FIVB: Stavanger Major 2015

After a strong finish last week in Porec, The FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour continues with another Major.  Canadians were on the podium for both the men's and women's side of the tournament while also capturing two additional top 5 finishes.  This week our attention turns to Stavanger, Norway.  Stavanger has formerly been a Grand Slam for years on the tour but have opted to be a Major this year.  As always, we've got the teams list, matches, scores and live streams right here.

Cover Photo: Bruce Tuten

Canadian Women in Stavanger

CanadaBroder-Valjas
CanadaPavan-Bansley
CanadaHumana-Paredes-Pischke
CanadaGordon-Wilkerson

Canadian Men in Stavanger

CanadaBinstock-Schachter
CanadaSchalk-Saxton
CanadaPedlow-O'Gorman

Live Streams

Men's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 14-Jun 16:05 Brazil Evandro/Pedro Poland Losiak/Kantor 2-0 (21-13, 21-14)

Bronze Medal Match

71 14-Jun 14:35 Poland Fijalek/Prudel Italy Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P. 2-0 (21-13, 21-15)

Semifinals

70 14-Jun 12:30 Italy Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P. Poland Losiak/Kantor 0-2 (13-21, 16-21)
69 14-Jun 11:00 Poland Fijalek/Prudel Brazil Evandro/Pedro 0-2 (18-21, 16-21)

Round 3

68 13-Jun 19:00 Poland Losiak/Kantor France Krou/Rowlandson 2-1 (16-21, 21-18, 15-9)
67 13-Jun 19:00 Brazil Ricardo/Emanuel Italy Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P. 0-2 (17-21, 13-21)
66 13-Jun 19:00 Brazil Evandro/Pedro Netherlands Nummerdor/Varenhorst 2-1 (14-21, 21-11, 15-10)
65 13-Jun 19:00 Poland Fijalek/Prudel Germany Erdmann/Matysik 2-1 (18-21, 21-19, 15-13)

Round 2

64 13-Jun 16:00 France Krou/Rowlandson Italy Nicolai/Lupo 2-1 (21-18, 18-21, 15-11)
63 13-Jun 14:00 Poland Losiak/Kantor USA Doherty/Mayer 2-0 (22-20, 21-17)
62 13-Jun 16:00 Italy Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P. Russia Semenov/Krasilnikov 2-0 (22-20, 21-15)
61 13-Jun 15:00 Netherlands Brouwer/Meeuwsen Brazil Ricardo/Emanuel 0-2 (23-25, 16-21)
60 13-Jun 14:00 Spain Herrera/Gavira Netherlands Nummerdor/Varenhorst 0-2 (11-21, 23-25)
59 13-Jun 14:00 Brazil Evandro/Pedro Germany Walkenhorst/Windscheif 2-0 (21-17, 21-15)
58 13-Jun 14:00 Brazil Alison/Bruno Germany Erdmann/Matysik 0-2 (19-21, 19-21)
57 13-Jun 15:00 Poland Fijalek/Prudel Austria Doppler/Horst 2-1 (21-15, 17-21, 15-12)

Round 1

56 13-Jun 10:30 France Krou/Rowlandson Australia Kapa/McHugh 2-1 (17-21, 21-15, 15-12)
55 13-Jun 09:30 USA Gibb/Patterson USA Doherty/Mayer 1-2 (15-21, 21-12, 11-15)
54 13-Jun 10:30 USA Brunner/Lucena Italy Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P. 0-2 (16-21, 17-21)
53 13-Jun 10:30 Brazil Ricardo/Emanuel USA Bourne/Hyden 2-1 (21-18, 18-21, 15-7)
52 13-Jun 09:30 Spain Herrera/Gavira Switzerland Gabathuler/Gerson 2-0 (21-8, 21-16)
51 13-Jun 09:30 Canada Schalk/Saxton Germany Walkenhorst/Windscheif 1-2 (21-23, 21-17, 12-15)
50 13-Jun 09:30 Brazil Alison/Bruno Norway Hordvik/Kvamsdal 2-0 (21-14, 21-16)
49 13-Jun 10:30 Austria Doppler/Horst Norway Horrem/Eithun 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)

