FIVB: Sochi Last Chance Olympic Qualifier

This is the last chance for beach volleyball teams to qualify for the Olympics.  This week, the 2nd and 3rd ranked teams from each Continental Zone will ascend on Sochi, Russia for the Last Chance Olympic Qualifier.  This is another ~Davis-Cup style tournament where two teams from each country compete together to get a bid for their nation.

Photo: FIVB

Canadian Men in Sochi

CanadaBinstock-Schachter
CanadaPedlow-O'Gorman
 

Live Streams

Men's Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Semifinal 2

72 10-Jul Draw Draw
71 10-Jul 20:05 Russia Liamin/Barsouk Belgium Koekelkoren/van Walle 2-1 (21-16, 19-21, 15-12)
70 10-Jul 19:05 Russia Stoyanovskiy/Yarzutkin Belgium Douwen/Urnaut 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)

Semifinal 1

69 10-Jul 13:35 Canada Pedlow/O'Gorman Venezuela Peter/Henriquez 1-0 (15-11)
68 10-Jul 12:05 Canada Pedlow/O'Gorman Venezuela Fañe/Henriquez 2-0 (21-15, 21-12)
67 10-Jul 11:05 Canada Binstock/Schachter Venezuela Peter/Tigrito 1-2 (21-13, 19-21, 13-15)

Quarterfinal 2

66 09-Jul Draw Draw
65 09-Jul 19:00 Venezuela Peter/Tigrito China Li/Li Zhuoxin 2-0 (21-19, 21-16)
64 09-Jul 18:10 Venezuela Fañe/Henriquez China CH. Chen/Bao J. 2-1 (22-24, 21-16, 15-13)

Quarterfinal 1

63 09-Jul Draw Draw
62 09-Jul 20:05 Russia Liamin/Barsouk Mexico Rubio/Gaxiola 2-0 (21-12, 21-12)
61 09-Jul 19:05 Russia Stoyanovskiy/Yarzutkin Mexico Revuelta/Galindo 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)

Pool B

60 09-Jul 13:35 Belgium Koekelkoren/van Walle Uruguay Cairus/Vieyto 1-0 (15-12)
59 09-Jul 11:30 Belgium Douwen/Urnaut Uruguay Cairus/Vieyto 1-2 (16-21, 21-19, 4-15)
58 09-Jul 10:40 Belgium Koekelkoren/van Walle Uruguay Cairus/PEREZ 2-0 (21-15, 21-10)
57 09-Jul Draw Draw
56 09-Jul 12:05 Mexico Revuelta/Galindo China Li/Li Zhuoxin 0-2 (19-21, 20-22)
55 09-Jul 11:05 Mexico Rubio/Gaxiola China CH. Chen/Bao J. 1-2 (21-15, 15-21, 12-15)
48 06-Jul Draw Draw
47 06-Jul Uruguay Cairus/PEREZ Sierra Leone Kamara/Lombi team B out
46 06-Jul Uruguay Cairus/Vieyto Sierra Leone KAMARA/BANGURA team B out
45 06-Jul Draw Draw
44 06-Jul 12:00 Mexico Revuelta/Galindo Belgium Koekelkoren/van Walle 0-2 (13-21, 9-21)
43 06-Jul 11:10 Mexico Rubio/Gaxiola Belgium Douwen/Urnaut 0-2 (17-21, 12-21)
36 08-Jul Draw Draw
35 08-Jul China CH. Chen/Bao J. Sierra Leone Kamara/Lombi team B out
34 08-Jul China Li/Li Zhuoxin Sierra Leone KAMARA/BANGURA team B out
33 08-Jul 14:50 Mexico Rubio/Gaxiola Uruguay Cairus/Vieyto 1-0 (17-15)
32 08-Jul 13:00 Mexico Revuelta/Galindo Uruguay Cairus/Vieyto 0-2 (15-21, 19-21)
31 08-Jul 12:10 Mexico Rubio/Gaxiola Uruguay Cairus/PEREZ 2-1 (20-22, 21-15, 15-11)
24 07-Jul 13:30 Draw Draw
23 07-Jul 12:00 China CH. Chen/Bao J. Belgium Koekelkoren/van Walle 0-2 (17-21, 16-21)
22 07-Jul 11:00 China Li/Li Zhuoxin Belgium Douwen/Urnaut 1-2 (21-19, 19-21, 19-21)
21 07-Jul Draw Draw
20 07-Jul Mexico Revuelta/Galindo Sierra Leone Kamara/Lombi team B out
19 07-Jul Mexico Rubio/Gaxiola Sierra Leone KAMARA/BANGURA team B out
12 06-Jul Draw Draw
11 06-Jul Belgium Douwen/Urnaut Sierra Leone Kamara/Lombi team B out
10 06-Jul Belgium Koekelkoren/van Walle Sierra Leone KAMARA/BANGURA team B out
9 06-Jul 21:00 China Li/Li Zhuoxin Uruguay Cairus/Vieyto 1-0 (15-10)
8 06-Jul 19:00 China CH. Chen/Bao J. Uruguay Cairus/Vieyto 0-2 (22-24, 18-21)
7 06-Jul 18:10 China Li/Li Zhuoxin Uruguay Cairus/PEREZ 2-0 (21-15, 21-11)

