paula/Hevaldo Italy Cecchini/Martino 1-2 (26-28, 21-18, 12-15)
14 13-May 13:50 Spain Tomás/Menéndez Canada May/Dearing 0-2 (13-21, 20-22)
13 13-May 13:50 Canada Pedlow/O'Gorman Germany Dollinger, A./Lückemeier 1-2 (21-19, 18-21, 19-21)
12 13-May 13:00 Brazil Marcio Araujo/Saymon Kazakhstan Yakovlev/Kuleshov 2-0 (21-16, 22-20)
11 13-May 13:00 Austria Kunert/Dressler Russia Koshkarev/Barsouk 1-2 (15-21, 21-18, 13-15)
10 13-May 13:00 Austria Hupfer/Hörl Latvia Sorokins/Solovejs 1-2 (21-18, 30-32, 12-15)
9 13-May 13:00 Israel Faiga/Hilman Brazil Andre/Vinicius 1-2 (21-16, 19-21, 16-18)
8 13-May 12:10 Germany Betzien/Rudolf Poland Bryl/Kujawiak 0-2 (14-21, 15-21)
7 13-May 12:10 Italy Ranghieri/Caminati Switzerland Chevallier/Krattiger 2-1 (15-21, 21-17, 15-12)
6 13-May 12:10 USA Drost/Crabb Czech Republic Dumek/Kufa, R. 2-0 (22-20, 21-14)
5 13-May 12:10 Austria Eglseer/Müllner USA Olson/Bates 1-2 (14-21, 21-18, 12-15)
4 13-May 11:20 Qatar Jefferson/Cherif England Gregory/Sheaf 2-1 (16-21, 21-17, 17-15)
3 13-May 11:20 France Salvetti/Daguerre Russia Stoyanovskiy/Yarzutkin 2-0 (21-19, 22-20)
2 13-May 11:20 Australia Court/Schumann Denmark Kildegaard/Abell 0-2 (17-21, 18-21)
1 13-May 11:20 Poland Kosiak/Rudol Netherlands Keemink/Vismans S. 2-0 (21-15, 22-20)

Women's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 12-May 15:00 France Adelin/Lusson Russia Dabizha/Abalakina 0-2 (15-21, 15-21)
23 12-May 14:00 Canada Whitaker/MacTavish Finland Nyström Er./Nyström Em. 1-2 (21-12, 17-21, 10-15)
22 12-May 14:00 USA Hester/Ledoux Brazil Carol Maximo/Lili 0-2 (12-21, 17-21)
21 12-May 13:00 Spain Lobato/Soria Azerbaijan Cunha/Liubymova 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)
20 12-May 13:00 Czech Republic Zolnercikova/Jakubsova Norway Kongshavn/Kjølberg 1-2 (21-15, 17-21, 9-15)
19 12-May 13:00 Kazakhstan Mashkova/Tsimbalova Italy Cicolari/Giogoli 2-1 (21-14, 17-21, 15-10)
18 12-May 13:00 USA Hochevar/McGuire Brazil Eduarda/Elize Maia 0-2 (16-21, 21-23)
17 12-May 15:00 Germany Bieneck/Großner Netherlands Braakman/Sinnema 2-0 (21-13, 24-22)

Round 1

16 12-May 12:00 Croatia Vernier/Tea Russia Dabizha/Abalakina 0-2 (11-21, 15-21)
15 12-May 12:00 Poland Baran/Gruszczynska France Adelin/Lusson 0-2 (16-21, 16-21)
14 12-May 11:00 Finland Nyström Er./Nyström Em. Canada Gordon/Wilkerson 2-1 (18-21, 25-23, 15-9)
13 12-May 11:00 Canada Whitaker/MacTavish Ukraine Makhno/Makhno, Ir. 2-1 (21-16, 20-22, 15-11)
12 12-May 11:00 Australia Mowen/Mowen Brazil Carol Maximo/Lili 1-2 (21-14, 7-21, 14-16)
11 12-May 11:00 USA Hester/Ledoux France Longuet/Jupiter 2-0 (21-13, 21-19)
10 12-May 10:00 China Y. Y. Wang/Tang N. Y. Azerbaijan Cunha/Liubymova 0-2 (14-21, 16-21)
9 12-May 10:00 Spain Lobato/Soria Israel Guz/Yellin 2-0 (21-9, 21-12)
8 12-May 10:00 Czech Republic Rehackova/Dostalova Norway Kongshavn/Kjølberg 0-2 (17-21, 19-21)
7 12-May 10:00 Czech Republic Zolnercikova/Jakubsova Thailand Numwong/Hongpak 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
6 12-May 09:00 Norway Lunde/Solvoll Italy Cicolari/Giogoli 0-2 (17-21, 21-23)
5 12-May 09:00 Kazakhstan Mashkova/Tsimbalova China Wang X. X./Ding Jingjing 2-0 (21-18, 21-16)
4 12-May 09:00 Japan Tanaka/Kusano Brazil Eduarda/Elize Maia 0-2 (16-21, 19-21)
3 12-May 09:00 USA Hochevar/McGuire Slovakia Turnerova/Tomašeková 2-0 (21-11, 21-9)
2 12-May 12:00 Netherlands Braakman/Sinnema USA Dowdy/Vanzwieten 2-0 (21-18, 21-12)
1 12-May 12:00 Germany Bieneck/Großner Switzerland Gerson/Guerra Arias- Schmocker 2-0 (21-13, 21-18)