Pool H

48 12-Jun 16:30 USA Brunner/Lucena Poland Losiak/Kantor 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)
47 12-Jun 16:30 Norway Horrem/Eithun Canada Binstock/Schachter 2-1 (21-17, 17-21, 15-9)
32 11-Jun 20:00 Canada Binstock/Schachter Poland Losiak/Kantor 0-2 (11-21, 20-22)
31 11-Jun 20:00 Norway Horrem/Eithun USA Brunner/Lucena 2-1 (21-16, 20-22, 15-12)
16 11-Jun 12:00 Canada Binstock/Schachter USA Brunner/Lucena 1-2 (22-20, 14-21, 12-15)
15 11-Jun 12:00 Norway Horrem/Eithun Poland Losiak/Kantor 0-2 (14-21, 20-22)

Pool G

46 12-Jun 16:30 Switzerland Gabathuler/Gerson Germany Böckermann/Flüggen 2-0 (23-21, 23-21)
45 12-Jun 16:30 Brazil Evandro/Pedro Austria Doppler/Horst 2-1 (12-21, 21-16, 15-11)
30 11-Jun 20:00 Austria Doppler/Horst Germany Böckermann/Flüggen 2-0 (29-27, 21-16)
29 11-Jun 20:00 Brazil Evandro/Pedro Switzerland Gabathuler/Gerson 2-0 (21-17, 21-15)
14 11-Jun 12:00 Austria Doppler/Horst Switzerland Gabathuler/Gerson 2-1 (15-21, 21-18, 16-14)
13 11-Jun 12:00 Brazil Evandro/Pedro Germany Böckermann/Flüggen 1-2 (12-21, 21-17, 13-15)

Pool F

44 12-Jun 11:30 Turkey Gögtepe V./Giginoglu USA Doherty/Mayer 0-2 (19-21, 16-21)
43 12-Jun 11:30 Germany Erdmann/Matysik Canada Schalk/Saxton 2-0 (26-24, 27-25)
28 11-Jun 18:00 Canada Schalk/Saxton USA Doherty/Mayer 2-0 (21-19, 22-20)
27 11-Jun 18:00 Germany Erdmann/Matysik Turkey Gögtepe V./Giginoglu 2-0 (21-15, 22-20)
12 11-Jun 10:00 Canada Schalk/Saxton Turkey Gögtepe V./Giginoglu 2-0 (21-13, 21-13)
11 11-Jun 10:00 Germany Erdmann/Matysik USA Doherty/Mayer 2-0 (21-19, 21-19)

Pool E

42 12-Jun 11:30 Russia Semenov/Krasilnikov Australia Kapa/McHugh 2-1 (21-15, 17-21, 15-10)
41 12-Jun 11:30 Brazil Ricardo/Emanuel USA Slick/Rosenthal 2-0 (21-18, 23-21)
26 11-Jun 18:00 USA Slick/Rosenthal Australia Kapa/McHugh 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 15-11)
25 11-Jun 18:00 Brazil Ricardo/Emanuel Russia Semenov/Krasilnikov 1-2 (21-17, 12-21, 8-15)
10 11-Jun 10:00 USA Slick/Rosenthal Russia Semenov/Krasilnikov 1-2 (21-17, 16-21, 15-17)
9 11-Jun 10:00 Brazil Ricardo/Emanuel Australia Kapa/McHugh 1-2 (18-21, 24-22, 12-15)

Pool D

40 12-Jun 15:30 Brazil Álvaro Filho/Vitor Felipe Italy Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P. injury team A
39 12-Jun 15:30 Netherlands Brouwer/Meeuwsen Spain Herrera/Gavira 2-0 (32-30, 21-17)
24 11-Jun 19:00 Spain Herrera/Gavira Italy Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P. 2-1 (21-17, 17-21, 15-11)
23 11-Jun 19:00 Netherlands Brouwer/Meeuwsen Brazil Álvaro Filho/Vitor Felipe injury team B
8 11-Jun 11:00 Spain Herrera/Gavira Brazil Álvaro Filho/Vitor Felipe injury team B
7 11-Jun 11:00 Netherlands Brouwer/Meeuwsen Italy Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P. 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)