Pool A

54 09-Jul 13:00 Venezuela Fañe/Henriquez Kazakhstan Dyachenko/Sidorenko 1-0 (15-13)
53 09-Jul 09:50 Venezuela Peter/Tigrito Kazakhstan Dyachenko/Sidorenko 0-2 (20-22, 11-21)
52 09-Jul 09:00 Venezuela Fañe/Henriquez Kazakhstan Kuleshov/Yakovlev 2-1 (21-16, 17-21, 15-9)
51 09-Jul 13:05 Canada Pedlow/O'Gorman Russia Stoyanovskiy/Yarzutkin 1-0 (15-6)
50 09-Jul 10:05 Canada Pedlow/O'Gorman Russia Stoyanovskiy/Yarzutkin 2-0 (21-19, 21-18)
49 09-Jul 09:05 Canada Binstock/Schachter Russia Liamin/Barsouk 0-2 (18-21, 15-21)
42 06-Jul Draw Draw
41 06-Jul 10:00 Kazakhstan Kuleshov/Yakovlev ELGRAOUI/ABICHA MAR 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)
40 06-Jul 09:00 Kazakhstan Dyachenko/Sidorenko BSINA/MAROC MAR 2-0 (21-15, 21-15)
39 06-Jul Draw Draw
38 06-Jul 10:00 Canada Pedlow/O'Gorman Venezuela Fañe/Henriquez 2-0 (21-10, 21-19)
37 06-Jul 09:10 Canada Binstock/Schachter Venezuela Peter/Tigrito 2-0 (21-19, 21-14)
30 08-Jul Draw Draw
29 08-Jul 20:00 Russia Liamin/Barsouk ELGRAOUI/ABICHA MAR 2-0 (21-14, 21-18)
28 08-Jul 19:10 Russia Stoyanovskiy/Yarzutkin BSINA/MAROC MAR 2-0 (21-9, 21-8)
27 08-Jul Draw Draw
26 08-Jul 19:00 Canada Pedlow/O'Gorman Kazakhstan Dyachenko/Sidorenko 2-0 (21-18, 21-16)
25 08-Jul 18:10 Canada Binstock/Schachter Kazakhstan Kuleshov/Yakovlev 2-0 (21-15, 21-18)
18 07-Jul Draw Draw
17 07-Jul 20:00 Russia Liamin/Barsouk Venezuela Fañe/Henriquez 2-0 (21-17, 21-10)
16 07-Jul 19:10 Russia Stoyanovskiy/Yarzutkin Venezuela Peter/Tigrito 2-0 (21-16, 21-18)
15 07-Jul Draw Draw
14 07-Jul 19:00 Canada Pedlow/O'Gorman ELGRAOUI/ABICHA MAR 2-0 (21-13, 21-15)
13 07-Jul 18:10 Canada Binstock/Schachter BSINA/MAROC MAR 2-0 (21-19, 21-11)
6 06-Jul Draw Draw
5 06-Jul 17:20 Venezuela Peter/Tigrito ELGRAOUI/ABICHA MAR 2-1 (19-21, 21-15, 15-12)
4 06-Jul 16:30 Venezuela Fañe/Henriquez BSINA/MAROC MAR 2-0 (21-10, 21-14)
3 06-Jul Draw Draw
2 06-Jul 20:00 Russia Liamin/Barsouk Kazakhstan Dyachenko/Sidorenko 2-0 (21-14, 21-18)
1 06-Jul 19:10 Russia Stoyanovskiy/Yarzutkin Kazakhstan Kuleshov/Yakovlev 2-0 (21-19, 21-18)

