Statistics

Volleyball Industry Statistics: Participation, Audiences, and Revenue

Key volleyball industry statistics covering global reach, participation, attendance, media audiences, professional growth, and USA Volleyball finances.

Volleyball is a global sport with more than 800 million fans, 222 national federations, and a growing commercial and professional footprint. Recent participation, attendance, media, and financial figures show an industry supported by school programs, national governing bodies, major events, and expanding women’s professional opportunities.

Contents

Global reach and organization

The Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB) was founded in 1947 with 14 founding nations. The organization now says it has 222 National Federations, illustrating how far the sport’s governing structure has expanded since its formation. FIVB also estimates that volleyball has more than 800 million fans worldwide. That figure is an audience estimate, not a count of registered participants.

These measures describe different parts of the industry. National-federation membership indicates organizational reach, while the fan estimate indicates potential audience scale. Neither figure by itself measures revenue, active players, or annual event attendance. Together, however, they establish volleyball as a sport with broad international infrastructure and a large potential market.

School participation in the United States

The National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) listed 564,380 total indoor volleyball participants in the 2023-24 school year. Girls accounted for 479,125 participants across 16,849 schools, while boys accounted for 85,255 participants across 3,805 schools. NFHS ranked girls’ volleyball as the No. 2 girls sport by participation for that school year.

NFHS indoor volleyball category, 2023-24SchoolsParticipants
Boys3,80585,255
Girls16,849479,125
Total listed indoor participation—564,380

The NFHS figures show the scale of the school-based participation funnel. Girls’ volleyball represented the larger established base in the 2023-24 data, while boys’ volleyball showed substantial momentum. In a separate NFHS 2024-25 Survey article, the organization said boys’ volleyball participation rose from 66,487 to 95,972 over the past three years. NFHS also ranked boys’ volleyball No. 11 among boys’ sports by participation.

The two boys’ participation figures come from different NFHS references and should be read in their stated contexts. The 85,255 figure is the 2023-24 handbook count, while 95,972 is the survey article’s three-year comparison figure. They are not interchangeable measures of the same table.

USA Volleyball reported that volleyball continued to be the largest team participation sport for high school girls in the country. It also said that two professional women’s volleyball leagues launched in 2024, creating additional pathways between school participation, elite competition, and professional sport.

Beach, unified, and state-level programs

Indoor volleyball is only one part of the school landscape. NFHS listed 11,585 beach volleyball participants in 2023-24. The beach total included 10,598 girls’ participants across 582 schools and 987 boys’ participants across 39 schools.

Unified volleyball added 930 participants, with 478 girls’ participants across 48 schools and 452 boys’ participants across 52 schools. The separate unified categories are nearly even by participant count, although the school counts differ.

Selected state figures show how concentrated some emerging formats can be:

  • California beach volleyball: 245 schools and 5,323 participants.
  • Florida beach volleyball: 251 schools and 3,599 participants.
  • Arizona beach volleyball: 86 schools and 1,676 participants.
  • Hawaii beach volleyball: 6 schools and 59 participants.
  • California unified volleyball: 7 schools and 65 participants.
  • Alaska mixed six-coed volleyball: 36 schools and 148 participants.

These state figures are reported examples within the NFHS 2024-25 Handbook, rather than a complete national ranking. They show especially strong beach participation counts in California and Florida, while Arizona, Hawaii, California unified volleyball, and Alaska’s mixed six-coed format represent smaller reported program footprints.

Attendance and event demand

The American Volleyball Coaches Association (AVCA) recorded a series of large 2024 home attendance marks. Purdue led the listed records with 14,876, followed by Louisville with 14,126 against Nebraska, Maryland with 13,071 against Nebraska, and Pittsburgh with 11,800 against Penn State.

Program2024 home attendance recordOpponent where supplied
Purdue14,876—
Louisville14,126Nebraska
Maryland13,071Nebraska
Pittsburgh11,800Penn State
Washington9,768Nebraska
Texas A&M9,236Texas
Ohio State8,844Michigan
Oregon8,566Nebraska
Georgia8,376South Carolina
Southern California7,303UCLA

Additional AVCA-listed 2024 home records included 7,152 at Grand Canyon against Montana, 6,773 at SMU against Nebraska, 6,193 at Tennessee against Penn State, 6,003 at Northwestern against Nebraska, and 5,953 at Utah against BYU. These are individual home attendance records, not an average attendance measure or a total season attendance figure.