Pool C

38 12-Jun 15:30 Kazakhstan Sidorenko/Dyachenko Norway Hordvik/Kvamsdal 0-2 (22-24, 18-21)
37 12-Jun 15:30 Netherlands Nummerdor/Varenhorst USA Gibb/Patterson 2-0 (21-16, 21-19)
22 11-Jun 19:00 USA Gibb/Patterson Norway Hordvik/Kvamsdal 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
21 11-Jun 19:00 Netherlands Nummerdor/Varenhorst Kazakhstan Sidorenko/Dyachenko 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
6 11-Jun 11:00 USA Gibb/Patterson Kazakhstan Sidorenko/Dyachenko 2-0 (23-21, 21-14)
5 11-Jun 11:00 Netherlands Nummerdor/Varenhorst Norway Hordvik/Kvamsdal 2-1 (21-10, 22-24, 15-8)

Pool B

36 12-Jun 12:30 France Krou/Rowlandson Norway Retterholt/Usken 2-0 (21-14, 21-10)
35 12-Jun 12:30 Poland Fijalek/Prudel USA Bourne/Hyden 2-1 (21-17, 18-21, 15-13)
20 11-Jun 17:00 USA Bourne/Hyden Norway Retterholt/Usken 2-0 (21-12, 21-19)
19 11-Jun 17:00 Poland Fijalek/Prudel France Krou/Rowlandson 2-0 (21-18, 21-19)
4 11-Jun 09:00 USA Bourne/Hyden France Krou/Rowlandson 1-2 (18-21, 21-19, 7-15)
3 11-Jun 09:00 Poland Fijalek/Prudel Norway Retterholt/Usken 2-0 (21-10, 21-18)

Pool A

34 12-Jun 12:30 Germany Walkenhorst/Windscheif Canada Pedlow/O'Gorman 2-1 (21-15, 18-21, 15-9)
33 12-Jun 12:30 Brazil Alison/Bruno Italy Nicolai/Lupo 1-2 (18-21, 21-14, 13-15)
18 11-Jun 17:00 Italy Nicolai/Lupo Canada Pedlow/O'Gorman 2-1 (21-14, 18-21, 19-17)
17 11-Jun 17:00 Brazil Alison/Bruno Germany Walkenhorst/Windscheif 2-0 (21-8, 24-22)
2 11-Jun 09:00 Italy Nicolai/Lupo Germany Walkenhorst/Windscheif 2-0 (22-20, 22-20)
1 11-Jun 09:00 Brazil Alison/Bruno Canada Pedlow/O'Gorman 2-1 (20-22, 23-21, 15-13)

Women's Main Draw Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Gold Medal Match

72 13-Jun 17:35 Brazil Agatha/Barbara Brazil Juliana/Antonelli 0-2 (16-21, 15-21)

Bronze Medal Match

71 13-Jun 16:05 Germany Ludwig/Walkenhorst Netherlands Meppelink/Van Iersel 1-2 (17-21, 21-16, 13-15)

Semifinals

70 13-Jun 13:05 Brazil Juliana/Antonelli Netherlands Meppelink/Van Iersel 2-1 (19-21, 23-21, 16-14)
69 13-Jun 12:05 Brazil Agatha/Barbara Germany Ludwig/Walkenhorst 2-0 (24-22, 21-16)

Round 3

68 12-Jun 19:00 Australia Bawden/Clancy Netherlands Meppelink/Van Iersel 0-2 (20-22, 19-21)
67 12-Jun 19:05 Germany Borger/Büthe Brazil Juliana/Antonelli 0-2 (14-21, 9-21)
66 12-Jun 18:05 Germany Ludwig/Walkenhorst Brazil Maria Clara/Carol 2-0 (21-14, 22-20)
65 12-Jun 18:00 Brazil Agatha/Barbara Canada Bansley/Pavan 2-0 (21-19, 21-15)