Women's Results

Match Date Team A Team B Result

Semifinal 2

72 10-Jul 21:05 Russia Birlova/Ukolova Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel 1-0 (15-3)
71 10-Jul 18:05 Russia Ukolova/Barsuk Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel 1-2 (21-15, 17-21, 12-15)
70 10-Jul 17:05 Russia Birlova/Makroguzova Austria Schützenhöfer/Plesiutschnig 2-0 (21-17, 21-10)

Semifinal 1

69 10-Jul 13:05 China Xue/X. Y. Xia Czech Republic Slukova/Hermannova 0-1 (12-15)
68 10-Jul 10:05 China Chen Chunxia/Tang N. Y. Czech Republic Slukova/Hermannova 0-2 (12-21, 13-21)
67 10-Jul 09:05 China Xue/X. Y. Xia Czech Republic Kolocova/Kvapilova 2-1 (21-19, 20-22, 15-11)

Quarterfinal 2

66 09-Jul Draw Draw
65 09-Jul 18:05 Russia Ukolova/Barsuk Ukraine Davidova/Shchypkova 2-0 (21-13, 21-11)
64 09-Jul 17:05 Russia Birlova/Makroguzova Ukraine Makhno, In./Makhno, Ir. 2-0 (24-22, 21-15)

Quarterfinal 1

63 09-Jul 21:35 Czech Republic Slukova/Hermannova Vanuatu Matauatu/Pata 1-0 (15-7)
62 09-Jul 17:20 Czech Republic Kolocova/Kvapilova Vanuatu Matauatu/Pata 0-2 (14-21, 15-21)
61 09-Jul 16:30 Czech Republic Slukova/Hermannova Vanuatu Joe/Toko 2-0 (21-10, 21-7)

Pool B

60 08-Jul Draw Draw
59 08-Jul 17:20 Colombia DIANA/YULI Ukraine Davidova/Shchypkova 0-2 (10-21, 12-21)
58 08-Jul 16:30 Colombia Andrea/Gorda Ukraine Makhno, In./Makhno, Ir. 0-2 (23-25, 16-21)
57 08-Jul 21:30 Vanuatu Matauatu/Pata Austria Schwaiger S./Schützenhöfer 0-1 (12-15)
56 08-Jul 19:00 Vanuatu Joe/Toko Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel 0-2 (16-21, 14-21)
55 08-Jul 18:10 Vanuatu Matauatu/Pata Austria Schützenhöfer/Plesiutschnig 2-0 (21-14, 21-19)
48 07-Jul Draw Draw
47 Ukraine Makhno, In./Makhno, Ir. Bye
46 Ukraine Davidova/Shchypkova Bye
45 08-Jul 14:00 Vanuatu Matauatu/Pata Colombia Andrea/Gorda 1-0 (17-15)
44 08-Jul 13:00 Vanuatu Joe/Toko Colombia Andrea/Gorda 0-2 (14-21, 12-21)
43 08-Jul 12:00 Vanuatu Matauatu/Pata Colombia DIANA/YULI 2-0 (21-8, 21-10)
36 07-Jul Draw Draw
35 Austria Schützenhöfer/Plesiutschnig Bye
34 Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel Bye
33 07-Jul 13:30 Vanuatu Matauatu/Pata Ukraine Makhno, In./Shchypkova 1-0 (15-6)
32 07-Jul 12:00 Vanuatu Joe/Toko Ukraine Davidova/Shchypkova 0-2 (9-21, 11-21)
31 07-Jul 11:10 Vanuatu Matauatu/Pata Ukraine Makhno, In./Makhno, Ir. 2-0 (21-15, 21-17)
24 07-Jul Draw Draw
23 07-Jul 17:20 Austria Schützenhöfer/Plesiutschnig Colombia Andrea/Gorda 2-0 (21-17, 21-14)
22 07-Jul 16:30 Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel Colombia DIANA/YULI 2-1 (16-21, 21-18, 15-11)
21 06-Jul Draw Draw
20 Vanuatu Joe/Toko Bye
19 Vanuatu Matauatu/Pata Bye
12 06-Jul Draw Draw
11 Colombia DIANA/YULI Bye
10 Colombia Andrea/Gorda Bye
9 06-Jul Draw Draw
8 06-Jul 12:00 Austria Schützenhöfer/Plesiutschnig Ukraine Davidova/Shchypkova 2-0 (21-12, 21-17)
7 06-Jul 11:00 Austria Schwaiger S./Hansel Ukraine Makhno, In./Makhno, Ir. 2-0 (25-23, 21-12)