The opponent information also highlights the event value associated with prominent programs. Nebraska appeared in the supplied opponent details for Louisville, Maryland, Washington, Oregon, SMU, and Northwestern, while Penn State appeared for Pittsburgh and Tennessee. The figures do not establish that opponent identity alone caused the attendance levels, but they document the scale of individual high-demand matches.

Media audiences and landmark crowds

ESPN reported that the 2024 NCAA women’s volleyball tournament generated more than 1.3 billion minutes watched across ESPN platforms. ESPN said tournament viewing was up 41% year over year. The same ESPN Press Room figures reported that semifinal matches averaged 1.1 million viewers, with semifinal viewership up 4% year over year.

ESPN also said semifinal viewership was 50% higher than in any year before 2023. Among specific audience groups, adults ages 18 to 34 were up 51% year over year for the semifinals, while women viewers were up 14% year over year. The minutes-watched figure and the average-viewer figure are different metrics: one measures aggregate viewing time, while the other reports an average audience for the semifinal matches.

Live attendance produced another major benchmark. NCAA.org reported that Nebraska’s 2023 Memorial Stadium volleyball match drew 92,003 fans and was, at that time, the most attended female sporting event globally. This was a single outdoor event record, so it should not be compared directly with the home records for regular collegiate venues or treated as a season average.

Professional growth and workforce figures

USA Volleyball’s 2024 Demographic Data reported 476,185 members. Its national team athlete group included 263 athletes, with women representing 54.37%. The development national team athlete group included 775 athletes, with women representing 62.58%. The organization also listed 151 national team coaches and support staff, 139 development national team coaches and support staff, and six part-time staff or interns in the demographic table.

The broader organization included 102 professional staff members, of whom 52.94% were women. Its 30-member Board of Directors was 26.66% women, while its standing committees had 68 members and were 42.64% women. USA Volleyball reported a 51.06% women-share average across listed categories, a 3.39% disability-share average, and a 6.08% veteran-share average. It also said 83% of its membership base fell under the required age for military service.

These percentages apply to the categories and averages defined in USA Volleyball’s demographic reporting. They should not be generalized to every volleyball organization, league, or country. They do provide a snapshot of representation across one national governing body’s athletes, staff, committees, and board during the reported period.

The two professional women’s leagues launched in 2024, as reported by USA Volleyball, are an industry-development milestone. The supplied figure identifies the number of launches but does not provide league revenue, team counts, salaries, or attendance, so those measures cannot be inferred from it.

USA Volleyball revenue and financial structure

USA Volleyball’s 2024 Financial Statements reported $11,195,280 in membership and insurance revenue and $10,024,832 in program and event participation fees. Tickets, subscriptions, and other sales contributed $6,620,651. Other reported revenue categories included $3,838,653 in consolidated investment income, $3,680,865 in sponsorship and rights revenue, $3,657,153 in value-in-kind revenue, $2,446,895 in housing royalties, and $2,260,375 in other program support and revenue.

USA Volleyball 2024 reported itemAmount
Membership and insurance revenue$11,195,280
Program and event participation fees$10,024,832
Tickets, subscriptions, and other sales$6,620,651
Consolidated investment income$3,838,653
Sponsorship and rights revenue$3,680,865
Value-in-kind revenue$3,657,153
Housing royalties$2,446,895
Other program support and revenue$2,260,375

The financial statements reported consolidated net assets of $41,386,176 at year-end 2024. Deferred revenue totaled $10,016,846 at December 31, 2024, including $6,358,576 for membership registrations and $3,562,493 for event fees. Deferred revenue is reported separately from recognized revenue and should not be added to the revenue categories above as if it were a second-period revenue total.

Public and performance support also formed part of the 2024 financial picture. USOPC NGB funding to USA Volleyball was $1,537,000, with $350,000 in USOPC Paralympic support, $87,820 in other special grants, and $110,000 in a sport performance grant. USA Volleyball paid $693,414 in monthly athlete stipends during 2024 and reported total lease cost of $1,124,600.

At December 31, 2024, the organization had an available line of credit of $847,056 carrying a 4.00% interest rate. These balance-sheet, funding, cost, and credit figures describe the finances of USA Volleyball specifically. They are not a consolidated financial statement for the global volleyball industry, but they show how membership, events, sponsorship, grants, athlete support, and operating obligations can coexist within a national governing body.

Written by

volleyballsource.net Editorial Team

Editorial team

volleyballsource.net publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.