Round 2

64 12-Jun 14:30 Spain Liliana/Baquerizo Netherlands Meppelink/Van Iersel 0-2 (15-21, 19-21)
63 12-Jun 14:30 Argentina Gallay/Klug Australia Bawden/Clancy 0-2 (15-21, 21-23)
62 12-Jun 14:30 Brazil Juliana/Antonelli Czech Republic Kolocova/Slukova 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)
61 12-Jun 14:30 Germany Borger/Büthe Russia Ukolova/Birlova 2-0 (21-19, 21-10)
60 12-Jun 13:30 Poland Kolosinska/Brzostek Brazil Maria Clara/Carol 1-2 (21-17, 19-21, 17-19)
59 12-Jun 13:30 Germany Ludwig/Walkenhorst Slovakia Dubovcova/Nestarcova 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)
58 12-Jun 13:30 Switzerland Zumkehr/Heidrich Canada Bansley/Pavan 0-2 (18-21, 13-21)
57 12-Jun 13:30 Brazil Agatha/Barbara Canada Humana-Paredes/Pischke 2-0 (21-16, 21-19)

Round 1

56 12-Jun 10:30 Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel Spain Liliana/Baquerizo 1-2 (21-16, 15-21, 7-15)
55 12-Jun 10:30 Australia Bawden/Clancy Canada Valjas/Broder 2-0 (21-13, 21-17)
54 12-Jun 10:30 Brazil Juliana/Antonelli Switzerland Forrer/Vergé-Dépré 2-1 (21-14, 16-21, 15-13)
53 12-Jun 10:30 Russia Ukolova/Birlova Switzerland Goricanec/Hüberli 2-0 (23-21, 21-16)
52 12-Jun 09:30 Poland Kolosinska/Brzostek Brazil Lima/Fernanda 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 21-19)
51 12-Jun 09:30 Australia Artacho Del Solar/Laird Slovakia Dubovcova/Nestarcova 1-2 (15-21, 22-20, 8-15)
50 12-Jun 09:30 Switzerland Zumkehr/Heidrich USA Fendrick/Sweat 2-0 (21-11, 21-17)
49 12-Jun 09:30 China Wang Fan/Yue Y. Canada Humana-Paredes/Pischke 0-2 (17-21, 18-21)

Pool H

48 11-Jun 16:00 Poland Kolosinska/Brzostek Argentina Gallay/Klug 0-2 (18-21, 17-21)
47 11-Jun 16:00 Norway Kongshavn/Kjølberg Spain Liliana/Baquerizo 0-2 (16-21, 14-21)
32 10-Jun 20:00 Spain Liliana/Baquerizo Argentina Gallay/Klug 1-2 (17-21, 21-18, 11-15)
31 10-Jun 20:00 Norway Kongshavn/Kjølberg Poland Kolosinska/Brzostek 0-2 (13-21, 39-41)
16 10-Jun 14:20 Spain Liliana/Baquerizo Poland Kolosinska/Brzostek 1-2 (19-21, 21-14, 8-15)
15 10-Jun 14:20 Norway Kongshavn/Kjølberg Argentina Gallay/Klug 0-2 (20-22, 14-21)

Pool G

46 11-Jun 16:00 Switzerland Goricanec/Hüberli Finland Lehtonen/Lahti 2-0 (21-17, 21-14)
45 11-Jun 16:00 Czech Republic Kolocova/Slukova China Wang Fan/Yue Y. 2-0 (21-13, 21-19)
30 10-Jun 20:00 China Wang Fan/Yue Y. Finland Lehtonen/Lahti 2-0 (21-19, 21-14)
29 10-Jun 20:00 Czech Republic Kolocova/Slukova Switzerland Goricanec/Hüberli 1-2 (20-22, 21-18, 15-17)
14 10-Jun 14:20 China Wang Fan/Yue Y. Switzerland Goricanec/Hüberli 2-0 (21-19, 21-14)
13 10-Jun 14:20 Czech Republic Kolocova/Slukova Finland Lehtonen/Lahti 2-1 (21-19, 17-21, 15-13)