Pool A

54 08-Jul Draw Draw
53 08-Jul 18:00 Russia Ukolova/Barsuk Paraguay Michelle/Filippo 2-0 (21-2, 21-7)
52 08-Jul 17:10 Russia Birlova/Makroguzova Paraguay Erika/Pati 2-0 (21-11, 21-15)
51 08-Jul 21:00 China Xue/X. Y. Xia Czech Republic Slukova/Hermannova 1-0 (15-9)
50 08-Jul 17:20 China Chen Chunxia/Tang N. Y. Czech Republic Slukova/Hermannova 1-2 (15-21, 26-24, 10-15)
49 08-Jul 16:30 China Xue/X. Y. Xia Czech Republic Kolocova/Kvapilova 2-0 (21-18, 21-17)
42 08-Jul Draw Draw
41 08-Jul 11:00 Paraguay Erika/Pati Mexico Rios/Santoyo 1-2 (13-21, 21-19, 8-15)
40 08-Jul 10:00 Paraguay Michelle/Filippo Mexico Estrada/Orellana 1-2 (21-19, 19-21, 13-15)
39 08-Jul Draw Draw
38 08-Jul 11:00 China Chen Chunxia/Tang N. Y. Russia Birlova/Makroguzova 2-1 (22-20, 17-21, 15-13)
37 08-Jul 10:10 China Xue/X. Y. Xia Russia Ukolova/Barsuk 2-1 (18-21, 21-17, 15-13)
30 07-Jul 13:00 Draw Draw
29 07-Jul 10:00 Czech Republic Kolocova/Kvapilova Mexico Rios/Santoyo 2-1 (21-12, 17-21, 15-12)
28 07-Jul 09:00 Czech Republic Slukova/Hermannova Mexico Estrada/Orellana 2-0 (21-12, 21-11)
27 07-Jul 13:00 Draw Draw
26 07-Jul 10:00 China Chen Chunxia/Tang N. Y. Paraguay Michelle/Filippo 2-0 (21-13, 21-19)
25 07-Jul 09:10 China Xue/X. Y. Xia Paraguay Erika/Pati 2-0 (21-11, 21-13)
18 07-Jul Draw Draw
17 07-Jul 18:00 Czech Republic Kolocova/Kvapilova Russia Birlova/Makroguzova 0-2 (13-21, 17-21)
16 07-Jul 17:10 Czech Republic Slukova/Hermannova Russia Ukolova/Barsuk 1-2 (21-18, 19-21, 13-15)
15 07-Jul Draw Draw
14 07-Jul 19:00 China Chen Chunxia/Tang N. Y. Mexico Rios/Santoyo 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)
13 07-Jul 18:10 China Xue/X. Y. Xia Mexico Estrada/Orellana 2-0 (22-20, 21-13)
6 07-Jul Draw Draw
5 06-Jul 18:00 Russia Ukolova/Barsuk Mexico Rios/Santoyo 2-0 (21-9, 21-8)
4 06-Jul 17:10 Russia Birlova/Makroguzova Mexico Estrada/Orellana 2-0 (21-14, 21-16)
3 06-Jul Draw Draw
2 06-Jul 17:20 Czech Republic Kolocova/Kvapilova Paraguay Michelle/Filippo 2-0 (21-12, 21-19)
1 06-Jul 16:30 Czech Republic Slukova/Hermannova Paraguay Erika/Pati 2-0 (21-10, 21-6)