Pool F

44 11-Jun 14:00 Russia Ukolova/Birlova Switzerland Forrer/Vergé-Dépré 2-1 (21-15, 19-21, 16-14)
43 11-Jun 14:00 Germany Holtwick/Semmler Canada Bansley/Pavan injury team B
28 10-Jun 18:00 Canada Bansley/Pavan Switzerland Forrer/Vergé-Dépré 2-0 (21-19, 21-19)
27 10-Jun 18:00 Germany Holtwick/Semmler Russia Ukolova/Birlova 0-2 (19-21, 20-22)
12 10-Jun 12:40 Canada Bansley/Pavan Russia Ukolova/Birlova 2-1 (13-21, 21-17, 15-7)
11 10-Jun 12:40 Germany Holtwick/Semmler Switzerland Forrer/Vergé-Dépré 1-2 (20-22, 21-18, 8-15)

Pool E

42 11-Jun 14:00 USA Kessy/Day Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel 0-2 (21-23, 15-21)
41 11-Jun 14:00 Brazil Lima/Fernanda Germany Ludwig/Walkenhorst 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)
26 10-Jun 18:00 Germany Ludwig/Walkenhorst Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel 2-0 (21-13, 21-17)
25 10-Jun 18:00 Brazil Lima/Fernanda USA Kessy/Day 2-1 (19-21, 21-17, 15-13)
10 10-Jun 12:40 Germany Ludwig/Walkenhorst USA Kessy/Day 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)
9 10-Jun 12:40 Brazil Lima/Fernanda Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel 0-2 (13-21, 14-21)

Pool D

40 11-Jun 15:00 Slovakia Dubovcova/Nestarcova Norway Treland/Pedersen 2-0 (21-9, 21-15)
39 11-Jun 15:00 Brazil Juliana/Antonelli Germany Borger/Büthe 1-2 (18-21, 21-16, 11-15)
24 10-Jun 19:00 Germany Borger/Büthe Norway Treland/Pedersen 2-0 (21-11, 21-10)
23 10-Jun 19:00 Brazil Juliana/Antonelli Slovakia Dubovcova/Nestarcova 2-0 (21-16, 21-14)
8 10-Jun 13:30 Germany Borger/Büthe Slovakia Dubovcova/Nestarcova 2-0 (21-10, 21-14)
7 10-Jun 13:30 Brazil Juliana/Antonelli Norway Treland/Pedersen 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)

Pool C

38 11-Jun 15:00 Canada Humana-Paredes/Pischke Australia Artacho Del Solar/Laird 0-2 (23-25, 13-21)
37 11-Jun 15:00 Italy Menegatti/Orsi Toth Brazil Maria Clara/Carol 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)
22 10-Jun 19:00 Brazil Maria Clara/Carol Australia Artacho Del Solar/Laird 2-0 (22-20, 21-14)
21 10-Jun 19:00 Italy Menegatti/Orsi Toth Canada Humana-Paredes/Pischke 1-2 (24-26, 22-20, 13-15)
6 10-Jun 13:30 Brazil Maria Clara/Carol Canada Humana-Paredes/Pischke 1-2 (21-15, 19-21, 17-19)
5 10-Jun 13:30 Italy Menegatti/Orsi Toth Australia Artacho Del Solar/Laird 0-2 (13-21, 16-21)

Pool B

36 11-Jun 13:00 USA Fendrick/Sweat Norway Lunde/Solvoll 2-0 (21-10, 21-15)
35 11-Jun 13:00 Netherlands Meppelink/Van Iersel Australia Bawden/Clancy 2-1 (21-10, 26-28, 15-12)
20 10-Jun 17:00 Australia Bawden/Clancy Norway Lunde/Solvoll 2-0 (21-17, 21-16)
19 10-Jun 17:00 Netherlands Meppelink/Van Iersel USA Fendrick/Sweat 2-1 (15-21, 21-18, 15-7)
4 10-Jun 11:50 Australia Bawden/Clancy USA Fendrick/Sweat 2-0 (22-20, 21-16)
3 10-Jun 11:50 Netherlands Meppelink/Van Iersel Norway Lunde/Solvoll 2-0 (21-10, 21-14)

Pool A

34 11-Jun 13:00 Switzerland Zumkehr/Heidrich Finland Nyström Er./Nyström Em. 2-0 (21-12, 21-13)
33 11-Jun 13:00 Brazil Agatha/Barbara Canada Valjas/Broder 2-0 (21-16, 27-25)
18 10-Jun 17:00 Canada Valjas/Broder Finland Nyström Er./Nyström Em. 2-1 (19-21, 21-15, 15-13)
17 10-Jun 17:00 Brazil Agatha/Barbara Switzerland Zumkehr/Heidrich 2-1 (21-16, 19-21, 15-10)
2 10-Jun 11:50 Canada Valjas/Broder Switzerland Zumkehr/Heidrich 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)
1 10-Jun 11:50 Brazil Agatha/Barbara Finland Nyström Er./Nyström Em. 2-0 (21-11, 21-12)

Men's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 10-Jun 16:00 Estonia Kollo/Vesik USA Brunner/Lucena 0-2 (11-21, 12-21)
23 10-Jun 16:00 Australia Kapa/McHugh Venezuela Fañe/Jackson 2-0 (21-19, 21-9)
22 10-Jun 16:00 Austria Huber A./Seidl Rob. USA Doherty/Mayer 0-2 (14-21, 17-21)
21 10-Jun 16:00 Poland Losiak/Kantor Latvia Plavins/Egleskalns 2-0 (21-17, 21-15)
20 10-Jun 15:10 Italy Ranghieri/Carambula Germany Böckermann/Flüggen 0-2 (31-33, 21-23)
19 10-Jun 15:10 Brazil Marcio Araujo/Saymon Canada Pedlow/O'Gorman 1-2 (17-21, 26-24, 12-15)
18 10-Jun 15:10 Italy Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P. Mexico Virgen/Ontiveros 2-1 (18-21, 21-18, 15-6)
17 10-Jun 15:10 Brazil Álvaro Filho/Vitor Felipe Germany Dollinger, A./Wickler 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)

Round 1

16 10-Jun 11:00 South Africa Goldschmidt/Williams USA Brunner/Lucena 0-2 (14-21, 14-21)
15 10-Jun 11:00 Austria Eglseer/Müllner Estonia Kollo/Vesik 0-2 (14-21, 21-23)
14 10-Jun 11:00 Latvia Sorokins/Solovejs Venezuela Fañe/Jackson 0-2 (18-21, 15-21)
13 10-Jun 10:10 Australia Kapa/McHugh Austria Murauer/Schnetzer 2-0 (21-9, 21-19)
12 10-Jun 10:10 Netherlands van Dorsten/van de Velde USA Doherty/Mayer 0-2 (19-21, 18-21)
11 10-Jun 10:10 Austria Huber A./Seidl Rob. Italy Tomatis/Vanni 2-0 (21-19, 21-17)
10 10-Jun 08:30 Latvia Plavins/Egleskalns Germany Poniewaz/Poniewaz 2-0 (21-16, 21-14)
9 10-Jun 11:00 Poland Losiak/Kantor Norway Berntsen/Tvinde 2-0 (21-13, 21-17)
8 10-Jun 09:20 Latvia Smedins, T./Korzenevics Germany Böckermann/Flüggen 0-2 (14-21, 16-21)
7 10-Jun 09:20 Italy Ranghieri/Carambula Argentina Bianchi/Azaad 2-0 (21-15, 21-13)
6 10-Jun 09:20 Canada Pedlow/O'Gorman Greece Kotsilianos/Zoupanis 2-0 (21-18, 21-18)
5 10-Jun 08:30 Poland Bryl/Szalankiewicz Brazil Marcio Araujo/Saymon 0-2 (18-21, 15-21)
4 10-Jun 10:10 Norway Sørum/Sannarnes Mexico Virgen/Ontiveros 0-2 (14-21, 17-21)
3 10-Jun 09:20 Italy Ingrosso M./Ingrosso P. Norway Solhaug/Bergerud 2-1 (18-21, 21-10, 15-12)
2 10-Jun 08:30 Germany Dollinger, A./Wickler Turkey Mermer/Sekerci 2-0 (21-10, 25-23)
1 10-Jun 08:30 Brazil Álvaro Filho/Vitor Felipe Denmark Kaszas O./Kaszas S. 2-0 (21-12, 21-17)

Women's Qualification Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Round 2

24 09-Jun 17:30 Venezuela Olaya/Nori Russia Ukolova/Birlova 0-2 (10-21, 12-21)
23 09-Jun 16:40 Finland Lehtonen/Lahti Netherlands van Gestel/Van der Vlist 2-1 (27-29, 21-19, 15-12)
22 09-Jun 16:40 Switzerland Forrer/Vergé-Dépré Argentina Gallay/Klug 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
21 09-Jun 15:50 Brazil Lili/Carol Maximo Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel 1-2 (15-21, 21-18, 13-15)
20 09-Jun 15:50 Kazakhstan Mashkova/Tsimbalova Finland Nyström Er./Nyström Em. 1-2 (18-21, 21-13, 10-15)
19 09-Jun 15:00 Poland Kolosinska/Brzostek Sweden Thurin/Lundqvist 2-0 (21-16, 21-12)
18 09-Jun 14:10 Japan Take/Mizoe Australia Artacho Del Solar/Laird 0-2 (11-21, 19-21)
17 09-Jun 13:20 Brazil Lima/Fernanda Lithuania Povilaityte/Dumbauskaite 2-0 (21-15, 21-8)

Round 1

16 09-Jun 12:30 Norway Aas/Maaseide Russia Ukolova/Birlova 0-2 (13-21, 11-21)
15 09-Jun 12:30 Greece Arvaniti/Tsiartsiani Venezuela Olaya/Nori 0-2 (16-21, 13-21)
14 09-Jun 12:30 Netherlands van Gestel/Van der Vlist Czech Republic Bonnerova/Hermannova 2-1 (21-13, 19-21, 16-14)
13 09-Jun 12:30 Finland Lehtonen/Lahti Thailand Radarong/Udomchavee 2-1 (18-21, 21-17, 15-5)
12 09-Jun 11:40 Mexico Candelas/Rios Argentina Gallay/Klug 0-2 (8-21, 18-21)
11 09-Jun 11:40 Switzerland Forrer/Vergé-Dépré Sweden Nilsson/Yoken 2-0 (21-19, 21-12)
10 09-Jun 11:40 Germany Bieneck/Großner Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel 0-2 (26-28, 14-21)
9 09-Jun 11:40 Brazil Lili/Carol Maximo Thailand Numwong/Hongpak 2-1 (21-10, 18-21, 15-4)
8 09-Jun 10:50 Finland Nyström Er./Nyström Em. USA Carico/Dicello 2-1 (19-21, 21-15, 18-16)
7 09-Jun 10:50 Austria Schützenhöfer/Plesiutschnig Kazakhstan Mashkova/Tsimbalova 0-2 (12-21, 20-22)
6 09-Jun 10:50 Sweden Thurin/Lundqvist USA Fopma/Summer 2-0 (25-23, 22-20)
5 09-Jun 10:50 Poland Kolosinska/Brzostek China M. M. Lin/Y.Y. Ma 2-1 (14-21, 24-22, 15-12)
4 09-Jun 10:00 Australia Artacho Del Solar/Laird Russia Syrtseva/Prokopeva 2-0 (21-18, 21-19)
3 09-Jun 10:00 Japan Take/Mizoe Canada Gordon/Wilkerson 2-0 (21-11, 21-14)
2 09-Jun 10:00 Russia Rudykh/Barsuk Lithuania Povilaityte/Dumbauskaite 1-2 (19-21, 22-20, 14-16)
1 09-Jun 10:00 Brazil Lima/Fernanda South Africa Pierangeli/Sittig 2-0 (21-9, 21-9)